Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77301
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Conroe (77301), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,024 to $3,120 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Conroe, TX is a -9.96% decline for 1-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, followed closely by a -9.57% decline for 1-bedroom Apartments.
For 3-bedroom homes in Conroe, TX, Apartments have a median rent of $1,782 compared to $1,863 for Condo/Townhome and $1,747 for Single-Family properties in September 2026.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Conroe, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Conroe, TX range from $1,024 per month for 1-bedroom Apartments up to $3,120 per month for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes across all tracked property types and bedroom counts.
In Conroe, TX, which property type and bedroom size is the most expensive to rent right now?
As of September 2026 in Conroe, TX, the most expensive segment is 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes at a median rent of $3,120 per month, with a 0.03% month-over-month increase and a 4.35% year-over-year increase.
How do apartment and condo rents compare for the same bedroom size in Conroe, TX?
In September 2026 in Conroe, TX, 1-bedroom Condo/Townhomes rent for $1,153 versus $1,024 for 1-bedroom Apartments (a $129 premium for condos), 2-bedroom Condo/Townhomes are $1,339 versus $1,310 for Apartments (a $29 premium), 3-bedroom Condo/Townhomes are $1,863 versus $1,782 for Apartments (an $81 premium), and 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes are $3,120 versus $2,829 for Apartments (a $291 premium).
What is the most affordable type of rental available in Conroe, TX?
The most affordable segment in Conroe, TX as of September 2026 is 1-bedroom Apartments with a median rent of $1,024 per month, reflecting a -10.80% month-over-month change and a -9.57% year-over-year decline.
Conroe, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77301
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Conroe (77301), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$983 – $1,065
-10.80%
-9.57%
2-Bedroom
$1,257 – $1,362
-0.31%
4.51%
3-Bedroom
$1,710 – $1,853
6.33%
-1.73%
4-Bedroom
$2,724 – $2,934
0.93%
3.06%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,124 – $1,181
2.33%
-9.96%
2-Bedroom
$1,319 – $1,359
-2.12%
0.45%
3-Bedroom
$1,798 – $1,928
3.67%
-7.59%
4-Bedroom
$3,066 – $3,235
0.03%
4.35%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,480 – $1,551
-0.40%
4.67%
2-Bedroom
$1,299 – $1,338
4.68%
-2.35%
3-Bedroom
$1,677 – $1,817
1.01%
2.75%
4-Bedroom
$1,914 – $2,073
0.52%
0.67%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Conroe Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Conroe (77301) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments fell to $1,024, with a -10.80% month-over-month change and a -9.57% annual decline, signaling notable pressure at the entry-level multifamily segment compared with larger apartment formats that show smaller negative shifts or even gains over the same period.
Across product types, 2-bedroom condos at $1,339 declined -2.12% month over month and inched up just 0.45% year over year, while 2-bedroom apartments at $1,310 posted 4.51% annual growth in Conroe (77301), meaning the condo premium narrowed to only $29 for similar bedroom count despite owning historically higher pricing.
For larger households, 4-bedroom single-family homes average $1,993, recording a 0.52% month-over-month increase and 0.67% year-over-year growth, while 4-bedroom condos/townhomes reach $3,120 with a 4.35% annual rise, so Conroe (77301) rental trends show detached homes trailing attached options by $1,127 for the largest bedroom segment.