As of September 2026, rental prices in Alief (77072, 77099), in the Houston metro area, range from $866 to $3,155 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Alief, Texas is a 11.48% decline for 1-bedroom apartments, and apartments show broad annual decreases across all bedroom counts.

For 3-bedroom homes in Alief, Texas in September 2026, single-family rentals average $1,884 per month compared with $1,723 for condos/townhomes and $1,699 for apartments.

What is the typical rent range in Alief, Texas right now?

As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Alief (77072, 77099) in the Houston metro area range from $866 for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,155 for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes.

Which part of the Alief, Texas rental market has seen the biggest yearly drop in prices?

In Alief, Texas, the largest year-over-year decline as of September 2026 is in 1-bedroom apartments, where median rent fell 11.48% to $866, and apartments overall show broad annual decreases with 2-bedroom units down 8.42%, 3-bedrooms down 8.79%, and even 4-bedrooms down 2.75%.

Which Alief, Texas rentals have the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is it across the board or just one type?

The strongest year-over-year growth in Alief, Texas as of September 2026 is in 1-bedroom single-family homes, where median rent increased 5.77% to $1,505, and single-family rentals are performing well across the board with 2-bedrooms up 3.93% to $1,581, 3-bedrooms up 4.61% to $1,884, and 4-bedrooms up 3.12% to $2,148.

How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family homes in Alief, Texas for the same bedroom size?

In Alief, Texas in September 2026, condos/townhomes generally rent for more than single-family homes at the same bedroom count, with 1-bedrooms at $1,165 vs. $1,505 for single-family (single-family higher), 2-bedrooms at $1,338 vs. $1,581, 3-bedrooms at $1,723 vs. $1,884, and 4-bedrooms at $3,155 vs. $2,148, meaning the largest premium is at 4 bedrooms where condos/townhomes are $1,007 higher than single-family homes.

Alief, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77072,77099

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Alief (77072,77099), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $832 – $901 -7.68% -11.48%
2-Bedroom $1,075 – $1,164 -9.38% -8.42%
3-Bedroom $1,614 – $1,784 -5.59% -8.79%
4-Bedroom $2,919 – $3,061 0.61% 2.75%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,140 – $1,191 6.23% 5.29%
2-Bedroom $1,298 – $1,378 5.03% -2.20%
3-Bedroom $1,642 – $1,804 -2.06% -4.53%
4-Bedroom $3,112 – $3,271 -0.33% 4.50%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,481 – $1,553 -0.10% 5.77%
2-Bedroom $1,530 – $1,631 0.09% 3.93%
3-Bedroom $1,795 – $1,972 2.19% 4.61%
4-Bedroom $2,047 – $2,249 4.29% 3.12%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Alief Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Alief (77072, 77099) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments declined to a median $866 in September, sliding 7.68% month over month and 11.48% year over year. By contrast, 4-bedroom apartments at $2,972 in the same period posted a 0.61% monthly increase and 2.75% annual growth, highlighting a split between smaller and larger apartment units.

Across the condo and townhome segment, 1-bedroom units climbed to $1,165, up 6.23% month over month and 5.29% year over year, while 2-bedroom condos reached $1,338 with a 5.03% monthly rise but a 2.20% annual decline. These shifts suggest that demand in Alief (77072, 77099) is currently favoring smaller, more affordable ownership-style rentals over mid-size layouts.

Within single-family homes, 3-bedroom properties commanded $1,884 with a 4.61% year-over-year increase, compared with 1-bedroom homes at $1,505 and 5.77% annual growth. Despite this faster 1-bedroom pace, the higher absolute rent for 3-bedrooms, alongside 2-bedroom homes at $1,581 and 3.93% YoY growth, shows Alief (77072, 77099) rental trends remain anchored in family-sized single-family product.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $866 $1,119 $1,699 $2,972
August 2026 $948 $1,239 $1,806 $2,954
July 2026 $899 $1,121 $1,782 $2,928
June 2026 $902 $1,131 $1,801 $2,890
May 2026 $935 $1,198 $1,800 $2,847
April 2026 $959 $1,199 $1,756 $2,810
March 2026 $846 $1,073 $1,760 $2,774
February 2026 $933 $1,126 $1,728 $2,792
January 2026 $990 $1,255 $1,803 $2,810
December 2025 $1,003 $1,287 $1,830 $2,892
November 2025 $954 $1,248 $1,837 $2,911
October 2025 $970 $1,249 $1,855 $2,908

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,165 $1,338 $1,723 $3,155
August 2026 $1,094 $1,268 $1,762 $3,165
July 2026 $1,102 $1,319 $1,798 $3,131
June 2026 $1,091 $1,331 $1,770 $2,858
May 2026 $1,087 $1,321 $1,682 $2,997
April 2026 $1,078 $1,329 $1,707 $2,957
March 2026 $1,068 $1,304 $1,664 $2,918
February 2026 $1,093 $1,330 $1,776 $2,935
January 2026 $1,079 $1,305 $1,722 $2,935
December 2025 $1,089 $1,300 $1,758 $2,959
November 2025 $1,067 $1,339 $1,765 $2,989
October 2025 $1,075 $1,336 $1,787 $3,001

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,505 $1,581 $1,884 $2,148
August 2026 $1,507 $1,595 $1,838 $2,056
July 2026 $1,496 $1,598 $1,815 $2,064
June 2026 $1,470 $1,558 $1,822 $2,002
May 2026 $1,422 $1,536 $1,805 $1,990
April 2026 $1,401 $1,521 $1,840 $1,928
March 2026 $1,380 $1,498 $1,782 $2,006
February 2026 $1,393 $1,534 $1,791 $1,982
January 2026 $1,386 $1,523 $1,765 $2,024
December 2025 $1,397 $1,505 $1,779 $2,051
November 2025 $1,405 $1,501 $1,782 $2,089
October 2025 $1,416 $1,512 $1,799 $2,093

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands