As of September 2026, rental prices in Magnolia (77354, 77355), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,260 to $3,088 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -13.18% decrease in 4BR apartment rents in Magnolia, TX.

For 2-bedroom units, apartments have a median rent of $1,772 compared to $1,842 for condos/townhomes.

What is the typical rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Magnolia, TX?

In September 2026, rents in Magnolia, TX ranged from $1,260 for a 1BR apartment to $3,088 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which segment in Magnolia, TX had the sharpest month-over-month rent movement in September 2026?

The largest month-over-month change was for 4BR apartments, which declined -13.01% to $2,335 in September 2026.

How much more do condo/townhome rents cost compared to apartment rents for the same bedroom count in Magnolia, TX?

In September 2026, condo/townhome 2BR units rented for $1,842, which is $70 more than 2BR apartments at $1,772; for 3BR, condos/townhomes were $2,423, or $254 higher than apartments at $2,169.

What is the rent difference between apartments and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Magnolia, TX?

In September 2026, single-family 1BRs rented for $1,422, $162 more than 1BR apartments at $1,260; for 4BRs, single-family homes were $2,329, $6 less than apartments at $2,335.

Magnolia, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77354,77355

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Magnolia (77354,77355), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,210 – $1,311 -8.86% -8.93%
2-Bedroom $1,683 – $1,860 0.24% 1.93%
3-Bedroom $2,061 – $2,278 4.00% 8.85%
4-Bedroom $2,241 – $2,428 -13.01% -13.18%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,443 – $1,487 -0.45% 1.06%
2-Bedroom $1,796 – $1,888 0.36% 1.63%
3-Bedroom $2,345 – $2,500 2.19% 3.59%
4-Bedroom $2,995 – $3,180 -0.36% 1.89%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,391 – $1,454 -6.52% -3.55%
2-Bedroom $1,704 – $1,791 0.65% 1.45%
3-Bedroom $1,878 – $2,034 -2.14% 1.46%
4-Bedroom $2,213 – $2,446 -0.09% 2.45%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Magnolia Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Magnolia (77354, 77355) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments experienced significant decreases with a median rent of $1,260, dropping -8.86% month-over-month and -8.93% year-over-year. This marks September 2026 as a challenging period for entry-level apartment affordability in the area.

Among 3BR segments in Magnolia (77354, 77355), condos/townhomes commanded a median rent of $2,423 while single-family homes averaged $1,956—a premium of $467 for condos. This difference underscores the relative pricing strength of larger condo units over comparable single-family properties.

Demand for spacious homes remains evident, as Magnolia (77354, 77355) rental trends indicate 4BR single-family rents rose 2.45% year-over-year to a median of $2,329. This modest growth contrasts with bigger declines seen in multifamily segments during the same period.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,260 $1,772 $2,169 $2,335
August 2026 $1,401 $1,735 $2,094 $2,708
July 2026 $1,389 $1,723 $2,085 $2,699
June 2026 $1,373 $1,703 $2,075 $2,683
May 2026 $1,368 $1,685 $2,004 $2,645
April 2026 $1,369 $1,685 $1,946 $2,621
March 2026 $1,368 $1,696 $1,933 $2,579
February 2026 $1,364 $1,727 $1,959 $2,591
January 2026 $1,380 $1,736 $1,999 $2,654
December 2025 $1,406 $1,706 $2,008 $2,713
November 2025 $1,419 $1,697 $2,014 $2,724
October 2025 $1,407 $1,694 $2,000 $2,719

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,465 $1,842 $2,423 $3,088
August 2026 $1,476 $1,836 $2,381 $3,107
July 2026 $1,462 $1,824 $2,376 $3,084
June 2026 $1,452 $1,807 $2,388 $3,067
May 2026 $1,437 $1,795 $2,333 $3,016
April 2026 $1,424 $1,778 $2,335 $2,980
March 2026 $1,409 $1,765 $2,304 $2,927
February 2026 $1,407 $1,765 $2,313 $2,924
January 2026 $1,416 $1,785 $2,315 $2,922
December 2025 $1,428 $1,789 $2,318 $2,975
November 2025 $1,441 $1,806 $2,331 $2,996
October 2025 $1,443 $1,799 $2,332 $3,017

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,422 $1,747 $1,956 $2,329
August 2026 $1,522 $1,727 $1,999 $2,325
July 2026 $1,513 $1,733 $1,941 $2,300
June 2026 $1,497 $1,719 $1,942 $2,288
May 2026 $1,471 $1,719 $1,926 $2,274
April 2026 $1,453 $1,707 $1,870 $2,235
March 2026 $1,443 $1,697 $1,898 $2,235
February 2026 $1,447 $1,684 $1,884 $2,216
January 2026 $1,449 $1,689 $1,849 $2,201
December 2025 $1,454 $1,695 $1,855 $2,191
November 2025 $1,459 $1,708 $1,872 $2,200
October 2025 $1,467 $1,703 $1,915 $2,249

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy