Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77545,77583
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Fresno (77545, 77583), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,433 to $2,849 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Fresno, Texas is a 12.32% increase for 2-bedroom apartments, rising to a median rent of $1,764 per month in September 2026.
For 3-bedroom units in Fresno, Texas, apartments have a median rent of $2,412 per month compared to $2,404 for condos/townhomes and $2,174 for single-family homes as of September 2026.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Fresno, Texas right now?
As of September 2026, rental prices in Fresno, Texas range from $1,433 per month for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $2,849 per month for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.
In Fresno, Texas, how much more do apartments cost than single-family homes for the same number of bedrooms?
As of September 2026 in Fresno, Texas, apartments rent for $1,433 vs. $1,492 for 1-bedroom single-family homes, $1,764 vs. $1,633 for 2-bedrooms, $2,412 vs. $2,174 for 3-bedrooms, and $2,718 vs. $2,418 for 4-bedrooms, meaning apartments are $131 higher for 2-bedrooms, $238 higher for 3-bedrooms, and $300 higher for 4-bedrooms, while 1-bedroom single-family homes are $59 higher than 1-bedroom apartments.
Are there any outlier rent or growth numbers in the Fresno, Texas rental market data?
The standout segment in Fresno, Texas as of September 2026 is 2-bedroom apartments, which have both the highest year-over-year growth at 12.32% and a month-over-month increase of 8.30%, reaching a median rent of $1,764 per month.
How big is the price difference between apartments and condos in Fresno, Texas for the same bedroom count?
In Fresno, Texas as of September 2026, condos/townhomes rent for $1,519 vs. $1,433 for 1-bedroom units, $1,811 vs. $1,764 for 2-bedrooms, $2,404 vs. $2,412 for 3-bedrooms, and $2,849 vs. $2,718 for 4-bedrooms, so condos/townhomes are $86 higher for 1-bedrooms, $47 higher for 2-bedrooms, $145 higher for 4-bedrooms, while apartments are $8 higher for 3-bedrooms.
Fresno, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77545,77583
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Fresno (77545,77583), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,376 – $1,491
5.82%
9.15%
2-Bedroom
$1,676 – $1,853
8.30%
12.32%
3-Bedroom
$2,299 – $2,525
3.10%
5.01%
4-Bedroom
$2,576 – $2,859
3.44%
3.07%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,470 – $1,568
0.01%
3.60%
2-Bedroom
$1,753 – $1,868
0.43%
4.41%
3-Bedroom
$2,344 – $2,464
-0.57%
2.68%
4-Bedroom
$2,764 – $2,934
1.09%
0.64%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,459 – $1,525
3.73%
4.95%
2-Bedroom
$1,592 – $1,674
-2.39%
0.99%
3-Bedroom
$2,087 – $2,261
0.82%
-0.52%
4-Bedroom
$2,297 – $2,539
-0.88%
-1.88%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Fresno Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Fresno (77545, 77583) rental market, in the Houston metro area, apartment rents are climbing fastest in mid-size units, with 2BR apartments at $1,764, up 8.30% month over month and 12.32% year over year. Larger 4BR apartments reach $2,718, but their growth is slower at 3.44% MoM and 3.07% YoY, signaling sharper momentum in smaller layouts.
Condos and townhomes show contrasting directions, as 3BR units fall slightly to $2,404 with a -0.57% MoM change, while 4BR condos increase to $2,849, gaining 1.09% MoM and 0.64% YoY. Across Fresno (77545, 77583), 1BR condos sit at $1,519 with minimal 0.02% monthly growth but 3.60% YoY, highlighting differing appeal by size.
Smaller single-family homes are seeing rent increases, with 1BR properties at $1,492, up 3.73% MoM and 4.95% YoY, while 4BR single-family homes at $2,418 are declining, with -0.88% MoM and -1.88% YoY. These figures suggest Fresno (77545, 77583) rental trends are favoring compact single-family options over larger ones in the current period.