Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77539
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Dickinson (77539), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,074 to $3,242 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Dickinson, TX is a 6.26% increase for 1-bedroom Condo/Townhome rentals, rising to a median of $1,325 as of September 2026.
For 3-bedroom homes in Dickinson, TX in September 2026, Single-Family properties have a median rent of $2,154 compared with $2,074 for Apartments and $2,432 for Condo/Townhomes.
What is the typical rent range in Dickinson, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Dickinson, TX range from $1,074 for 1-bedroom Apartments up to $3,242 for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes.
Are rents in Dickinson, TX generally going up or down across the different property types and bedroom sizes?
As of September 2026 in Dickinson, TX, Apartment year-over-year changes range from a 14.24% decrease for 1BR to increases of 2.86% for 2BR, 4.06% for 3BR, and 3.80% for 4BR; Condo/Townhome rents are rising with YoY gains of 6.26% for 1BR, 2.91% for 2BR, 2.79% for 3BR, and 4.95% for 4BR; and Single-Family rents show YoY increases of 4.83% for 1BR and 3.31% for 3BR, alongside decreases of 5.19% for 2BR and 0.54% for 4BR.
What is the price gap between condos/townhomes and single-family rentals in Dickinson, TX for the same number of bedrooms?
In September 2026 in Dickinson, TX, 1BR Condo/Townhome units have a median rent of $1,325 versus $1,476 for 1BR Single-Family (a $151 Single-Family premium), 2BR Condo/Townhomes are $1,545 compared with $1,532 for 2BR Single-Family (a $13 Condo/Townhome premium), 3BR Condo/Townhomes are $2,432 versus $2,154 for 3BR Single-Family (a $278 Condo/Townhome premium), and 4BR Condo/Townhomes are $3,242 compared with $2,474 for 4BR Single-Family (a $768 Condo/Townhome premium).
Which segment of the Dickinson, TX rental market has the strongest yearly rent growth, and is that strength seen across all bedroom sizes?
The strongest year-over-year growth in Dickinson, TX as of September 2026 is in 1-bedroom Condo/Townhome rentals, which are up 6.26% YoY to $1,325, and this property type is performing well across all bedrooms with additional YoY increases of 2.91% for 2BR, 2.79% for 3BR, and 4.95% for 4BR.
Dickinson, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77539
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Dickinson (77539), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,031 – $1,117
-5.82%
-14.24%
2-Bedroom
$1,326 – $1,408
-9.49%
2.86%
3-Bedroom
$2,008 – $2,140
1.67%
4.06%
4-Bedroom
$2,997 – $3,143
0.70%
3.80%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,292 – $1,358
-0.45%
6.26%
2-Bedroom
$1,506 – $1,583
0.13%
2.91%
3-Bedroom
$2,371 – $2,493
1.25%
2.79%
4-Bedroom
$3,168 – $3,362
0.37%
4.95%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,444 – $1,508
4.96%
4.83%
2-Bedroom
$1,483 – $1,581
-5.51%
-5.19%
3-Bedroom
$2,053 – $2,255
3.88%
3.31%
4-Bedroom
$2,412 – $2,535
2.26%
-0.54%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Dickinson Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Dickinson (77539) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments recorded the most pronounced pullback, with median rent at $1,074, down 5.82% month over month and 14.24% year over year. This segment’s decline contrasts with positive annual growth in several larger-unit categories, signaling pressure at the lower end of the apartment spectrum.
Across segments, 3BR apartments rose to $2,074 with a 1.67% monthly increase and 4.06% annual gain, while 3BR condos reached $2,432 with 1.25% MoM and 2.79% YoY growth. In Dickinson (77539), 3BR condos exceed 3BR apartments by $358, underscoring a premium for higher-amenity ownership-style properties relative to comparable apartment stock.
For investors assessing Dickinson (77539) rental trends, 1BR single-family homes climbed to $1,476 with a 4.96% MoM and 4.83% YoY increase, while 2BR single-family homes fell to $1,532, down 5.51% month over month and 5.19% year over year, highlighting contrasting trajectories between smaller detached units in this size range.