Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77325,77339,77345
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Kingwood (77325, 77339, 77345), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,289 to $3,191 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change was a 5.64% increase for single-family 1BR units in Kingwood, TX.
For 2BR properties, apartments have a median rent of $1,575 while condos/townhomes are higher at $1,734.
What is the current rent range in Kingwood, TX for September 2026?
In September 2026, rents in Kingwood, TX range from $1,289 for a 1BR apartment to $3,191 for a 4BR condo/townhome.
How much more do condos/townhomes cost compared to apartments for the same bedroom count in Kingwood, TX?
For 3BR units in Kingwood, TX, condos/townhomes rent for $2,384 while apartments are $2,093, making condos/townhomes $291 more expensive per month in September 2026.
What is the price gap between condos/townhomes and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Kingwood, TX?
For 2BR units in September 2026, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $1,734, which is $251 less than the $1,985 for single-family homes in Kingwood, TX.
Which segment in Kingwood, TX saw the biggest annual rent decrease, and is this decline broad or limited?
The largest year-over-year decrease was in apartment 2BR rents, which fell 4.38% in September 2026, and apartment rents showed declines across all bedrooms except 4BR.
Kingwood, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77325,77339,77345
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Kingwood (77325,77339,77345), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,237 – $1,340
-0.97%
-2.74%
2-Bedroom
$1,496 – $1,653
-3.54%
-4.38%
3-Bedroom
$1,995 – $2,192
-4.01%
-3.86%
4-Bedroom
$2,953 – $3,101
0.85%
3.80%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,392 – $1,435
-0.03%
0.69%
2-Bedroom
$1,690 – $1,777
-0.80%
0.20%
3-Bedroom
$2,308 – $2,460
-1.35%
4.84%
4-Bedroom
$3,169 – $3,309
0.04%
4.43%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,568
0.13%
5.64%
2-Bedroom
$1,921 – $2,048
0.40%
3.16%
3-Bedroom
$1,980 – $2,175
0.28%
4.36%
4-Bedroom
$2,321 – $2,514
0.79%
2.04%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Kingwood Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Kingwood (77325, 77339, 77345) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments posted a median rent of $2,991 for September 2026, reflecting a 3.80% year-over-year increase. This segment also moved up 0.85% on a monthly basis, whereas most smaller apartment sizes saw declines over the same period.
After a year of declines for apartments, 1-bedroom single-family homes in Kingwood (77325, 77339, 77345) rose 5.64% year-over-year to $1,519. This segment’s rent also saw a 0.13% month-over-month uptick, highlighting resilience compared to apartments in September 2026.
Rental trends for Kingwood (77325, 77339, 77345) indicate that 3-bedroom condo/townhomes outperformed apartments, with a median rent of $2,384 versus $2,093 for apartments—a gap of $291. The condo/townhome segment also saw a 4.85% year-over-year gain, compared to a -3.86% decline for 3BR apartments.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy