Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77099,77477,77478
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,230 to $3,171 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Meadows Place, TX is a -13.95% decline for 3-bedroom apartments, with other apartment sizes also declining between -8.75% and -11.35% year over year.
For 4-bedroom homes in Meadows Place, TX, median rents in September 2026 are $2,990 for apartments, $3,171 for condos/townhomes, and $2,402 for single-family properties, with condos/townhomes commanding the highest 4-bedroom rents.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Meadows Place, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly median rents in Meadows Place, TX range from $1,230 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,171 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family homes in Meadows Place, TX for the same bedroom size?
In September 2026 in Meadows Place, TX, condos/townhomes rent for $1,344 vs. $1,536 for 1-bedroom single-family homes, $1,405 vs. $1,688 for 2-bedrooms, $1,870 vs. $2,044 for 3-bedrooms, and $3,171 vs. $2,402 for 4-bedrooms, meaning single-family homes are higher in all cases, with the largest dollar gap of $769 at 4 bedrooms.
Which segment has seen the biggest year-over-year rent drop in Meadows Place, TX, and is it affecting multiple unit types or just one?
The biggest year-over-year rent decrease in Meadows Place, TX as of September 2026 is for 3-bedroom apartments, which are down -13.95% to $1,763, and the declines are broad across apartments, with 1-bedrooms down -8.75%, 2-bedrooms down -11.35%, and 4-bedrooms still increasing 2.41% year over year.
For which bedroom size does one property type really stand out as the most expensive in Meadows Place, TX?
In September 2026 in Meadows Place, TX, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes stand out as the most expensive option at $3,171, compared with $2,990 for 4-bedroom apartments and $2,402 for 4-bedroom single-family homes.
Meadows Place, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77099,77477,77478
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Meadows Place (77099,77477,77478), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,181 – $1,279
-1.28%
-8.75%
2-Bedroom
$1,275 – $1,381
-7.69%
-11.35%
3-Bedroom
$1,675 – $1,851
-8.09%
-13.95%
4-Bedroom
$2,901 – $3,080
0.85%
2.41%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,324 – $1,364
0.24%
-1.54%
2-Bedroom
$1,383 – $1,426
-0.77%
-0.89%
3-Bedroom
$1,804 – $1,935
-1.58%
-9.36%
4-Bedroom
$3,144 – $3,288
0.00%
4.02%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,521 – $1,585
0.04%
5.59%
2-Bedroom
$1,646 – $1,730
-2.56%
0.52%
3-Bedroom
$1,963 – $2,126
-1.33%
0.81%
4-Bedroom
$2,306 – $2,498
2.00%
1.16%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Meadows Place Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478) rental market, in the Houston metro area, larger apartment units show the most recent price lift, with 4-bedroom apartments at $2,990, up 0.85% month over month and 2.41% year over year, while 3-bedroom apartments sit at $1,763 after an 8.09% monthly decline and a 13.95% annual drop.
Across condo and townhome product, 1-bedroom units command $1,344 after a 0.24% monthly increase, contrasting with 3-bedroom condos at $1,870, which fell 1.59% month over month and 9.36% year over year in Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478), signaling that smaller attached units hold pricing better than larger counterparts.
Investors watching Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478) rental trends will note single-family performance, where 1-bedroom homes reach $1,536 with 5.59% annual growth, while 4-bedroom single-family units rent for $2,402 after a 2.00% monthly rise and 1.16% year-over-year gain, highlighting comparatively firmer demand for smaller detached homes.