Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77450,77494
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,372 to $3,008 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Cinco Ranch, TX is a 4.36% increase for 3-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, rising to a median rent of $2,437 in September 2026.
For 3-bedroom homes in Cinco Ranch, TX, Single-Family units average $2,181 per month compared to $2,355 for Apartments and $2,437 for Condo/Townhomes as of September 2026.
What is the typical rent range in Cinco Ranch, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Cinco Ranch, TX range from $1,372 per month for 1-bedroom Apartments up to $3,008 per month for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family rentals in Cinco Ranch, TX for the same bedroom size?
In September 2026 in Cinco Ranch, TX, Single-Family homes have higher rents than Condo/Townhomes for 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units, at $1,467 vs. $1,374 for 1-bedrooms and $1,941 vs. $1,751 for 2-bedrooms, while Condo/Townhomes have higher rents for 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units, at $2,437 vs. $2,181 for 3-bedrooms and $3,008 vs. $2,577 for 4-bedrooms.
Which segment has seen the strongest year-over-year rent growth in Cinco Ranch, TX, and is that strength broad-based?
The strongest year-over-year growth in Cinco Ranch, TX as of September 2026 is in 3-bedroom Condo/Townhomes, up 4.36% to $2,437, while other Condo/Townhome sizes show a -1.51% change to $1,374 for 1-bedrooms, a -0.20% change to $1,751 for 2-bedrooms, and a 1.45% increase to $3,008 for 4-bedrooms.
In Cinco Ranch, TX, which rentals had the biggest month-over-month change this month?
The sharpest month-over-month movement in Cinco Ranch, TX in September 2026 is a -4.10% decline for 1-bedroom Single-Family homes to $1,467, followed by a -3.28% decline for 3-bedroom Single-Family homes to $2,181.
Cinco Ranch, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77450,77494
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Cinco Ranch (77450,77494), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,317 – $1,427
0.37%
2.29%
2-Bedroom
$1,685 – $1,862
-1.70%
-0.16%
3-Bedroom
$2,237 – $2,472
1.59%
1.98%
4-Bedroom
$2,842 – $3,018
-0.47%
0.44%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,353 – $1,394
0.79%
-1.51%
2-Bedroom
$1,707 – $1,795
-1.11%
-0.20%
3-Bedroom
$2,359 – $2,515
2.96%
4.36%
4-Bedroom
$2,918 – $3,098
2.11%
1.45%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,445 – $1,489
-4.10%
1.14%
2-Bedroom
$1,892 – $1,989
0.13%
2.29%
3-Bedroom
$2,094 – $2,269
-3.28%
-0.98%
4-Bedroom
$2,461 – $2,693
-2.80%
-0.86%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Cinco Ranch Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR condos reached a median of $2,437 in September 2026, climbing 2.96% month over month and 4.36% year over year. By comparison, 3BR apartments at $2,355 rose 1.59% MoM and 1.98% YoY, indicating condos now exceed apartments by $82 in this segment.
Across property types, 1BR apartments averaged $1,372 with a 0.37% monthly increase and 2.29% annual gain, while 1BR single-family homes in Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494) commanded $1,467 but fell 4.10% month over month despite a 1.14% YoY rise. Meanwhile, 1BR condos at $1,374 grew 0.79% MoM but declined 1.51% over the year, highlighting contrasting momentum.
Larger homes show pressure, as 4BR single-family units averaged $2,577 with a 2.80% monthly decline and 0.86% annual drop, while 4BR apartments at $2,930 slipped 0.47% MoM but still rose 0.44% YoY; these figures shape Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494) rental trends for families weighing space against changing rent trajectories.