Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77511
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Alvin (77511), in the Houston metro area, range from $917 to $2,790 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Alvin, TX is in Apartment 3BR units, where median rent declined 13.85% to $1,648 per month as of September 2026.
Comparing property types for 3BR units in Alvin, TX, September 2026 median rents are $1,648 for Apartments, $2,236 for Condo/Townhomes, and $1,941 for Single-Family homes.
What is the typical range of rent prices in Alvin, TX right now?
As of September 2026, rental prices in Alvin (77511), in the Houston metro area, range from $917 per month for a 1BR Apartment up to $2,790 per month for a 4BR Condo/Townhome.
Are there any particularly unusual or extreme rent changes in the Alvin, TX rental market?
Yes, as of September 2026 in Alvin, TX, Apartment 3BR units have a median rent of $1,648 and show a notable 13.85% year-over-year decline, while Condo/Townhome 3BR units at $2,236 have a 23.56% year-over-year decrease, both standing out compared to smaller changes in other segments.
How do single-family rental prices compare to apartment rents in Alvin, TX for the same bedroom count?
In September 2026 in Alvin, TX, 1BR Apartments rent for $917 versus $1,341 for 1BR Single-Family homes, 2BR Apartments are $1,195 compared with $1,490 for 2BR Single-Family homes, 3BR Apartments are $1,648 versus $1,941 for 3BR Single-Family homes, and 4BR Apartments at $2,631 are higher than 4BR Single-Family homes at $2,364.
What is the most expensive type of rental in Alvin, TX right now?
As of September 2026, the most expensive segment in Alvin, TX is 4BR Condo/Townhomes with a median rent of $2,790 per month, slightly above 4BR Apartments at $2,631 and 4BR Single-Family homes at $2,364.
Alvin, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77511
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Alvin (77511), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$880 – $953
-9.24%
-7.69%
2-Bedroom
$1,169 – $1,222
-7.83%
-3.98%
3-Bedroom
$1,582 – $1,714
-15.40%
-13.85%
4-Bedroom
$2,585 – $2,710
0.61%
1.82%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,242 – $1,318
0.00%
-33.79%
2-Bedroom
$1,356 – $1,416
-4.48%
-4.41%
3-Bedroom
$2,147 – $2,325
0.00%
-23.56%
4-Bedroom
$2,770 – $2,874
0.47%
1.57%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,320 – $1,361
-3.41%
1.02%
2-Bedroom
$1,457 – $1,522
-2.14%
3.37%
3-Bedroom
$1,863 – $2,018
-8.20%
-2.78%
4-Bedroom
$2,288 – $2,440
-4.14%
-3.31%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Alvin Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Alvin (77511) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments are under the most pressure, with median rent at $1,648 after a -15.4% monthly drop and a -13.85% yearly change. By contrast, 4-bedroom apartments at $2,631 in September 2026 posted a 0.61% month-over-month increase and 1.82% rise year over year.
Across property types, 1-bedroom condo/townhome units show the largest annual reduction, with median rent at $1,280 and a -33.79% year-over-year move, while holding flat month over month at 0%. In Alvin (77511), 3-bedroom condos at $2,236 are also down significantly, with a -23.56% annual decline despite a 0% monthly change.
Among single-family homes, 2-bedroom units rent for $1,490 with a -2.14% monthly move but a 3.37% annual increase, while 3-bedroom homes at $1,941 have a sharper -8.2% month-over-month change and -2.78% year-over-year decline. These figures show Alvin (77511) rental trends giving investors firmer annual pricing in smaller single-family units than in larger ones.