Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77055
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Spring Branch East (77055), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,254 to $3,260 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The biggest year-over-year increase was in 1BR apartments, which rose 7.33% compared to September 2025.
For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,582, while apartments are at $1,801 and condos/townhomes at $1,931.
What is the current range of rental prices in Spring Branch East, TX?
As of September 2026, rents in Spring Branch East, TX span from $1,254 for a 1BR condo/townhome to $3,260 for a 4BR single-family home.
How much more does it cost to rent a single-family home over an apartment for the same number of bedrooms in Spring Branch East, TX?
In Spring Branch East, TX in September 2026, a 3BR single-family home rents for $2,582, which is $781 more than a 3BR apartment at $1,801.
For which bedroom count does one property type dramatically outperform the rest in Spring Branch East, TX rentals?
In the 1BR segment as of September 2026, single-family homes lead with a median rent of $1,499, notably higher than apartments at $1,257 and condos/townhomes at $1,254.
What is the price difference between a 4BR single-family home and a 4BR condo/townhome in Spring Branch East, TX?
As of September 2026, a 4BR single-family home in Spring Branch East, TX has a median rent of $3,260, which is $65 higher than a 4BR condo/townhome at $3,195.
Spring Branch East, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77055
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Spring Branch East (77055), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,207 – $1,307
4.65%
7.33%
2-Bedroom
$1,431 – $1,551
5.74%
4.93%
3-Bedroom
$1,716 – $1,886
3.20%
-3.59%
4-Bedroom
$2,818 – $3,034
0.41%
3.72%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,235 – $1,273
-5.27%
1.97%
2-Bedroom
$1,494 – $1,593
1.51%
4.53%
3-Bedroom
$1,869 – $1,993
5.17%
4.89%
4-Bedroom
$3,172 – $3,313
0.13%
3.40%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,485 – $1,532
-0.13%
3.67%
2-Bedroom
$1,870 – $1,993
1.34%
4.01%
3-Bedroom
$2,466 – $2,699
-4.63%
-1.51%
4-Bedroom
$3,162 – $3,358
3.57%
2.65%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Spring Branch East Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Spring Branch East (77055) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments climbed 4.65% month-over-month to reach a median rent of $1,257 in September 2026. This segment also saw a 7.33% year-over-year increase, indicating continued rent growth within Spring Branch East (77055).
Across Spring Branch East (77055), 3-bedroom condo/townhomes registered a median rent of $1,931, surpassing 3-bedroom apartments at $1,801 by $130. This price gap emphasizes the premium for larger condos and townhomes relative to similarly sized apartments in this submarket.
Growth in Spring Branch East (77055) rental trends is evident as 2-bedroom single-family homes increased 1.34% month-over-month, reaching $1,932. This segment also experienced a 4.01% year-over-year rise, highlighting demand strength for smaller single-family rentals during September 2026.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy