As of September 2026, rental prices in Kelliwood (77450), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,169 to $3,165 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -11.00% decline in 1BR apartments in Kelliwood, TX.

For 3-bedroom units, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $2,345 compared to $2,083 for single-family homes.

What is the range of rental prices in Kelliwood, TX as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, rents in Kelliwood, TX range from $1,169 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,165 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Are rents in Kelliwood, TX increasing or decreasing across apartments, condos/townhomes, and single-family properties in September 2026?

In September 2026, apartment rents in Kelliwood, TX are decreasing year-over-year across all bedroom counts (from -11.00% for 1BR to -3.40% for 3BR), while condo/townhome and single-family rents show increases up to 3.67% (4BR condo/townhome) and 5.79% (1BR single-family), as well as some declines for certain bedrooms like -2.01% for 3BR single-family.

How much more do condos/townhomes cost compared to single-family rentals for the same number of bedrooms in Kelliwood, TX?

In Kelliwood, TX as of September 2026, a 3-bedroom condo/townhome rents for $2,345 compared to $2,083 for a 3-bedroom single-family home, a difference of $262.

Which rental segment in Kelliwood, TX had the largest year-over-year rent decrease, and is this decline seen across all apartments or just one bedroom size?

The largest annual rent decrease in Kelliwood, TX was for 1-bedroom apartments, which dropped -11.00% year-over-year, and every apartment bedroom segment also declined year-over-year, indicating a broad decrease in apartment rents.

Kelliwood, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77450

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Kelliwood (77450), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,123 – $1,216 -3.03% -11.00%
2-Bedroom $1,414 – $1,531 -5.61% -9.55%
3-Bedroom $1,969 – $2,163 -3.54% -3.40%
4-Bedroom $2,926 – $3,085 0.64% 3.37%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,308 – $1,348 0.45% -2.85%
2-Bedroom $1,658 – $1,743 -0.18% 0.27%
3-Bedroom $2,270 – $2,420 0.73% 3.30%
4-Bedroom $3,127 – $3,282 -0.25% 3.67%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,565 0.13% 5.79%
2-Bedroom $1,857 – $1,953 0.26% 2.09%
3-Bedroom $2,000 – $2,166 -4.93% -2.01%
4-Bedroom $2,339 – $2,534 -0.20% -2.32%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Kelliwood Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Kelliwood (77450) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments posted a median rent of $1,473 for September 2026, representing a 9.55% year-over-year decrease. This segment also saw rents drop 5.61% month over month, signaling continued weakness for apartment investors in this category.

With median rent at $1,516, single-family 1-bedroom units in Kelliwood (77450) grew 5.79% year over year. This increase puts single-family rentals ahead of condo and apartment segments in terms of annual appreciation for entry-level units, reinforcing relative strength in this property type.

Among large units, Kelliwood (77450) rental trends show 4-bedroom condo/townhome median rent reached $3,165—up 3.67% year over year. This performance exceeds gains seen in 4-bedroom apartments ($2,975, +3.37% YoY) and single-family homes ($2,436, -2.32% YoY), marking condos as the top-performing larger segment.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,169 $1,473 $2,066 $2,975
August 2026 $1,206 $1,560 $2,142 $2,956
June 2026 $1,178 $1,535 $2,140 $2,886
May 2026 $1,190 $1,525 $2,133 $2,840
April 2026 $1,167 $1,449 $2,143 $2,787
March 2026 $1,347 $1,554 $2,138 $2,781
February 2026 $1,353 $1,584 $2,132 $2,771
January 2026 $1,324 $1,593 $2,109 $2,827
December 2025 $1,341 $1,573 $2,143 $2,878
November 2025 $1,342 $1,624 $2,137 $2,935
October 2025 $1,323 $1,619 $2,148 $2,926

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,328 $1,701 $2,345 $3,165
August 2026 $1,322 $1,704 $2,328 $3,173
June 2026 $1,291 $1,653 $2,308 $3,090
May 2026 $1,308 $1,655 $2,265 $3,029
April 2026 $1,307 $1,648 $2,157 $2,983
March 2026 $1,328 $1,622 $2,205 $2,964
February 2026 $1,357 $1,657 $2,211 $2,959
January 2026 $1,346 $1,676 $2,218 $2,966
December 2025 $1,367 $1,657 $2,245 $2,997
November 2025 $1,362 $1,658 $2,228 $3,022
October 2025 $1,376 $1,673 $2,252 $3,046

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,516 $1,905 $2,083 $2,436
August 2026 $1,514 $1,900 $2,191 $2,441
June 2026 $1,482 $1,874 $2,180 $2,576
May 2026 $1,457 $1,798 $2,158 $2,474
April 2026 $1,433 $1,838 $2,155 $2,541
March 2026 $1,418 $1,825 $2,066 $2,428
February 2026 $1,412 $1,811 $2,111 $2,433
January 2026 $1,405 $1,810 $2,049 $2,433
December 2025 $1,416 $1,827 $2,054 $2,454
November 2025 $1,426 $1,820 $2,081 $2,451
October 2025 $1,433 $1,842 $2,111 $2,450

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy