Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77510,77517
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Santa Fe (77510, 77517), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,412 to $3,049 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change was a 3.98% increase for single-family 1BR units in Santa Fe, TX, with single-family rents rising across all bedrooms but especially in the 1BR category.
For 2BR units, single-family rentals have a median rent of $1,859, slightly higher than condos/townhomes at $1,838 and apartments at $1,585.
What is the rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Santa Fe, TX?
As of September 2026, rents in Santa Fe, TX range from $1,412 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,049 for a 4BR condo/townhome.
Which rental type and bedroom count in Santa Fe, TX had the fastest year-over-year rent growth, and was this growth widespread?
Single-family 1BR rentals experienced the fastest year-over-year growth at 3.98% in Santa Fe, TX, and single-family rents increased across all bedroom counts, with the largest increase concentrated in the 1BR segment.
Are rents in Santa Fe, TX moving upward or downward according to the latest yearly data?
As of September 2026, most rental segments in Santa Fe, TX show year-over-year increases, with apartment rents rising 1.54% to 3.40%, single-family rents up 0.21% to 3.98%, and only 4BR condos/townhomes declining by -3.47%.
Which segment had an especially notable change in Santa Fe, TX's rental market?
The 4BR condo/townhome segment in Santa Fe, TX experienced an unusually large month-over-month drop of -5.83% and a year-over-year decrease of -3.47% as of September 2026.
Santa Fe, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77510,77517
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Santa Fe (77510,77517), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,390 – $1,433
1.57%
1.58%
2-Bedroom
$1,545 – $1,624
0.97%
1.54%
3-Bedroom
$2,114 – $2,254
0.88%
3.40%
4-Bedroom
$2,996 – $3,155
0.80%
3.39%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,491 – $1,567
0.26%
2.27%
2-Bedroom
$1,792 – $1,883
1.34%
1.60%
3-Bedroom
$2,467 – $2,619
0.48%
2.36%
4-Bedroom
$2,936 – $3,162
-5.83%
-3.47%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,538 – $1,639
0.53%
3.98%
2-Bedroom
$1,812 – $1,905
1.11%
2.56%
3-Bedroom
$2,269 – $2,385
-0.92%
0.21%
4-Bedroom
$2,760 – $2,930
-0.05%
1.26%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Santa Fe Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Santa Fe (77510, 77517) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments saw their median rent increase 1.57% month-over-month to $1,412, with a 1.58% year-over-year uptick. This segment reflects renewed demand for smaller units in Santa Fe (77510, 77517) as affordability continues to drive apartment leasing activity.
Following a sharp month-over-month decline, 4-bedroom condo/townhome rents in Santa Fe (77510, 77517) fell to $3,049, down 5.83%. The year-over-year change was also negative at -3.47%, signaling that high-end condo supply may be outpacing renter demand in this submarket.
Comparing segments, Santa Fe (77510, 77517) rental trends show 3-bedroom single-family homes at a median rent of $2,327, trailing 3-bedroom apartments, which are priced at $2,184, by $143. This gap suggests apartments are increasingly competitive with single-family homes for renters seeking three-bedroom options.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy