As of September 2026, rental prices in Manvel (77578), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,182 to $2,810 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The segment with the largest year-over-year change is 1BR apartments, with rents down 11.95% compared to September 2025.

For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes ($2,324) and condos/townhomes ($2,326) have nearly identical median rents, both significantly higher than apartments ($1,978).

What is the current range of rent prices in Manvel, TX for September 2026?

In September 2026, monthly rent prices in Manvel, TX range from $1,182 for a 1BR apartment up to $2,810 for a 4BR single-family home.

Which is the most affordable rental option in Manvel, TX right now?

The most affordable option among all property types and bedroom counts in Manvel, TX as of September 2026 is the 1BR apartment at $1,182 per month.

How much more does it cost to rent a condo/townhome compared to an apartment for the same number of bedrooms in Manvel, TX?

For 1BR units, condo/townhomes rent for $1,477 while apartments are $1,182 per month—a gap of $295; for 2BRs, condos/townhomes are $1,722 versus apartments at $1,482, a $240 premium.

Is there a bedroom count in Manvel, TX where one property type stands out with much higher rent?

Yes, for 4BR rentals in Manvel, TX as of September 2026, single-family homes ($2,810) and condos/townhomes ($2,805) are priced over $100 higher per month than 4BR apartments, which have a median rent of $2,675.

Manvel, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77578

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Manvel (77578), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,134 – $1,229 -9.40% -11.95%
2-Bedroom $1,423 – $1,542 -0.17% -7.81%
3-Bedroom $1,929 – $2,028 -5.80% -0.60%
4-Bedroom $2,632 – $2,774 1.10% 3.68%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,445 – $1,509 0.54% 5.27%
2-Bedroom $1,667 – $1,773 0.47% 5.19%
3-Bedroom $2,245 – $2,407 13.17% 7.09%
4-Bedroom $2,770 – $2,909 0.65% 4.66%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,454 – $1,516 0.75% 6.86%
2-Bedroom $1,555 – $1,657 1.90% 5.45%
3-Bedroom $2,231 – $2,417 1.29% 0.75%
4-Bedroom $2,683 – $2,936 -5.18% 1.62%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Manvel Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Manvel (77578) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom condos saw a sharp monthly rise, with median rent up 13.17% to $2,326 in September 2026. This surge marks the most pronounced short-term gain among all tracked segments, indicating a notable shift in demand or supply pressures for larger condo units.

Year-over-year, 1-bedroom apartments in Manvel (77578) fell sharply by 11.95%, settling at a median rent of $1,182. This segment’s double-digit decline contrasts with positive annual growth in similarly sized condos and single-family homes, highlighting softer apartment demand for smaller units.

Growth in Manvel (77578) rental trends is also reflected in single-family homes, where 2-bedroom units climbed 1.9% month-over-month to a median rent of $1,606. This positive movement underscores investor opportunities in smaller single-family properties within the current local environment.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,182 $1,482 $1,978 $2,675
August 2026 $1,304 $1,485 $2,100 $2,646
July 2026 $1,297 $1,698 $2,078 $2,620
June 2026 $1,336 $1,557 $2,051 $2,607
May 2026 $1,333 $1,526 $2,024 $2,586
April 2026 $1,309 $1,613 $2,012 $2,575
March 2026 $1,343 $1,658 $2,013 $2,591
February 2026 $1,326 $1,594 $2,034 $2,583
January 2026 $1,324 $1,599 $2,013 $2,588
December 2025 $1,339 $1,587 $2,007 $2,537
November 2025 $1,347 $1,608 $2,014 $2,579
October 2025 $1,341 $1,571 $2,005 $2,594

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,477 $1,722 $2,326 $2,805
August 2026 $1,469 $1,714 $2,055 $2,787
July 2026 $1,527 $1,698 $2,285 $2,759
June 2026 $1,434 $1,675 $2,246 $2,726
May 2026 $1,411 $1,642 $2,216 $2,685
April 2026 $1,400 $1,644 $2,271 $2,661
March 2026 $1,397 $1,625 $2,214 $2,660
February 2026 $1,390 $1,632 $2,190 $2,672
January 2026 $1,405 $1,644 $2,170 $2,681
December 2025 $1,399 $1,637 $2,164 $2,639
November 2025 $1,408 $1,637 $2,173 $2,668
October 2025 $1,405 $1,629 $2,176 $2,676

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,479 $1,606 $2,324 $2,810
August 2026 $1,468 $1,576 $2,295 $2,963
July 2026 $1,302 $1,561 $2,290 $2,739
June 2026 $1,432 $1,541 $2,409 $2,960
May 2026 $1,409 $1,517 $2,378 $2,860
April 2026 $1,394 $1,503 $2,119 $2,708
March 2026 $1,388 $1,496 $2,430 $2,507
February 2026 $1,391 $1,500 $2,369 $2,575
January 2026 $1,383 $1,498 $2,346 $2,653
December 2025 $1,394 $1,513 $2,328 $2,718
November 2025 $1,399 $1,523 $2,284 $2,725
October 2025 $1,395 $1,524 $2,308 $2,752

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy