As of September 2026, rental prices in Flower Mound / Highland Village (75022, 75028, 75077), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,527 to $3,307 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX is a -6.72% change for 4BR apartments, while other apartment bedroom sizes show YoY movements between -3.65% and 6.82% across all property types.

For 3BR rentals in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX, apartments have a median rent of $2,490 compared with $2,945 for condo/townhomes and $2,517 for single-family homes.

What is the typical range of monthly rents in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median rents in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX range from $1,527 for 1BR apartments up to $3,307 for 4BR condo/townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.

Which segment in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX has seen the biggest annual rent drop, and is it just one unit type or more widespread?

The largest year-over-year rent drop in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX as of September 2026 is in 4BR apartments, where median rent changed by -6.72% to $3,078, and apartment rents are also down for 1BR (-0.69% YoY to $1,527) and 3BR (-2.29% YoY to $2,490), indicating that declines are spread across multiple apartment bedroom sizes rather than limited to a single one.

In Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX, for which bedroom size does one property type clearly stand out as more expensive than the others?

For 1BR rentals in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX as of September 2026, single-family homes are the most expensive at a median of $2,045, compared with $1,585 for condo/townhomes and $1,527 for apartments.

Which rentals in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX have the strongest annual rent growth, and is that growth seen across other sizes for that property type?

The strongest year-over-year rent growth in Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX as of September 2026 is in 1BR single-family homes, where median rent increased 6.82% to $2,045, and single-family rents are also higher year-over-year for 2BR (up 4.42% to $2,334) and 4BR (up 3.86% to $3,125), while 3BR single-family homes show a -1.17% YoY change to $2,517.

Flower Mound / Highland Village, TX · Dallas metro

September 2026

75022,75028,75077

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Flower Mound / Highland Village (75022,75028,75077), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,450 – $1,603 1.26% -0.69%
2-Bedroom $1,971 – $2,179 2.47% 2.75%
3-Bedroom $2,365 – $2,614 2.75% -2.29%
4-Bedroom $2,909 – $3,247 -9.54% -6.72%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,534 – $1,636 -0.43% -3.65%
2-Bedroom $2,099 – $2,207 0.64% 0.43%
3-Bedroom $2,836 – $3,054 3.16% 3.34%
4-Bedroom $3,208 – $3,407 -4.31% -1.96%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,973 – $2,116 0.98% 6.82%
2-Bedroom $2,259 – $2,408 -0.74% 4.42%
3-Bedroom $2,404 – $2,631 0.62% -1.17%
4-Bedroom $2,962 – $3,287 2.46% 3.86%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Flower Mound / Highland Village Rental Trends · Dallas metro

In the Flower Mound / Highland Village (75022, 75028, 75077) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 3-bedroom condos/townhomes command $2,945 with a 3.16% monthly increase and 3.34% annual growth, signaling momentum in mid-size attached product. This segment also rents at a $455 premium to 3-bedroom apartments at $2,490, highlighting stronger pricing power for condo-style inventory.

Among larger units, 4-bedroom apartments average $3,078 but saw a sharp 9.54% monthly decline and a 6.72% annual decrease, while 4-bedroom condos/townhomes sit higher at $3,307 with a 4.31% monthly drop and 1.96% annual decline. This positions Flower Mound / Highland Village (75022, 75028, 75077) as a market where attached 4-bedroom product still prices above apartments despite current rent compression.

Investors focused on smaller homes may note that 1-bedroom single-family rentals reach $2,045 with a 0.98% monthly gain and 6.82% year-over-year increase, outpacing the $1,527 apartment and $1,585 condo/townhome benchmarks. These figures show that Flower Mound / Highland Village (75022, 75028, 75077) rental trends currently reward low-bedroom single-family product with the fastest annual rent growth.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,527 $2,075 $2,490 $3,078
August 2026 $1,495 $2,014 $2,385 $3,413
July 2026 $1,522 $2,060 $2,405 $3,358
June 2026 $1,556 $2,021 $2,319 $3,330
May 2026 $1,561 $2,004 $2,321 $3,289
April 2026 $1,556 $1,921 $2,301 $3,290
March 2026 $1,591 $2,028 $2,529 $3,301
February 2026 $1,511 $2,040 $2,726 $3,363
January 2026 $1,519 $1,953 $2,465 $3,358
December 2025 $1,560 $2,009 $2,648 $3,397
November 2025 $1,562 $2,009 $2,635 $3,399
October 2025 $1,533 $2,029 $2,597 $3,372

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,585 $2,153 $2,945 $3,307
August 2026 $1,593 $2,145 $2,888 $3,494
July 2026 $1,591 $2,172 $2,912 $3,391
June 2026 $1,640 $2,159 $2,940 $3,372
May 2026 $1,610 $2,162 $2,882 $3,306
April 2026 $1,590 $2,134 $2,982 $3,339
March 2026 $1,597 $2,151 $2,923 $3,311
February 2026 $1,607 $2,252 $3,030 $3,381
January 2026 $1,605 $2,180 $2,845 $3,317
December 2025 $1,651 $2,148 $2,857 $3,368
November 2025 $1,653 $2,179 $2,913 $3,380
October 2025 $1,610 $2,179 $2,879 $3,410

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $2,045 $2,334 $2,517 $3,125
August 2026 $2,035 $2,351 $2,495 $3,069
July 2026 $2,005 $2,265 $2,609 $3,178
June 2026 $1,990 $2,294 $2,578 $3,126
May 2026 $1,964 $2,326 $2,532 $3,154
April 2026 $1,905 $2,235 $2,542 $3,068
March 2026 $1,914 $2,224 $2,507 $3,069
February 2026 $1,931 $2,259 $2,453 $2,983
January 2026 $1,922 $2,208 $2,454 $3,000
December 2025 $1,933 $2,214 $2,526 $3,069
November 2025 $1,940 $2,217 $2,557 $3,076
October 2025 $1,934 $2,229 $2,586 $3,095

Similar Markets in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

McCaw Property Management

mccawpropertymanagement.com

McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.

Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily

Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners

Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.