As of September 2026, rental prices in Grand Lakes (77450, 77494), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,372 to $3,008 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Grand Lakes, Texas is in 3BR Condo/Townhome units, where median rent increased 4.36% to $2,437 per month.

For 3BR homes in Grand Lakes, Texas as of September 2026, Condo/Townhome units have a higher median rent at $2,437 compared to Apartments at $2,355 and Single-Family homes at $2,181 per month.

What is the typical rent range in Grand Lakes, TX as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, rental prices in Grand Lakes, Texas (ZIP codes 77450 and 77494) range from $1,372 per month for 1BR Apartments up to $3,008 per month for 4BR Condo/Townhome units.

Which rental segment has the strongest year-over-year growth in Grand Lakes, TX, and is that strength broad or concentrated?

In Grand Lakes, Texas, the strongest year-over-year growth as of September 2026 is in 3BR Condo/Townhome units, where median rent rose 4.36% to $2,437 per month. Other Condo/Townhome bedrooms show smaller movements, with 1BR changing -1.51% to $1,374, 2BR changing -0.20% to $1,751, and 4BR increasing 1.45% to $3,008, so the main gain is concentrated in the 3BR segment.

How much more do condos and townhomes cost than apartments for the same bedroom count in Grand Lakes, TX?

As of September 2026 in Grand Lakes, Texas, Condo/Townhome rents are very close to Apartment rents: for 1BR units, condos are $1,374 versus $1,372 for apartments; for 2BR, condos are $1,751 versus $1,773 for apartments; for 3BR, condos are $2,437 versus $2,355; and for 4BR, condos are $3,008 versus $2,930. This means the premium gap ranges from $2 more for 1BR up to $78 more for 4BR Condo/Townhome units compared with Apartments, while 2BR condos are $22 less than 2BR apartments.

Which Grand Lakes, TX rental segment has the biggest annual rent decline, and is that drop widespread or focused on one type?

The largest year-over-year rent decline in Grand Lakes, Texas as of September 2026 is in 1BR Condo/Townhome units, where median rent changed -1.51% to $1,374 per month. Within the Condo/Townhome category, 2BR also slipped by -0.20% to $1,751, while 3BR and 4BR increased 4.36% and 1.45% respectively, so the decline is focused on the 1BR and 2BR segments rather than broad across all bedrooms.

Grand Lakes, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77450,77494

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Grand Lakes (77450,77494), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,317 – $1,427 0.37% 2.29%
2-Bedroom $1,685 – $1,862 -1.70% -0.16%
3-Bedroom $2,237 – $2,472 1.59% 1.98%
4-Bedroom $2,842 – $3,018 -0.47% 0.44%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,353 – $1,394 0.79% -1.51%
2-Bedroom $1,707 – $1,795 -1.11% -0.20%
3-Bedroom $2,359 – $2,515 2.96% 4.36%
4-Bedroom $2,918 – $3,098 2.11% 1.45%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,445 – $1,489 -4.10% 1.14%
2-Bedroom $1,892 – $1,989 0.13% 2.29%
3-Bedroom $2,094 – $2,269 -3.28% -0.98%
4-Bedroom $2,461 – $2,693 -2.80% -0.86%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Grand Lakes Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Grand Lakes (77450, 77494) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom condo/townhome units show the sharpest recent increase, reaching a $2437 median with a 2.96% month-over-month gain and 4.36% year-over-year growth. This outpaces 3-bedroom apartments at $2355, which rose 1.59% MoM and 1.98% YoY, indicating stronger momentum in the ownership-style segment.

Across smaller homes, 1-bedroom single-family rentals slipped to $1467 with a -4.10% month-over-month decline and a -1.11% year-over-year pullback, signaling reduced pricing power at the very low bedroom count. In contrast, 1-bedroom apartments sit slightly lower at $1372 but posted a 0.37% MoM and 2.29% YoY rise, suggesting that in Grand Lakes (77450, 77494) demand is tilting toward multifamily options.

Among larger homes, Grand Lakes (77450, 77494) rental trends highlight softness in 4-bedroom single-family properties at $2577, down -2.80% MoM and -0.86% YoY, while 4-bedroom apartments command $2930 with a smaller -0.47% monthly dip and a 0.44% annual increase, indicating landlords of bigger detached homes may need sharper pricing to compete with multifamily options.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,372 $1,773 $2,355 $2,930
August 2026 $1,408 $1,883 $2,350 $2,946
July 2026 $1,420 $1,854 $2,226 $2,855
June 2026 $1,319 $1,760 $2,274 $2,842
May 2026 $1,312 $1,735 $2,219 $2,779
April 2026 $1,281 $1,684 $2,233 $2,767
March 2026 $1,358 $1,698 $2,215 $2,728
February 2026 $1,361 $1,703 $2,169 $2,732
January 2026 $1,345 $1,697 $2,182 $2,808
December 2025 $1,356 $1,686 $2,241 $2,864
November 2025 $1,355 $1,731 $2,289 $2,890
October 2025 $1,351 $1,726 $2,312 $2,940

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,374 $1,751 $2,437 $3,008
August 2026 $1,367 $1,780 $2,373 $2,938
July 2026 $1,368 $1,808 $2,290 $2,907
June 2026 $1,349 $1,724 $2,276 $2,896
May 2026 $1,358 $1,729 $2,287 $2,899
April 2026 $1,329 $1,650 $2,202 $2,803
March 2026 $1,368 $1,706 $2,281 $2,876
February 2026 $1,342 $1,723 $2,322 $2,834
January 2026 $1,362 $1,723 $2,253 $2,885
December 2025 $1,377 $1,720 $2,293 $2,908
November 2025 $1,386 $1,728 $2,311 $2,940
October 2025 $1,399 $1,737 $2,330 $2,974

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,467 $1,941 $2,181 $2,577
August 2026 $1,531 $1,933 $2,258 $2,662
July 2026 $1,533 $1,964 $2,340 $2,705
June 2026 $1,497 $1,922 $2,289 $2,656
May 2026 $1,469 $1,863 $2,254 $2,651
April 2026 $1,445 $1,877 $2,235 $2,585
March 2026 $1,429 $1,853 $2,143 $2,567
February 2026 $1,426 $1,848 $2,193 $2,591
January 2026 $1,418 $1,855 $2,148 $2,578
December 2025 $1,426 $1,865 $2,166 $2,570
November 2025 $1,437 $1,854 $2,172 $2,563
October 2025 $1,445 $1,889 $2,193 $2,557

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands