Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77581,77584
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Pearland (77581, 77584), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,362 to $2,733 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Pearland, TX as of September 2026 is a 3.11% decline for 1BR apartments, while other apartment bedroom sizes show year-over-year increases.
For 2BR homes in Pearland, TX in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $1,838 compared with $1,798 for condos/townhomes and $1,631 for single-family properties.
What is the typical rent range in Pearland, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Pearland, TX range from $1,362 for 1BR apartments up to $2,733 for 4BR condos/townhomes.
Which segment in Pearland, TX has seen the biggest year-over-year drop in rent, and is that across all apartments or just one bedroom size?
As of September 2026, 1BR apartments in Pearland, TX have the largest year-over-year decline, with median rent down 3.11% to $1,362, while 2BR, 3BR, and 4BR apartments all show year-over-year increases of 6.66%, 6.66%, and 3.53% respectively, so the decline is limited to the 1BR segment rather than broad across all apartments.
What is the most expensive type of rental in Pearland, TX by bedroom and property type?
In September 2026, the most expensive segment in Pearland, TX is 4BR condos/townhomes, with a median rent of $2,733 per month, compared with $2,665 for 4BR apartments and $2,639 for 4BR single-family homes.
For which bedroom size does one property type really stand out as more expensive in Pearland, TX?
For 3BR rentals in Pearland, TX as of September 2026, single-family homes stand out as the highest-priced option at $2,323 per month, compared with $2,291 for 3BR condos/townhomes and $2,231 for 3BR apartments.
Pearland, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77581,77584
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Pearland (77581,77584), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,308 – $1,417
-0.32%
-3.11%
2-Bedroom
$1,746 – $1,930
5.83%
6.66%
3-Bedroom
$2,119 – $2,342
1.41%
6.66%
4-Bedroom
$2,630 – $2,764
1.02%
3.53%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,453 – $1,497
1.30%
2.96%
2-Bedroom
$1,741 – $1,856
2.76%
4.82%
3-Bedroom
$2,218 – $2,364
0.09%
3.91%
4-Bedroom
$2,651 – $2,815
-3.77%
1.95%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,403 – $1,474
0.11%
7.13%
2-Bedroom
$1,590 – $1,672
-1.04%
2.95%
3-Bedroom
$2,230 – $2,416
0.29%
2.16%
4-Bedroom
$2,520 – $2,758
-1.46%
-1.17%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Pearland Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Pearland (77581, 77584) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2BR apartments climbed 5.83% month over month to $1,838 in September 2026, with a 6.66% annual increase. In contrast, 1BR apartments dipped 0.32% MoM and 3.11% YoY to $1,362, highlighting a premium for additional space in the apartment segment.
Among condos and townhomes in Pearland (77581, 77584), 4BR units declined 3.77% MoM to $2,733, even as they grew 1.95% YoY, suggesting recent softening at the top end. Meanwhile, 2BR condos rose 2.76% MoM and 4.82% YoY to $1,798, showing firmer pricing momentum in mid-sized attached product.
For detached rentals, 1BR single-family homes posted the sharpest annual growth, with rents up 7.13% YoY to $1,439 and edging 0.11% higher MoM, and these Pearland (77581, 77584) rental trends contrast with 4BR single-family homes, where rents slipped 1.46% MoM and 1.17% YoY to $2,639.