As of September 2026, rental prices in Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,356 to $3,176 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year decrease in Tomball, TX was for 3-bedroom apartments, which dropped 1.66%.

For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,109, compared to $2,040 for apartments.

What is the current rent range for all property types in Tomball, TX?

As of September 2026, rents in Tomball, TX range from $1,356 for a 1-bedroom condo/townhome to $3,176 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Which segment saw the largest annual rent decrease in Tomball, TX, and was the decline broad or limited?

The biggest year-over-year drop was in 3-bedroom apartments at -1.66%, while other apartment sizes in Tomball, TX showed smaller or positive changes, indicating the decline was mostly limited to this bedroom count.

What is the premium gap between apartments and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Tomball, TX?

For 1-bedroom units in Tomball, TX, single-family homes rent for $1,498, which is $139 higher than 1-bedroom apartments at $1,359 as of September 2026.

Which property type and bedroom combination is the most expensive in Tomball, TX?

The highest median rent in Tomball, TX is for 4-bedroom condo/townhomes at $3,176 per month as of September 2026.

Tomball, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77337,77375,77377

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Tomball (77337,77375,77377), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,304 – $1,413 2.87% 3.13%
2-Bedroom $1,503 – $1,661 2.18% 0.93%
3-Bedroom $1,958 – $2,121 -3.07% -1.66%
4-Bedroom $2,772 – $2,944 -1.25% -0.87%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,336 – $1,376 0.76% -0.45%
2-Bedroom $1,582 – $1,663 2.99% 0.83%
3-Bedroom $2,241 – $2,356 3.00% 2.75%
4-Bedroom $3,058 – $3,293 -0.24% 3.65%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,465 – $1,530 3.44% 5.35%
2-Bedroom $1,684 – $1,770 -3.86% -0.42%
3-Bedroom $2,003 – $2,214 0.95% -1.03%
4-Bedroom $2,384 – $2,662 -4.88% 2.01%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Tomball Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377) rental market, in the Houston metro area, single-family 1-bedroom homes registered a median rent of $1,498, representing a 5.35% year-over-year increase. This growth was the highest annual percentage change among all tracked segments within Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377).

Among units in Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377), 3-bedroom condo/townhomes showed a median rent of $2,299, which exceeds 3-bedroom apartments at $2,040 by $259. This price premium illustrates how larger condo/townhome rentals outperform comparable apartments in Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377).

Rental pricing changes for September show that Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377) rental trends include a 1.25% month-over-month decline for 4-bedroom apartments, bringing the median rent to $2,858. The drop in pricing contrasts with moderate gains seen in other property types and bedroom sizes in the same market.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,359 $1,582 $2,040 $2,858
August 2026 $1,285 $1,499 $2,090 $2,910
July 2026 $1,307 $1,614 $2,100 $2,857
June 2026 $1,318 $1,598 $2,059 $2,852
May 2026 $1,318 $1,569 $2,034 $2,816
April 2026 $1,321 $1,594 $2,050 $2,753
March 2026 $1,323 $1,513 $2,030 $2,712
February 2026 $1,286 $1,529 $2,049 $2,719
January 2026 $1,246 $1,513 $2,064 $2,726
December 2025 $1,259 $1,523 $2,123 $2,821
November 2025 $1,271 $1,539 $2,130 $2,893
October 2025 $1,282 $1,573 $2,146 $2,896

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,356 $1,622 $2,299 $3,176
August 2026 $1,329 $1,578 $2,248 $3,183
July 2026 $1,343 $1,600 $2,276 $3,163
June 2026 $1,370 $1,598 $2,254 $3,111
May 2026 $1,351 $1,685 $2,212 $3,051
April 2026 $1,331 $1,618 $2,261 $3,001
March 2026 $1,348 $1,600 $2,195 $2,965
February 2026 $1,351 $1,625 $2,179 $2,953
January 2026 $1,327 $1,623 $2,163 $2,957
December 2025 $1,351 $1,641 $2,200 $2,992
November 2025 $1,353 $1,654 $2,224 $3,028
October 2025 $1,389 $1,630 $2,278 $3,049

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,498 $1,727 $2,109 $2,523
August 2026 $1,438 $1,803 $2,083 $2,635
July 2026 $1,490 $1,795 $2,111 $2,555
June 2026 $1,407 $1,795 $2,118 $2,606
May 2026 $1,392 $1,679 $2,055 $2,589
April 2026 $1,420 $1,703 $2,115 $2,524
March 2026 $1,401 $1,658 $2,068 $2,359
February 2026 $1,394 $1,680 $2,059 $2,396
January 2026 $1,395 $1,670 $2,015 $2,391
December 2025 $1,405 $1,704 $2,010 $2,426
November 2025 $1,416 $1,713 $2,040 $2,409
October 2025 $1,416 $1,729 $2,079 $2,453

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy