Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77040,77041,77064
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,159 to $3,157 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The most significant year-over-year change was a 3.53% increase for single-family 1BR homes in Jersey Village, TX.
For 4BR units, condos/townhomes lead with a median rent of $3,157, exceeding apartments at $2,967.
What is the rent range for apartments and single-family homes in Jersey Village, TX?
In September 2026, rents in Jersey Village, TX range from $1,159 for a 1BR apartment to $3,157 for a 4BR condo/townhome.
Which bedroom count and property type in Jersey Village, TX shows a dramatic rent premium over others?
4BR condos/townhomes have a median rent of $3,157, which is $190 higher than 4BR apartments at $2,967 and $812 more than 4BR single-family homes at $2,345.
Where can renters find the cheapest median rents in Jersey Village, TX?
The most affordable option as of September 2026 is a 1BR apartment, with a median rent of $1,159.
How are year-over-year rent changes distributed across different segments in Jersey Village, TX?
Rent changes in Jersey Village, TX for September 2026 vary by segment, with single-family 1BR homes increasing 3.53% year-over-year while 4BR single-family homes decreased by 4.46% year-over-year.
Jersey Village, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77040,77041,77064
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Jersey Village (77040,77041,77064), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,112 – $1,205
1.17%
0.30%
2-Bedroom
$1,438 – $1,589
0.90%
0.01%
3-Bedroom
$1,810 – $1,989
-5.46%
-5.04%
4-Bedroom
$2,858 – $3,077
0.73%
3.01%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,236 – $1,274
0.57%
-0.45%
2-Bedroom
$1,550 – $1,629
1.63%
0.80%
3-Bedroom
$2,102 – $2,210
-3.06%
-1.57%
4-Bedroom
$3,062 – $3,252
-0.23%
2.90%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,483 – $1,553
-0.02%
3.53%
2-Bedroom
$1,703 – $1,790
-4.55%
-1.25%
3-Bedroom
$1,891 – $2,048
-1.45%
0.23%
4-Bedroom
$2,235 – $2,455
-2.07%
-4.46%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Jersey Village Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064) rental market, in the Houston metro area, the 3-bedroom apartment segment posted a significant monthly decline of -5.46%, dropping to a median rent of $1,900. Additionally, this segment saw a -5.04% decrease year-over-year, marking it as the weakest performer in Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064).
While single-family 1-bedroom homes in Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064) rose 3.53% year-over-year to $1,505, 1-bedroom condo/townhomes fell by -0.45% to $1,255, showing single-family units outperformed condos by $250 in this segment during September 2026.
Among available property types, Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064) rental trends show 4-bedroom condo/townhomes leading with a 2.90% year-over-year increase, reaching $3,157. This price exceeds 4-bedroom apartment ($2,967) and single-family ($2,345) rents by $190 and $812, respectively, highlighting the premium that condo/townhomes command for larger units.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy