As of September 2026, rental prices in Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,372 to $3,008 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest annual change was a 4.36% increase for 3-bedroom condo/townhome rentals in Cinco Ranch, TX.

For 1-bedroom units, single-family homes have a median rent of $1,467 compared to $1,372 for apartments.

What is the rent range for apartments and houses in Cinco Ranch, TX as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, rents in Cinco Ranch, TX range from $1,372 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,008 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Is there an outlier in the rent changes for any segment in Cinco Ranch, TX?

Yes, the 3-bedroom condo/townhome segment had an annual growth of 4.36%, the highest year-over-year increase among all property types and bedroom counts in Cinco Ranch, TX.

Are rental prices going up or down across property types in Cinco Ranch, TX as of September 2026?

Rental prices in Cinco Ranch, TX as of September 2026 show increases up to 4.36% YoY for 3-bedroom condo/townhomes, but also declines as low as -1.51% YoY for 1-bedroom condo/townhomes, depending on the segment.

What is the rent premium between 3-bedroom condos/townhomes and 3-bedroom single-family homes in Cinco Ranch, TX?

As of September 2026, 3-bedroom condo/townhomes have a median rent of $2,437, which is $256 more than 3-bedroom single-family homes at $2,181 in Cinco Ranch, TX.

Cinco Ranch, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77450,77494

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Cinco Ranch (77450,77494), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,317 – $1,427 0.37% 2.29%
2-Bedroom $1,685 – $1,862 -1.70% -0.16%
3-Bedroom $2,237 – $2,472 1.59% 1.98%
4-Bedroom $2,842 – $3,018 -0.47% 0.44%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,353 – $1,394 0.79% -1.51%
2-Bedroom $1,707 – $1,795 -1.11% -0.20%
3-Bedroom $2,359 – $2,515 2.96% 4.36%
4-Bedroom $2,918 – $3,098 2.11% 1.45%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,445 – $1,489 -4.10% 1.14%
2-Bedroom $1,892 – $1,989 0.13% 2.29%
3-Bedroom $2,094 – $2,269 -3.28% -0.98%
4-Bedroom $2,461 – $2,693 -2.80% -0.86%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Cinco Ranch Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom condos/townhomes posted a 0.79% month-over-month increase to $1,374 in September. Apartments in the same segment rose 0.37% to $1,372, illustrating that condos led by 0.42 percentage points in recent monthly growth.

For 3-bedroom properties in Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494), condos/townhomes reached $2,437 and grew 4.36% year-over-year, while apartments stood at $2,355 with a 1.98% YoY increase. Condos outperformed apartments by $82 and 2.38 percentage points over the past year in both price and annual appreciation.

September data confirms that Cinco Ranch (77450, 77494) rental trends reflect a notable 4.1% month-over-month decline in single-family 1-bedroom homes, settling at $1,467. This is the sharpest decrease among all segments, suggesting a shift in demand or supply for single-family 1BR rentals within the area.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,372 $1,773 $2,355 $2,930
August 2026 $1,408 $1,883 $2,350 $2,946
July 2026 $1,420 $1,854 $2,226 $2,855
June 2026 $1,319 $1,760 $2,274 $2,842
May 2026 $1,312 $1,735 $2,219 $2,779
April 2026 $1,281 $1,684 $2,233 $2,767
March 2026 $1,358 $1,698 $2,215 $2,728
February 2026 $1,361 $1,703 $2,169 $2,732
January 2026 $1,345 $1,697 $2,182 $2,808
December 2025 $1,356 $1,686 $2,241 $2,864
November 2025 $1,355 $1,731 $2,289 $2,890
October 2025 $1,351 $1,726 $2,312 $2,940

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,374 $1,751 $2,437 $3,008
August 2026 $1,367 $1,780 $2,373 $2,938
July 2026 $1,368 $1,808 $2,290 $2,907
June 2026 $1,349 $1,724 $2,276 $2,896
May 2026 $1,358 $1,729 $2,287 $2,899
April 2026 $1,329 $1,650 $2,202 $2,803
March 2026 $1,368 $1,706 $2,281 $2,876
February 2026 $1,342 $1,723 $2,322 $2,834
January 2026 $1,362 $1,723 $2,253 $2,885
December 2025 $1,377 $1,720 $2,293 $2,908
November 2025 $1,386 $1,728 $2,311 $2,940
October 2025 $1,399 $1,737 $2,330 $2,974

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,467 $1,941 $2,181 $2,577
August 2026 $1,531 $1,933 $2,258 $2,662
July 2026 $1,533 $1,964 $2,340 $2,705
June 2026 $1,497 $1,922 $2,289 $2,656
May 2026 $1,469 $1,863 $2,254 $2,651
April 2026 $1,445 $1,877 $2,235 $2,585
March 2026 $1,429 $1,853 $2,143 $2,567
February 2026 $1,426 $1,848 $2,193 $2,591
January 2026 $1,418 $1,855 $2,148 $2,578
December 2025 $1,426 $1,865 $2,166 $2,570
November 2025 $1,437 $1,854 $2,172 $2,563
October 2025 $1,445 $1,889 $2,193 $2,557

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy