As of September 2026, rental prices in Baytown (77520, 77521), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,098 to $3,174 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The most notable year-over-year change in Baytown, TX is in 3-bedroom apartments, where median rent declined 11.35% to $1,727 per month.

For 3-bedroom homes in Baytown, TX as of September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $1,727 per month compared to $2,143 for condo/townhomes and $1,865 for single-family properties.

What is the typical rent range in Baytown, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median rents in Baytown, TX span from $1,098 per month for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,174 per month for 4-bedroom condo/townhomes.

Are there any unusually high or low rent numbers in the Baytown, TX market?

In Baytown, TX as of September 2026, 4-bedroom condo/townhomes stand out with a relatively high median rent of $3,174 per month, while 1-bedroom apartments are unusually low at $1,098 per month compared with $1,239 for 1-bedroom condo/townhomes and $1,385 for 1-bedroom single-family homes.

Which Baytown, TX rental segment has seen the biggest annual decline, and is it across the board or just one bedroom type?

The largest year-over-year decline in Baytown, TX as of September 2026 is in 3-bedroom apartments, where rents fell 11.35% to $1,727 per month, while other apartment bedroom counts show smaller changes ranging from a 5.08% decline for 1-bedroom units to a 3.62% increase for 4-bedroom units.

How much more do single-family rentals cost than apartments in Baytown, TX for the same bedroom count?

As of September 2026 in Baytown, TX, single-family rents are higher than apartments at every matching bedroom count, with 1-bedrooms at $1,385 vs. $1,098 (a $287 gap), 2-bedrooms at $1,455 vs. $1,361 (a $94 gap), 3-bedrooms at $1,865 vs. $1,727 (a $138 gap), and 4-bedrooms at $2,235 vs. $2,956 where apartments actually exceed single-family by $721 per month.

Baytown, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77520,77521

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Baytown (77520,77521), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,054 – $1,142 0.44% -5.08%
2-Bedroom $1,306 – $1,415 1.86% -0.19%
3-Bedroom $1,640 – $1,813 -6.42% -11.35%
4-Bedroom $2,882 – $3,065 0.65% 3.62%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,221 – $1,258 -3.39% -2.93%
2-Bedroom $1,485 – $1,561 -1.96% -1.03%
3-Bedroom $2,090 – $2,197 -0.44% -2.73%
4-Bedroom $3,146 – $3,291 -0.16% 4.30%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,343 – $1,427 9.49% 10.79%
2-Bedroom $1,411 – $1,499 -1.12% 2.88%
3-Bedroom $1,790 – $1,939 -3.71% -0.91%
4-Bedroom $2,145 – $2,324 0.35% 0.35%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Baytown Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Baytown (77520, 77521) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR single-family homes show the sharpest short-term move, with median rent at $1,385 after a 9.49% month-over-month increase and 10.79% year-over-year growth. In contrast, 1BR apartments sit lower at $1,098, pairing a 0.44% monthly increase with a 5.08% annual decline.

Across Baytown (77520, 77521), 2BR apartments rose to $1,361 with a 1.86% month-over-month gain but remain 0.19% below last year, while 2BR condos/townhomes declined 1.96% month over month and 1.03% year over year to $1,523. At the higher price point, condos exceed apartments by $162 despite their recent pullback.

Three-bedroom apartments at $1,727 are down 6.42% month over month and 11.35% year over year, while 3BR condos/townhomes at $2,143 are off 0.44% monthly and 2.73% annually; together, these figures show Baytown (77520, 77521) rental trends are currently weaker for larger multifamily units than for 4BR homes, where condos gained 4.31% annually to reach $3,174.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,098 $1,361 $1,727 $2,956
August 2026 $1,042 $1,351 $1,894 $2,937
July 2026 $1,103 $1,346 $1,824 $2,907
June 2026 $1,108 $1,374 $1,771 $2,848
May 2026 $1,104 $1,338 $1,646 $2,757
April 2026 $1,106 $1,286 $1,732 $2,748
March 2026 $1,139 $1,270 $1,814 $2,744
February 2026 $1,175 $1,316 $1,851 $2,763
January 2026 $1,071 $1,376 $1,838 $2,776
December 2025 $1,109 $1,369 $1,862 $2,819
November 2025 $1,107 $1,370 $1,927 $2,852
October 2025 $1,057 $1,366 $1,916 $2,872

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,239 $1,523 $2,143 $3,174
August 2026 $1,277 $1,555 $2,160 $3,179
July 2026 $1,261 $1,544 $2,115 $3,155
June 2026 $1,256 $1,584 $2,052 $2,890
May 2026 $1,198 $1,489 $2,105 $3,031
April 2026 $1,216 $1,475 $2,093 $2,978
March 2026 $1,190 $1,502 $2,021 $2,947
February 2026 $1,201 $1,503 $2,097 $2,937
January 2026 $1,243 $1,497 $2,080 $2,941
December 2025 $1,226 $1,539 $2,126 $2,970
November 2025 $1,223 $1,561 $2,154 $3,000
October 2025 $1,211 $1,508 $2,199 $3,028

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,385 $1,455 $1,865 $2,235
August 2026 $1,244 $1,505 $1,910 $2,220
July 2026 $1,316 $1,411 $1,902 $2,299
June 2026 $1,365 $1,462 $1,870 $2,235
May 2026 $1,335 $1,421 $1,849 $2,246
April 2026 $1,239 $1,528 $1,836 $2,217
March 2026 $1,223 $1,388 $1,866 $2,188
February 2026 $1,233 $1,382 $1,811 $2,161
January 2026 $1,266 $1,424 $1,799 $2,118
December 2025 $1,279 $1,437 $1,814 $2,156
November 2025 $1,269 $1,472 $1,820 $2,152
October 2025 $1,275 $1,458 $1,845 $2,222

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands