As of September 2026, rental prices in New Caney (77357), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,418 to $3,031 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The most notable year-over-year change was a 6.22% increase for 3-bedroom apartments in New Caney, TX.

For 2-bedroom units, apartments have a median rent of $1,588 compared to $1,598 for single-family homes.

What is the current rent range for New Caney, TX?

As of September 2026, rents in New Caney, TX span from $1,418 to $3,031 per month based on property type and bedroom size.

How do apartment rents compare to single-family rents for the same number of bedrooms in New Caney, TX?

In New Caney, TX as of September 2026, 1-bedroom apartments rent for $1,418 while 1-bedroom single-family homes are $1,512, and 2-bedroom apartments are $1,588 versus $1,598 for 2-bedroom single-family homes.

Which segment saw the largest month-over-month movement in New Caney, TX?

The biggest month-over-month change was a -9.44% decrease for 3-bedroom condos/townhomes, dropping from $2,294 to $2,078 in September 2026.

What is the premium gap between condos/townhomes and single-family homes with the same number of bedrooms in New Caney, TX?

In September 2026, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes rent for $3,031 while 4-bedroom single-family homes are $2,019, making the condo/townhome premium $1,012 for this bedroom size in New Caney, TX.

New Caney, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77357

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for New Caney (77357), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,396 – $1,439 0.83% 0.47%
2-Bedroom $1,524 – $1,651 -1.89% 1.11%
3-Bedroom $1,944 – $2,085 4.62% 6.22%
4-Bedroom $2,617 – $2,818 2.08% 4.12%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,469 – $1,513 -0.20% 2.90%
2-Bedroom $1,741 – $1,831 -0.45% 2.06%
3-Bedroom $2,011 – $2,144 -9.44% -5.40%
4-Bedroom $2,964 – $3,143 -0.49% 3.48%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,464 – $1,560 -0.13% 4.06%
2-Bedroom $1,547 – $1,649 -0.99% 3.90%
3-Bedroom $1,739 – $1,884 1.25% -1.13%
4-Bedroom $1,939 – $2,100 -5.68% -1.78%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
New Caney Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the New Caney (77357) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments reached a median rent of $2,015 in September 2026, up 6.22% year-over-year and 4.62% month-over-month. This increase highlights stronger pricing for larger apartment units in the area.

During September, the 3-bedroom condo/townhome segment in New Caney (77357) posted a steep 9.44% decrease in median rent month-over-month, landing at $2,078. Compared to apartments, condos also saw a 5.4% YoY decline, while 3-bedroom apartments gained value.

For 1-bedroom properties, New Caney (77357) rental trends show single-family homes leading apartments with a median rent of $1,512—$94 above apartment rents. Single-family 1BR units also saw a 4.06% YoY increase, versus the 0.47% YoY rise for apartments.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,418 $1,588 $2,015 $2,718
August 2026 $1,406 $1,618 $1,926 $2,662
July 2026 $1,396 $1,611 $1,963 $2,632
June 2026 $1,388 $1,603 $1,968 $2,618
May 2026 $1,392 $1,587 $1,895 $2,559
April 2026 $1,389 $1,597 $1,865 $2,473
March 2026 $1,388 $1,596 $1,817 $2,430
February 2026 $1,399 $1,605 $1,862 $2,427
January 2026 $1,388 $1,594 $1,850 $2,498
December 2025 $1,396 $1,595 $1,913 $2,558
November 2025 $1,398 $1,593 $1,925 $2,594
October 2025 $1,416 $1,587 $1,949 $2,584

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,491 $1,786 $2,078 $3,031
August 2026 $1,494 $1,794 $2,294 $3,046
July 2026 $1,486 $1,788 $2,305 $3,031
June 2026 $1,472 $1,770 $2,284 $2,979
May 2026 $1,452 $1,744 $2,235 $2,892
April 2026 $1,436 $1,719 $2,202 $2,795
March 2026 $1,427 $1,704 $2,159 $2,778
February 2026 $1,426 $1,700 $2,160 $2,780
January 2026 $1,429 $1,706 $2,164 $2,834
December 2025 $1,436 $1,700 $2,205 $2,865
November 2025 $1,445 $1,712 $2,219 $2,887
October 2025 $1,440 $1,724 $2,235 $2,908

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,512 $1,598 $1,811 $2,019
August 2026 $1,514 $1,614 $1,789 $2,141
July 2026 $1,505 $1,611 $1,782 $2,096
June 2026 $1,483 $1,597 $1,787 $2,059
May 2026 $1,452 $1,574 $1,787 $2,030
April 2026 $1,430 $1,557 $1,787 $1,996
March 2026 $1,423 $1,546 $1,766 $1,968
February 2026 $1,428 $1,538 $1,778 $1,934
January 2026 $1,434 $1,546 $1,761 $1,968
December 2025 $1,436 $1,553 $1,778 $1,983
November 2025 $1,439 $1,557 $1,800 $1,980
October 2025 $1,445 $1,524 $1,816 $2,013

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy