Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77379
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Champions Forest (77379), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,049 to $3,167 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Champions Forest, Texas is a 6.01% increase for single-family 1BR rentals in September 2026.
For 2BR homes in September 2026, single-family rentals in Champions Forest, Texas average $1,923 per month compared with $1,400 for apartments and $1,444 for condos/townhomes.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Champions Forest, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly rents in Champions Forest, Texas range from $1,049 for 1BR apartments up to $3,167 for 4BR condos/townhomes, covering all tracked property types and bedroom counts.
In Champions Forest, TX, for which bedroom size does one property type clearly stand out as the most expensive?
In September 2026, 4BR condos/townhomes in Champions Forest, Texas stand out as the priciest option at $3,167 per month, compared with $2,960 for 4BR apartments and $2,446 for 4BR single-family homes.
How big is the price gap between condos/townhomes and single-family rentals for the same bedroom count in Champions Forest, TX?
As of September 2026 in Champions Forest, Texas, condos/townhomes rent for $1,255 vs. $1,517 for 1BR single-family (a $262 single-family premium), $1,444 vs. $1,923 for 2BR (a $479 single-family premium), $2,010 vs. $1,963 for 3BR (a $47 condo/townhome premium), and $3,167 vs. $2,446 for 4BR (a $721 condo/townhome premium).
Which rental segment has the strongest year-over-year growth in Champions Forest, TX, and is that strength broad or concentrated?
The strongest year-over-year growth in September 2026 is in single-family 1BR rentals in Champions Forest, Texas, which are up 6.01% to $1,517 per month. Within the single-family category, 2BR rents are also higher year-over-year, up 5.43% to $1,923, while 3BR and 4BR single-family rents are lower year-over-year at -5.19% to $1,963 and -0.44% to $2,446, showing that the gains are concentrated in the 1BR and 2BR segments.
Champions Forest, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77379
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Champions Forest (77379), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,007 – $1,091
-12.43%
-9.34%
2-Bedroom
$1,344 – $1,456
-9.55%
-3.35%
3-Bedroom
$1,781 – $1,969
-11.01%
-9.15%
4-Bedroom
$2,871 – $3,049
0.61%
2.39%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,236 – $1,274
0.88%
0.40%
2-Bedroom
$1,423 – $1,466
-11.42%
-2.41%
3-Bedroom
$1,940 – $2,081
-14.10%
-6.54%
4-Bedroom
$3,133 – $3,284
10.41%
3.60%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,570
0.13%
6.01%
2-Bedroom
$1,861 – $1,985
0.37%
5.43%
3-Bedroom
$1,871 – $2,056
-2.58%
-5.19%
4-Bedroom
$2,348 – $2,544
-3.43%
-0.44%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Champions Forest Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Champions Forest (77379) rental market, in the Houston metro area, smaller apartment units are under pressure, with 1-bedroom apartments at $1,049 after a -12.43% month-over-month and -9.34% year-over-year drop. Larger 4-bedroom apartments contrast this pattern, reaching $2,960 with a modest 0.61% monthly increase and 2.39% annual growth, indicating demand has shifted toward bigger apartment homes.
Across property types, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes command the top end of pricing at $3,167 and recorded a 10.41% month-over-month rise and 3.6% year-over-year increase, while 3-bedroom condos at $2,010 fell -14.1% MoM and -6.54% YoY in Champions Forest (77379), highlighting much firmer pricing momentum in larger attached units than in mid-sized ones.
Investors looking at entry-level detached product will note that Champions Forest (77379) rental trends show 1-bedroom single-family homes at $1,517 with 0.13% month-over-month and 6.01% year-over-year growth, while 2-bedroom single-family units at $1,923 posted 0.37% MoM and 5.43% YoY gains, signaling consistent rent appreciation for smaller standalone homes despite softness in some larger segments.