As of September 2026, rental prices in North & West Plano / Legacy (75023, 75024, 75025, 75093), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,354 to $3,595 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change is in single-family 1BR homes in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX, where median rent increased 7.87% to $2,052 in September 2026.

For 1BR units in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX, September 2026 median rents show apartments at $1,354 compared with $1,546 for condos/townhomes and $2,052 for single-family homes.

What is the typical range of monthly rent in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX?

As of September 2026, median rents in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX range from $1,354 per month for 1BR apartments up to $3,595 per month for 4BR condos/townhomes.

Are there any unusual or standout rent numbers in the North & West Plano / Legacy, TX rental market?

In North & West Plano / Legacy, TX, a standout figure in September 2026 is the $2,052 median rent for single-family 1BR homes, which shows a 7.87% year-over-year increase and a 4.30% month-over-month rise, well above 1BR apartment and condo/townhome levels.

For which bedroom size does one property type clearly outperform the others on rent in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX?

In September 2026 in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX, 4BR condos/townhomes clearly outprice other 4BR options, with a median rent of $3,595 compared with $3,320 for 4BR apartments and $2,962 for 4BR single-family homes.

How much more do single-family rentals cost than apartments for the same bedroom count in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX?

As of September 2026 in North & West Plano / Legacy, TX, single-family 1BR homes rent for $2,052 versus $1,354 for 1BR apartments (a $698 gap), 2BR single-family homes are $2,322 versus $1,811 for 2BR apartments (a $511 gap), 3BR single-family homes are $2,525 versus $2,372 for 3BR apartments (a $153 gap), and 4BR single-family homes are $2,962 versus $3,320 for 4BR apartments (meaning 4BR apartments are $358 higher than 4BR single-family homes).

North & West Plano / Legacy, TX · Dallas metro

September 2026

75023,75024,75025,75093

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for North & West Plano / Legacy (75023,75024,75025,75093), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,320 – $1,388 -0.53% -7.94%
2-Bedroom $1,753 – $1,869 2.01% -5.85%
3-Bedroom $2,296 – $2,448 0.09% -5.74%
4-Bedroom $3,220 – $3,419 1.74% 1.43%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,508 – $1,585 1.39% -0.60%
2-Bedroom $2,042 – $2,146 0.58% 0.11%
3-Bedroom $2,621 – $2,783 1.98% 0.56%
4-Bedroom $3,444 – $3,746 4.08% 4.27%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,980 – $2,123 4.30% 7.87%
2-Bedroom $2,248 – $2,396 0.10% 5.38%
3-Bedroom $2,449 – $2,601 0.32% 0.88%
4-Bedroom $2,873 – $3,051 -0.76% 0.98%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
North & West Plano / Legacy Rental Trends · Dallas metro

In the North & West Plano / Legacy (75023, 75024, 75025, 75093) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 1-bedroom apartments have softened to a median of $1,354, slipping 0.53% month over month and 7.94% year over year. This contrasts with 4-bedroom apartments at $3,320, which rose 1.74% MoM and 1.43% YoY, indicating stronger pricing power at the larger end of the apartment segment.

Among attached product, 4-bedroom condos and townhomes command the top rents at $3,595 with a 4.08% monthly increase and 4.27% annual growth, while 1-bedroom units sit at $1,546 with a 1.39% MoM rise but a 0.60% YoY decline in North & West Plano / Legacy (75023, 75024, 75025, 75093). Larger condo-townhome layouts therefore show a clearer upward trajectory than smaller configurations over the past year.

For detached rentals, 1-bedroom single-family homes now lease for $2,052 after a 4.30% month-over-month jump and 7.87% year-over-year increase, while 4-bedroom homes reach $2,962 with a 0.76% monthly decline but 0.98% annual growth. These figures show North & West Plano / Legacy (75023, 75024, 75025, 75093) rental trends favor outsized rent gains in smaller single-family formats relative to larger homes.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,354 $1,811 $2,372 $3,320
August 2026 $1,362 $1,770 $2,355 $3,305
July 2026 $1,409 $1,809 $2,281 $3,255
June 2026 $1,405 $1,813 $2,332 $3,195
May 2026 $1,387 $1,801 $2,348 $3,106
April 2026 $1,384 $1,796 $2,367 $2,956
March 2026 $1,411 $1,897 $2,431 $3,197
February 2026 $1,435 $1,896 $2,408 $3,191
January 2026 $1,424 $1,912 $2,396 $3,171
December 2025 $1,433 $1,916 $2,457 $3,246
November 2025 $1,425 $1,921 $2,499 $3,307
October 2025 $1,452 $1,928 $2,532 $3,296

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,546 $2,094 $2,702 $3,595
August 2026 $1,502 $2,051 $2,627 $3,430
July 2026 $1,503 $2,088 $2,594 $3,469
June 2026 $1,490 $2,144 $2,723 $3,493
May 2026 $1,524 $2,057 $2,717 $3,418
April 2026 $1,516 $2,100 $2,653 $3,342
March 2026 $1,536 $2,046 $2,590 $3,414
February 2026 $1,512 $2,070 $2,657 $3,403
January 2026 $1,524 $2,084 $2,662 $3,413
December 2025 $1,520 $2,063 $2,621 $3,438
November 2025 $1,512 $2,032 $2,622 $3,449
October 2025 $1,526 $2,046 $2,661 $3,451

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $2,052 $2,322 $2,525 $2,962
August 2026 $1,932 $2,319 $2,492 $2,988
July 2026 $1,939 $2,337 $2,568 $2,996
June 2026 $1,966 $2,318 $2,580 $2,953
May 2026 $1,942 $2,286 $2,537 $2,969
April 2026 $1,932 $2,201 $2,517 $2,899
March 2026 $1,920 $2,190 $2,465 $2,796
February 2026 $1,913 $2,188 $2,429 $2,800
January 2026 $1,894 $2,185 $2,405 $2,864
December 2025 $1,905 $2,189 $2,396 $2,874
November 2025 $1,911 $2,198 $2,460 $2,920
October 2025 $1,908 $2,203 $2,479 $2,948

Similar Markets in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

McCaw Property Management

mccawpropertymanagement.com

McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.

Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily

Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners

Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.