As of September 2026, rental prices in Stafford (77477), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,402 to $3,162 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -18.37% decline for 3-bedroom apartments in Stafford, TX.

For 2-bedroom units, single-family homes have a median rent of $1,602 while apartments are at $1,464.

What is the range of rental prices in Stafford, Texas as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, rents in Stafford, TX range from $1,402 for a 1-bedroom condo/townhome to $3,162 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Which property type and bedroom count is the most affordable in Stafford, TX right now?

The most affordable segment in Stafford, TX is the 1-bedroom condo/townhome, with a median rent of $1,402 as of September 2026.

Where did the biggest month-over-month rent change occur in Stafford, TX in September 2026?

The sharpest month-over-month movement was a -10.62% drop for 3-bedroom apartments in Stafford, TX.

Which segment experienced the largest year-over-year rent decrease in Stafford, TX, and was this decline broad or isolated?

The largest annual drop was for 3-bedroom apartments, which declined by -18.37% year-over-year, and declines were also seen in other apartment bedroom counts in Stafford, TX.

Stafford, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77477

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Stafford (77477), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,351 – $1,463 3.76% -8.58%
2-Bedroom $1,405 – $1,522 -5.55% -12.81%
3-Bedroom $1,601 – $1,770 -10.62% -18.37%
4-Bedroom $2,900 – $3,080 0.91% 0.88%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,381 – $1,423 2.11% -1.82%
2-Bedroom $1,542 – $1,621 -3.10% -0.45%
3-Bedroom $1,998 – $2,100 -0.49% -2.80%
4-Bedroom $3,138 – $3,279 0.03% 3.84%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,536 – $1,594 0.00% 5.60%
2-Bedroom $1,550 – $1,653 -9.71% -5.05%
3-Bedroom $1,978 – $2,079 -7.53% -2.00%
4-Bedroom $2,322 – $2,515 -2.27% 1.83%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Stafford Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Stafford (77477) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments dropped 10.62% month-over-month to a median rent of $1,686. This segment also recorded an 18.37% year-over-year decline, reflecting the deepest loss among all multi-bedroom apartment types during the period.

Compared to last month, 2-bedroom single-family homes in Stafford (77477) saw a significant monthly decrease of 9.71%, with the current median rent at $1,602. This downward movement is one of the largest among single-family segments, outpacing changes in both 1BR (0% MoM) and 3BR (-7.53% MoM) homes.

Among all property types, Stafford (77477) rental trends highlight 4-bedroom condos and townhomes as the top-performing segment, reaching a median rent of $3,162 and climbing 3.84% year-over-year. This makes 4BR condos the highest-priced and fastest-appreciating option based on annual growth.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,407 $1,464 $1,686 $2,990
August 2026 $1,356 $1,550 $1,886 $2,963
July 2026 $1,404 $1,503 $1,731 $2,930
June 2026 $1,402 $1,505 $1,727 $2,899
May 2026 $1,379 $1,521 $1,663 $2,867
April 2026 $1,370 $1,588 $1,931 $2,855
March 2026 $1,324 $1,502 $2,085 $2,842
February 2026 $1,376 $1,471 $2,071 $2,806
January 2026 $1,378 $1,650 $2,046 $2,841
December 2025 $1,393 $1,677 $2,008 $2,889
November 2025 $1,454 $1,730 $2,024 $2,986
October 2025 $1,510 $1,729 $2,024 $2,985

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,402 $1,582 $2,049 $3,162
August 2026 $1,373 $1,633 $2,059 $3,161
July 2026 $1,431 $1,602 $1,954 $2,981
June 2026 $1,507 $1,772 $1,958 $3,102
May 2026 $1,448 $1,654 $2,082 $3,049
April 2026 $1,494 $1,759 $1,990 $2,927
March 2026 $1,397 $1,598 $2,113 $2,974
February 2026 $1,380 $1,628 $2,104 $2,966
January 2026 $1,404 $1,590 $2,123 $2,963
December 2025 $1,385 $1,626 $2,099 $2,985
November 2025 $1,408 $1,642 $2,096 $3,009
October 2025 $1,436 $1,648 $2,101 $3,030

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,545 $1,602 $2,029 $2,418
August 2026 $1,545 $1,774 $2,194 $2,475
July 2026 $1,536 $1,765 $2,230 $2,314
June 2026 $1,516 $1,716 $2,109 $2,363
May 2026 $1,490 $1,695 $2,150 $2,341
April 2026 $1,347 $1,670 $2,191 $2,287
March 2026 $1,447 $1,652 $1,983 $2,371
February 2026 $1,438 $1,643 $2,019 $2,403
January 2026 $1,431 $1,636 $1,978 $2,382
December 2025 $1,437 $1,649 $2,035 $2,386
November 2025 $1,447 $1,661 $2,049 $2,349
October 2025 $1,455 $1,669 $2,054 $2,375

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy