Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77373,77383,77388
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Spring (77373, 77383, 77388), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,374 to $2,929 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change was a -11.45% decrease for 3-bedroom condo/townhomes in Spring, TX.
For 2-bedroom units in Spring, TX, apartments have a median rent of $1,761 while condo/townhomes are slightly lower at $1,749.
What is the rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Spring, TX as of September 2026?
Rental prices in Spring, TX in September 2026 range from a low of $1,374 for 1-bedroom apartments to a high of $2,929 for 4-bedroom apartments.
Which property and bedroom combination is the most expensive to rent in Spring, Texas?
The most expensive property/bedroom combination in Spring, TX is a 4-bedroom apartment at $2,929 per month in September 2026.
Which segment in Spring, TX saw the largest annual rent decrease, and was it broad or concentrated?
The biggest annual decline occurred in 3-bedroom condo/townhomes, which dropped by -11.45% year-over-year in September 2026, a change concentrated specifically in that bedroom count rather than across all condo/townhomes.
How do apartment and condo rents compare for the same bedroom count in Spring, TX?
For 1-bedroom units, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $1,486 while apartments are lower at $1,374; for 2-bedrooms, apartments are at $1,761 compared to condos/townhomes at $1,749 as of September 2026.
Spring, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77373,77383,77388
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Spring (77373,77383,77388), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,319 – $1,429
0.06%
-3.34%
2-Bedroom
$1,673 – $1,849
1.62%
2.63%
3-Bedroom
$2,044 – $2,245
1.25%
5.97%
4-Bedroom
$2,841 – $3,017
0.95%
2.57%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,453 – $1,518
3.15%
3.82%
2-Bedroom
$1,705 – $1,793
1.73%
2.05%
3-Bedroom
$1,781 – $1,929
-1.45%
-11.45%
4-Bedroom
$2,756 – $2,986
-9.12%
-6.07%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,435 – $1,500
1.01%
4.26%
2-Bedroom
$1,622 – $1,739
1.44%
6.63%
3-Bedroom
$1,822 – $2,014
-0.64%
4.11%
4-Bedroom
$2,119 – $2,342
-2.42%
-0.83%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Spring Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Spring (77373, 77383, 77388) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom condos and townhomes recorded a 3.1% month-over-month increase, pushing the median rent to $1,486 in September 2026. Meanwhile, 1BR apartments declined 3.3% year-over-year, reaching $1,374.
Rents for 3-bedroom apartments in Spring (77373, 77383, 77388) experienced a 5.97% year-over-year increase, reaching $2,144. By comparison, 3BR condos lagged behind, falling 11.4% YoY to $1,855, highlighting contrasting annual trajectories for multi-family segments.
Marked decreases in the 4-bedroom condo/townhome segment are evident, as Spring (77373, 77383, 77388) rental trends show median rents dropped 9.1% month-over-month to $2,871 and fell 6.1% year-over-year, while 4BR apartments rose 2.6% YoY to $2,929 during the same timeframe.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy