Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77042,77077
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Briar Forest (77042, 77077), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,050 to $3,111 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Briar Forest, TX is a 6.23% increase for 2-bedroom single-family homes, which rose to a median rent of $1,943 per month as of September 2026.
For 2-bedroom units in Briar Forest, TX as of September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $1,331 per month compared to $1,420 for condos/townhomes and $1,943 for single-family homes.
What is the typical rent range in Briar Forest, TX in the Houston area right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Briar Forest, TX (ZIP codes 77042 and 77077) range from $1,050 per month for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,111 per month for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes.
In Briar Forest, TX, which rental segment saw the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?
The sharpest month-over-month movement in Briar Forest, TX in September 2026 was in 3-bedroom apartments, where the median rent increased 5.90% month over month to $1,830 per month.
How do apartment and condo rents compare for the same bedroom sizes in Briar Forest, TX?
As of September 2026 in Briar Forest, TX, condos/townhomes rent slightly higher than apartments at each bedroom count, with 1-bedroom units at $1,057 vs. $1,050, 2-bedrooms at $1,420 vs. $1,331, 3-bedrooms at $2,139 vs. $1,830, and 4-bedrooms at $3,111 vs. $2,965 per month.
What is the price premium for single-family homes over apartments for the same bedroom count in Briar Forest, TX?
In Briar Forest, TX as of September 2026, single-family homes rent higher than apartments at every bedroom count, with premiums of $465 for 1-bedrooms ($1,515 vs. $1,050), $612 for 2-bedrooms ($1,943 vs. $1,331), $720 for 3-bedrooms ($2,550 vs. $1,830), and $44 for 4-bedrooms ($3,009 vs. $2,965) per month.
Briar Forest, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77042,77077
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Briar Forest (77042,77077), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,008 – $1,092
2.24%
-4.30%
2-Bedroom
$1,278 – $1,385
-0.80%
-4.39%
3-Bedroom
$1,738 – $1,921
-5.90%
-5.00%
4-Bedroom
$2,855 – $3,075
0.27%
5.29%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,033 – $1,080
0.33%
-5.51%
2-Bedroom
$1,377 – $1,463
4.49%
-2.04%
3-Bedroom
$2,070 – $2,207
-0.87%
5.12%
4-Bedroom
$2,996 – $3,226
-2.50%
3.97%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,563
0.07%
5.42%
2-Bedroom
$1,875 – $2,011
1.95%
6.23%
3-Bedroom
$2,473 – $2,626
1.98%
2.10%
4-Bedroom
$2,897 – $3,120
2.11%
4.51%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Briar Forest Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Briar Forest (77042, 77077) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments command $2,965, with a 0.265% month-over-month uptick and a 5.295% annual increase, contrasting with 3-bedroom apartments at $1,830, which saw a -5.899032258064515% monthly drop and a -4.999354838709678% decline year over year.
Among attached product, 2-bedroom condos and townhomes now rent for $1,420 after a 4.49235294117647% monthly increase, while the 1-bedroom condo segment sits at $1,057 with a modest 0.33359999999999956% month-over-month change and a -5.5116000000000005% annual decline, indicating differing momentum inside Briar Forest (77042, 77077).
Single-family homes show notable appreciation, as Briar Forest (77042, 77077) rental trends highlight 2-bedroom houses at $1,943 with 1.9542857142857142% MoM and 6.231428571428572% YoY growth, compared with 3-bedroom homes at $2,550 posting 1.9830232558139538% MoM and 2.0953488372093028% YoY increases.