Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 76244,76248
Local market data by McCaw Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Keller (76244, 76248), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,501 to $3,398 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Keller, TX is a 3.28% increase for 4BR Condo/Townhome units, rising to a median rent of $3,398 in September 2026.
For 3BR homes in Keller, TX, September 2026 median rents show Single-Family at $2,215 compared with $2,116 for Apartments and $2,407 for Condo/Townhome properties.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Keller, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly rents in Keller, TX range from a low of $1,501 for 1BR Apartments up to $3,398 for 4BR Condo/Townhome units across the 76244 and 76248 ZIP codes.
In Keller, TX, which property type and bedroom size is the cheapest option for renters?
The most affordable segment in Keller, TX as of September 2026 is 1BR Apartments at a median rent of $1,501 per month, with a 3.23% month-over-month increase and 0.70% year-over-year growth.
What is the most expensive type of rental in Keller, TX based on the latest data?
The highest median rent in Keller, TX in September 2026 is for 4BR Condo/Townhome units at $3,398 per month, which reflects a 0.30% month-over-month decrease but a 3.28% year-over-year increase.
Which segment in Keller, TX has seen the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is that strength broad-based across that property type?
The strongest year-over-year rent growth in Keller, TX as of September 2026 is in 4BR Condo/Townhome units, up 3.28% to a median of $3,398, and this gain is concentrated in that bedroom size since other Condo/Townhome bedrooms show YoY changes of -2.59% for 1BR, -2.54% for 2BR, and -8.81% for 3BR.
Keller, TX· Dallas metro
September 2026
76244,76248
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Keller (76244,76248), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,426 – $1,576
3.23%
0.70%
2-Bedroom
$1,692 – $1,870
-0.73%
2.69%
3-Bedroom
$2,010 – $2,222
-6.32%
-8.33%
4-Bedroom
$2,627 – $2,846
-1.47%
-9.73%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,494 – $1,571
0.99%
-2.59%
2-Bedroom
$1,785 – $1,877
-5.27%
-2.54%
3-Bedroom
$2,323 – $2,491
0.51%
-8.81%
4-Bedroom
$3,272 – $3,523
-0.30%
3.28%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,773 – $1,864
0.14%
1.30%
2-Bedroom
$1,859 – $1,982
-5.57%
-5.21%
3-Bedroom
$2,104 – $2,326
1.03%
1.41%
4-Bedroom
$2,503 – $2,795
1.16%
2.73%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Keller Rental Trends · Dallas metro
In the Keller (76244, 76248) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 1-bedroom apartments rose to $1501, posting a 3.23% month-over-month increase and 0.70% annual gain. In contrast, 3-bedroom apartments sit higher at $2116 but show sharper pressure with a 6.32% monthly drop and an 8.33% decline year over year, highlighting risk in larger apartment units.
Among attached product, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes command $3398, with rents up 3.28% year over year despite a slight 0.30% monthly dip, while 2-bedroom condos at $1831 are down 5.27% MoM and 2.54% YoY. For investors in Keller (76244, 76248), larger condos appear to outperform smaller ones on an annual basis by $1567 in absolute rent.
Looking at detached rentals, 4-bedroom single-family homes reach $2649, up 1.16% month over month and 2.73% year over year, while 2-bedroom single-family units at $1921 have fallen 5.57% MoM and 5.21% YoY. These contrasts in Keller (76244, 76248) rental trends suggest investors may find firmer pricing power in larger single-family homes than in smaller layouts.
McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.
Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily
Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners
Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.