Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77501,77502,77506
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506), in the Houston metro area, range from $962 to $3,185 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Pasadena, TX is a -16.59% decline for 3-bedroom apartments, which now have a median rent of $1,965 as of September 2026.
For 3-bedroom homes in Pasadena, TX, apartments have a median rent of $1,650 compared to $2,293 for condo/townhomes and $1,650 for single-family properties as of September 2026.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Pasadena, TX right now?
As of September 2026, rental prices in Pasadena, TX range from $962 per month for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,185 per month for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.
Are there any unusual or standout rent changes in the Pasadena, TX rental market?
Yes, as of September 2026 the most unusual number in Pasadena, TX is the -16.59% year-over-year drop in 3-bedroom apartment rents, which are now at a median of $1,965 per month.
Which segment has seen the strongest year-over-year rent growth in Pasadena, TX, and is that strength broad-based?
The segment with the strongest year-over-year rent growth in Pasadena, TX as of September 2026 is 1-bedroom single-family homes, where median rent increased 6.89% to $1,443 per month. Other single-family sizes did not share this strength, with 2-bedroom single-family rents down -4.72% YoY to $1,627, 3-bedrooms down -8.73% YoY to $1,650, and 4-bedrooms down -2.18% YoY to $2,007.
How much more do condo or townhome rentals cost than single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Pasadena, TX?
As of September 2026 in Pasadena, TX, 1-bedroom condos/townhomes are $1,338 versus $1,443 for 1-bedroom single-family homes (a $105 single-family premium), 2-bedroom condos/townhomes are $1,471 versus $1,627 for 2-bedroom single-family homes (a $156 single-family premium), 3-bedroom condos/townhomes are $2,293 versus $1,650 for 3-bedroom single-family homes (a $643 condo/townhome premium), and 4-bedroom condos/townhomes are $3,185 versus $2,007 for 4-bedroom single-family homes (a $1,178 condo/townhome premium).
Pasadena, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77501,77502,77506
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Pasadena (77501,77502,77506), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$924 – $1,000
-1.15%
2.26%
2-Bedroom
$1,132 – $1,227
-4.73%
-5.12%
3-Bedroom
$1,867 – $2,063
0.00%
-16.59%
4-Bedroom
$2,950 – $3,078
1.03%
2.95%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,317 – $1,358
-0.78%
2.15%
2-Bedroom
$1,438 – $1,503
-3.72%
-3.35%
3-Bedroom
$2,236 – $2,350
-0.15%
2.65%
4-Bedroom
$3,159 – $3,303
0.02%
3.18%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,407 – $1,479
0.29%
6.89%
2-Bedroom
$1,575 – $1,679
-5.97%
-4.72%
3-Bedroom
$1,568 – $1,733
-10.89%
-8.73%
4-Bedroom
$1,926 – $2,087
-3.81%
-2.18%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Pasadena Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments command a median rent of $1,965 but have fallen sharply by 16.5925% year over year, even as monthly change sits at 0%. By contrast, 4-bedroom apartments are at $2,988 with a 2.945% annual increase and 1.03% gain month over month, underscoring pressure on mid-size units relative to larger ones.
Across Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506), 2-bedroom condos rent for $1,471 with a 3.7199999999999998% monthly decline and a 3.3514285714285714% annual drop, while 3-bedroom condos sit higher at $2,293, slipping only 0.15000000000000005% month over month yet rising 2.655% year over year, so larger condo formats outperform smaller ones by $822 on price and 6.006428571428572 percentage points annually.
Investors watching Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506) rental trends should note that 3-bedroom single-family homes are at $1,650 with a steep 10.888799999999998% monthly and 8.7288% yearly decline, while 1-bedroom single-family units reach $1,443 with 0.29% MoM and 6.885000000000001% YoY growth, creating a notable tilt in demand and pricing toward smaller detached product.