As of September 2026, rental prices in Fresno (77545, 77583), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,433 to $2,849 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a 12.32% increase for 2-bedroom apartments in Fresno, TX.

For 3-bedroom units, apartment median rent is $2,412 compared to $2,174 for single-family homes.

What is the overall rent range in Fresno, TX as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, Fresno, TX rents range from $1,433 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $2,849 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Which segment had the largest annual rent decline in Fresno, TX, and is that trend broad or isolated?

The largest annual rent decline in Fresno, TX was for 4-bedroom single-family homes, which decreased by -1.88% year-over-year; this downward trend also appeared in 3-bedroom single-family homes at -0.52%, indicating declines are focused on larger single-family properties.

Which rental segment experienced the sharpest month-over-month change in Fresno, TX for September 2026?

Two-bedroom apartments in Fresno, TX experienced the steepest month-over-month change, rising 8.30% to a median rent of $1,764 in September 2026.

How much higher or lower are apartment rents compared to single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Fresno, TX?

As of September 2026, apartments in Fresno, TX rent for $1,433 (1BR), $1,764 (2BR), $2,412 (3BR), and $2,718 (4BR), while single-family homes rent for $1,492 (1BR), $1,633 (2BR), $2,174 (3BR), and $2,418 (4BR); this means apartments cost $131 more for 2BR, $238 more for 3BR, and $300 more for 4BR, but $59 less than single-family homes for 1BR units.

Fresno, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77545,77583

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Fresno (77545,77583), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,376 – $1,491 5.82% 9.15%
2-Bedroom $1,676 – $1,853 8.30% 12.32%
3-Bedroom $2,299 – $2,525 3.10% 5.01%
4-Bedroom $2,576 – $2,859 3.44% 3.07%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,470 – $1,568 0.01% 3.60%
2-Bedroom $1,753 – $1,868 0.43% 4.41%
3-Bedroom $2,344 – $2,464 -0.57% 2.68%
4-Bedroom $2,764 – $2,934 1.09% 0.64%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,459 – $1,525 3.73% 4.95%
2-Bedroom $1,592 – $1,674 -2.39% 0.99%
3-Bedroom $2,087 – $2,261 0.82% -0.52%
4-Bedroom $2,297 – $2,539 -0.88% -1.88%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Fresno Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Fresno (77545, 77583) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments jumped 12.32% year over year to a median rent of $1,764 in September 2026. This segment delivered the strongest annual appreciation, outpacing all other property types and bedroom combinations for rent growth.

Among available segments in Fresno (77545, 77583), single-family 4-bedroom homes posted a 1.88% year-over-year decrease, landing at a median of $2,418. This performance diverged from rising multi-family rents and may reflect softer demand for larger detached rental houses.

Compared to 3-bedroom apartments, which rose 3.10% month over month, Fresno (77545, 77583) rental trends show 3-bedroom condos/townhomes trailing with a 0.57% monthly decline and a slightly lower median of $2,404 versus $2,412. This gap underscores the relative strength in apartment rent momentum.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,433 $1,764 $2,412 $2,718
August 2026 $1,412 $1,654 $2,341 $2,728
July 2026 $1,273 $1,578 $2,322 $2,529
June 2026 $1,356 $1,637 $2,285 $2,654
May 2026 $1,355 $1,582 $2,283 $2,574
April 2026 $1,332 $1,546 $2,296 $2,615
March 2026 $1,358 $1,626 $2,322 $2,578
February 2026 $1,376 $1,644 $2,354 $2,608
January 2026 $1,392 $1,666 $2,260 $2,632
December 2025 $1,406 $1,662 $2,273 $2,688
November 2025 $1,418 $1,671 $2,322 $2,732
October 2025 $1,413 $1,686 $2,346 $2,742

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,519 $1,811 $2,404 $2,849
August 2026 $1,519 $1,803 $2,417 $2,820
July 2026 $1,463 $1,667 $2,392 $2,561
June 2026 $1,480 $1,758 $2,388 $2,856
May 2026 $1,461 $1,744 $2,390 $2,813
April 2026 $1,447 $1,699 $2,339 $2,792
March 2026 $1,439 $1,704 $2,346 $2,757
February 2026 $1,439 $1,722 $2,306 $2,776
January 2026 $1,439 $1,702 $2,304 $2,769
December 2025 $1,451 $1,706 $2,280 $2,799
November 2025 $1,465 $1,720 $2,329 $2,838
October 2025 $1,468 $1,734 $2,338 $2,860

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,492 $1,633 $2,174 $2,418
August 2026 $1,435 $1,694 $2,135 $2,435
July 2026 $1,442 $1,511 $2,347 $2,430
June 2026 $1,454 $1,723 $2,222 $2,388
May 2026 $1,431 $1,620 $2,218 $2,415
April 2026 $1,412 $1,672 $2,235 $2,460
March 2026 $1,398 $1,615 $2,139 $2,440
February 2026 $1,384 $1,637 $2,151 $2,375
January 2026 $1,381 $1,639 $2,152 $2,348
December 2025 $1,385 $1,640 $2,159 $2,373
November 2025 $1,395 $1,648 $2,168 $2,400
October 2025 $1,407 $1,636 $2,219 $2,447

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy