As of September 2026, rental prices in East Plano / Murphy (75074, 75075, 75094), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,463 to $3,539 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in East Plano / Murphy, TX as of September 2026 is a -22.45% decline for 3BR Condo/Townhome units, while other Condo/Townhome bedrooms also show YoY decreases between -0.64% and -10.72%.

For 3BR homes in East Plano / Murphy, TX, September 2026 median rents are $2,258 for Apartments, $2,722 for Condo/Townhomes, and $2,510 for Single-Family properties, with Condo/Townhomes being the most expensive for this bedroom count.

What is the typical range of monthly rents in East Plano / Murphy, TX right now?

As of September 2026, monthly rents in East Plano / Murphy, TX range from a low of $1,463 for a 1BR Condo/Townhome to a high of $3,539 for a 4BR Condo/Townhome, depending on property type and bedroom count.

Which is the cheapest type of rental in East Plano / Murphy, TX and how much does it cost?

In East Plano / Murphy, TX, the most affordable option as of September 2026 is a 1BR Condo/Townhome with a median rent of $1,463 per month, compared with $1,514 for a 1BR Apartment and $2,031 for a 1BR Single-Family home.

Where are rents falling the most year over year in East Plano / Murphy, TX, and is that drop limited to one segment?

The steepest year-over-year decline in East Plano / Murphy, TX as of September 2026 is in 3BR Condo/Townhomes, where median rent fell -22.45% to $2,722, and this property type also shows YoY drops in every other bedroom size, including -2.71% for 1BR, -10.72% for 2BR, and -0.64% for 4BR units.

Which rentals have seen the strongest annual rent growth in East Plano / Murphy, TX, and is that strength broad-based?

The strongest annual rent growth in East Plano / Murphy, TX as of September 2026 is in 1BR Apartments, where median rent increased 8.26% year over year to $1,514, and Apartment rents by bedroom size show 4BR units up 1.44%, 3BR units down -0.71%, and 2BR units down -0.70%.

East Plano / Murphy, TX · Dallas metro

September 2026

75074,75075,75094

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for East Plano / Murphy (75074,75075,75094), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,438 – $1,589 3.72% 8.26%
2-Bedroom $1,734 – $1,878 -3.89% -0.70%
3-Bedroom $2,202 – $2,315 -3.84% -0.71%
4-Bedroom $3,227 – $3,426 1.24% 1.44%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,441 – $1,485 -6.91% -2.71%
2-Bedroom $1,577 – $1,709 -16.36% -10.72%
3-Bedroom $2,600 – $2,844 0.00% -22.45%
4-Bedroom $3,415 – $3,663 -1.52% -0.64%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,966 – $2,096 1.36% 4.14%
2-Bedroom $2,044 – $2,179 -6.59% -4.50%
3-Bedroom $2,435 – $2,586 -0.98% 1.91%
4-Bedroom $2,817 – $2,991 -1.31% -0.75%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
East Plano / Murphy Rental Trends · Dallas metro

In the East Plano / Murphy (75074, 75075, 75094) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 1BR apartments climbed to $1,514, rising 3.72% month over month and 8.26% year over year, while 1BR condos fell to $1,463 with a 6.91% monthly decline and 2.71% annual drop, highlighting very different trajectories within the smallest-unit segment.

Across property types, 2BR condos at $1,643 recorded the largest short-term pullback, falling 16.36% month over month and 10.72% year over year, whereas 2BR apartments at $1,806 slipped a milder 3.89% on the month and 0.70% annually in East Plano / Murphy (75074, 75075, 75094), suggesting relative pricing resilience for apartment-style two-bedroom units.

Compared with flat 3BR condo/townhome rents at $2,722 and a 22.45% year-over-year decline, East Plano / Murphy (75074, 75075, 75094) rental trends show 3BR single-family homes at $2,510 dipping just 0.98% month over month while still gaining 1.91% annually, indicating comparatively firmer demand for detached three-bedroom inventory.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,514 $1,806 $2,258 $3,326
August 2026 $1,478 $1,865 $2,418 $3,286
July 2026 $1,433 $1,804 $2,422 $3,255
June 2026 $1,446 $1,804 $2,384 $3,234
May 2026 $1,448 $1,803 $2,373 $3,223
April 2026 $1,462 $1,840 $2,342 $3,220
March 2026 $1,452 $1,831 $2,391 $3,208
February 2026 $1,459 $1,842 $2,377 $3,199
January 2026 $1,459 $1,825 $2,356 $3,209
December 2025 $1,478 $1,865 $2,315 $3,274
November 2025 $1,424 $1,828 $2,334 $3,328
October 2025 $1,451 $1,851 $2,318 $3,312

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,463 $1,643 $2,722 $3,539
August 2026 $1,561 $1,979 $2,722 $3,595
July 2026 $1,519 $1,946 $2,717 $3,562
June 2026 $1,501 $1,941 $2,647 $3,514
May 2026 $1,503 $1,904 $2,635 $3,485
April 2026 $1,502 $1,925 $2,616 $3,466
March 2026 $1,503 $1,922 $2,628 $3,445
February 2026 $1,509 $1,909 $2,628 $3,448
January 2026 $1,487 $1,917 $2,613 $3,454
December 2025 $1,516 $1,912 $2,645 $3,501
November 2025 $1,507 $1,896 $2,610 $3,549
October 2025 $1,522 $1,856 $2,659 $3,557

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $2,031 $2,112 $2,510 $2,904
August 2026 $2,004 $2,272 $2,502 $2,916
July 2026 $1,976 $2,251 $2,514 $2,911
June 2026 $1,953 $2,219 $2,494 $2,935
May 2026 $1,931 $2,186 $2,431 $2,821
April 2026 $1,914 $2,173 $2,430 $2,807
March 2026 $1,911 $2,172 $2,388 $2,795
February 2026 $1,921 $2,182 $2,394 $2,823
January 2026 $1,932 $2,192 $2,431 $2,796
December 2025 $1,944 $2,201 $2,470 $2,837
November 2025 $1,950 $2,204 $2,410 $2,825
October 2025 $1,953 $2,210 $2,467 $2,879

Similar Markets in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

McCaw Property Management

mccawpropertymanagement.com

McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.

Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily

Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners

Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.