Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77406,77469
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Richmond (77406, 77469), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,378 to $3,134 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Richmond, Texas is a 5.66% increase for single-family 1BR homes, rising to a median rent of $1,532 in September 2026.
For 3BR units in Richmond, Texas, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,150 compared with $2,245 for apartments and $2,366 for condos/townhomes as of September 2026.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Richmond, Texas right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Richmond (77406, 77469), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,378 for 1BR condos/townhomes up to $3,134 for 4BR condos/townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.
In Richmond, Texas, what are the rent differences between apartments and single-family homes for the same bedroom size?
As of September 2026 in Richmond, Texas, single-family 1BR homes rent for $1,532 versus $1,386 for 1BR apartments, 2BR single-family homes are $1,694 compared with $1,822 for 2BR apartments, 3BR single-family homes are $2,150 versus $2,245 for 3BR apartments, and 4BR single-family homes are $2,557 compared with $2,971 for 4BR apartments.
Are rents going up or down across different property types in Richmond, Texas?
In Richmond, Texas as of September 2026, apartment YoY rent changes are -0.79% for 1BR, 2.22% for 2BR, -0.33% for 3BR, and 0.84% for 4BR, condos/townhomes show YoY changes of -3.90% for 1BR, 0.21% for 2BR, 3.10% for 3BR, and 2.90% for 4BR, and single-family homes have YoY changes of 5.66% for 1BR, -2.04% for 2BR, -0.26% for 3BR, and 0.75% for 4BR.
Which segment has the biggest annual rent decrease in Richmond, Texas, and is it affecting all sizes or just one?
The largest year-over-year decline in Richmond, Texas as of September 2026 is in condo/townhome 1BR units, where median rent decreased by 3.90% to $1,378. Other condo/townhome sizes have YoY increases of 0.21% for 2BR, 3.10% for 3BR, and 2.90% for 4BR, so the decrease is limited to the 1BR condo/townhome segment rather than occurring across all condo/townhome bedroom counts.
Richmond, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77406,77469
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Richmond (77406,77469), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,330 – $1,441
1.98%
-0.79%
2-Bedroom
$1,731 – $1,913
2.09%
2.22%
3-Bedroom
$2,133 – $2,357
-0.35%
-0.33%
4-Bedroom
$2,882 – $3,060
0.14%
0.84%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,348 – $1,408
-2.97%
-3.90%
2-Bedroom
$1,771 – $1,861
0.18%
0.21%
3-Bedroom
$2,290 – $2,441
0.73%
3.10%
4-Bedroom
$3,040 – $3,228
-0.05%
2.90%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,513 – $1,581
-0.33%
5.66%
2-Bedroom
$1,651 – $1,736
1.59%
-2.04%
3-Bedroom
$2,042 – $2,257
-0.56%
-0.26%
4-Bedroom
$2,417 – $2,698
-3.68%
0.75%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Richmond Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Richmond (77406, 77469) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments rose 1.98% MoM to $1,386 while 1BR condos declined 2.97% MoM to $1,378, leaving a narrow $8 gap. At the same time, 1BR single-family homes reached $1,532, up 5.66% YoY but down 0.33% MoM, signaling recent softness after a stronger annual run-up.
Across property types, 2BR apartments in Richmond (77406, 77469) climbed 2.09% MoM and 2.22% YoY to $1,822, while 2BR condos edged up 0.18% MoM and 0.21% YoY to $1,816. In contrast, 2BR single-family homes, at $1,694, show a 1.59% MoM increase but a 2.04% YoY decline, reflecting landlord willingness to ease pricing over the past year.
Larger units show contrasting paths, as Richmond (77406, 77469) rental trends highlight. 3BR condos increased 0.73% MoM and 3.10% YoY to $2,366, while 3BR apartments slipped 0.35% MoM and 0.33% YoY to $2,245. Among 4BR options, single-family homes fell 3.68% MoM to $2,557 even as 4BR condos gained 2.91% YoY to $3,134, widening the amenity-driven premium.