Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77036,77074
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Sharpstown (77036, 77074), in the Houston metro area, range from $942 to $3,171 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Sharpstown, TX is a -25.76% decline for 3-bedroom apartments, where median rent is $1,780 in September 2026.
For 2-bedroom homes in Sharpstown, TX in September 2026, single-family properties have a median rent of $1,793 compared to $1,033 for apartments and $1,324 for condos/townhomes.
What is the typical rent range in Sharpstown, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Sharpstown, TX range from $942 per month for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,171 per month for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes.
How much more do single-family rentals cost than apartments in Sharpstown, TX for the same bedroom size?
In September 2026 in Sharpstown, TX, single-family 1-bedroom homes rent for $1,465 versus $942 for 1-bedroom apartments (a $523 gap), 2-bedroom single-family homes are $1,793 versus $1,033 for 2-bedroom apartments (a $760 gap), 3-bedroom single-family homes are $2,023 versus $1,780 for 3-bedroom apartments (a $243 gap), and 4-bedroom single-family homes are $2,209 versus $2,992 for 4-bedroom apartments (here apartments are $783 higher than single-family).
Which rental segment in Sharpstown, TX had the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?
The largest month-over-month movement in Sharpstown, TX in September 2026 was for 2-bedroom apartments, where median rent fell -16.69% to $1,033.
Are rents generally going up or down across Sharpstown, TX rentals in September 2026?
As of September 2026 in Sharpstown, TX, apartment rents changed between 0.00% and +0.96% month-over-month with the largest increase at +0.96% for 4-bedroom apartments, condos/townhomes ranged from -2.70% to +5.80% month-over-month with the biggest rise of +5.80% for 2-bedroom units, and single-family rents declined across all bedroom counts with month-over-month drops between -0.10% and -6.79%.
Sharpstown, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77036,77074
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Sharpstown (77036,77074), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$904 – $980
0.00%
-20.45%
2-Bedroom
$991 – $1,074
-16.69%
-21.26%
3-Bedroom
$1,691 – $1,869
0.00%
-25.76%
4-Bedroom
$2,941 – $3,082
0.96%
2.77%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$994 – $1,039
1.23%
-4.69%
2-Bedroom
$1,284 – $1,364
5.80%
-0.63%
3-Bedroom
$1,777 – $1,868
-2.70%
0.09%
4-Bedroom
$3,127 – $3,288
0.07%
3.24%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,443 – $1,487
-3.04%
0.08%
2-Bedroom
$1,736 – $1,850
-0.10%
3.44%
3-Bedroom
$1,942 – $2,103
-4.13%
-0.90%
4-Bedroom
$2,105 – $2,313
-6.79%
-3.49%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Sharpstown Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Sharpstown (77036, 77074) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes post the highest median rent at $3,171, with a 0.065% month-over-month rise and a 3.2399999999999998% increase year-over-year. By contrast, 4-bedroom apartments at $2,992 rose 0.96% MoM and 2.765% YoY, delivering quicker recent gains but still trailing comparable condos by $179 in absolute rent.
Compared with other small units in Sharpstown (77036, 77074), 1-bedroom apartments are under clear pressure, holding at $942 with 0% month-over-month change but a sharp -20.446261980830673% decline year-over-year. 1-bedroom condos/townhomes sit higher at $1,016 and show a 1.23% MoM increase with a milder -4.69% annual drop, indicating apartment landlords face much deeper pricing cuts than condo owners in the entry-level segment.
Larger detached homes are weakening as 4-bedroom single-family properties command $2,209, with a -6.793636363636364% month-over-month decline and a -3.485757575757576% year-over-year decrease, and these shifts help define Sharpstown (77036, 77074) rental trends. In contrast, 2-bedroom single-family homes at $1,793 show a -0.10428571428571422% MoM dip but a 3.4414285714285713% YoY increase, suggesting demand is holding better for smaller houses than for larger ones.