Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77354,77355
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Magnolia (77354, 77355), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,260 to $3,088 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Magnolia, TX in September 2026 is a -13.18% decline for 4BR apartments.
For 3-bedroom homes in Magnolia, TX in September 2026, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $2,423 compared with $2,169 for apartments and $1,956 for single-family homes.
What is the typical range of rents in Magnolia, TX right now?
As of September 2026, rental prices in Magnolia, TX range from a low of $1,260 per month for 1BR apartments up to $3,088 per month for 4BR condos/townhomes.
In Magnolia, TX, which property type and bedroom size is the cheapest option for renters?
As of September 2026 in Magnolia, TX, the most affordable segment is 1BR apartments at a median rent of $1,260 per month, followed by 1BR single-family homes at $1,422 and 1BR condos/townhomes at $1,465.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family homes in Magnolia, TX for the same number of bedrooms?
In September 2026 in Magnolia, TX, condos/townhomes rent for $1,465 vs. $1,422 for 1BR single-family homes (a $43 premium), $1,842 vs. $1,747 for 2BR (a $95 premium), $2,423 vs. $1,956 for 3BR (a $467 premium), and $3,088 vs. $2,329 for 4BR (a $759 premium.
What is the most expensive type of rental in Magnolia, TX right now?
As of September 2026, the most expensive rentals in Magnolia, TX are 4BR condos/townhomes at a median of $3,088 per month, higher than 4BR apartments at $2,335 and 4BR single-family homes at $2,329.
Magnolia, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77354,77355
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Magnolia (77354,77355), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,210 – $1,311
-8.86%
-8.93%
2-Bedroom
$1,683 – $1,860
0.24%
1.93%
3-Bedroom
$2,061 – $2,278
4.00%
8.85%
4-Bedroom
$2,241 – $2,428
-13.01%
-13.18%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,443 – $1,487
-0.45%
1.06%
2-Bedroom
$1,796 – $1,888
0.36%
1.63%
3-Bedroom
$2,345 – $2,500
2.19%
3.59%
4-Bedroom
$2,995 – $3,180
-0.36%
1.89%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,391 – $1,454
-6.52%
-3.55%
2-Bedroom
$1,704 – $1,791
0.65%
1.45%
3-Bedroom
$1,878 – $2,034
-2.14%
1.46%
4-Bedroom
$2,213 – $2,446
-0.09%
2.45%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Magnolia Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Magnolia (77354, 77355) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments recorded the most pronounced pullback, with median rent at $2,335 after a -13.005% month-over-month decline and a -13.1775% year-over-year change. Meanwhile, 2-bedroom apartments at $1,772 posted a modest 0.2449999999999999% MoM rise and 1.9304081632653063% YoY increase, pointing to relative firmness in smaller apartment layouts.
Across Magnolia (77354, 77355), 3-bedroom condos/townhomes command a premium at $2,423 versus $2,169 for 3-bedroom apartments, meaning condos lead by $254. These condos grew 2.1866666666666665% month over month and 3.5933333333333337% year over year, suggesting investors can capture higher rents and recent growth in this mid-size attached segment relative to comparable apartments.
Signals from Magnolia (77354, 77355) rental trends show 1-bedroom apartments under pressure, with median rent at $1,260 after a -8.860661157024794% month-over-month and -8.930743801652893% year-over-year decline. By comparison, single-family 2-bedroom homes at $1,747 are up 0.6481818181818183% MoM and 1.450909090909091% YoY, underscoring comparatively stronger performance for small detached rentals.