As of September 2026, rental prices in Rosenberg (77471), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,310 to $3,107 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase was in single-family 1BR units, rising 6.54% in Rosenberg, TX.

For 3BR rentals, condos/townhomes have a higher median rent at $2,273 while single-family homes are at $2,047.

What is the typical rent range in Rosenberg, TX for September 2026?

Rental prices in Rosenberg (77471), Houston metro area, range from $1,310 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,107 for a 4BR condo/townhome as of September 2026.

How do condo/townhome rents compare to single-family rents for the same bedroom count in Rosenberg, TX?

In September 2026, 3BR condos/townhomes in Rosenberg, TX rent for $2,273 compared to $2,047 for 3BR single-family homes, while 4BR condos/townhomes command $3,107 versus $2,328 for 4BR single-families.

Which rental segment had the highest year-over-year increase in Rosenberg, TX, and was this trend seen across all bedrooms?

The single-family 1BR segment in Rosenberg, TX led annual growth with a 6.54% YoY rise in September 2026, while single-family rents for other bedroom counts changed less dramatically, indicating the growth was concentrated in 1BR homes.

Is there an outlier segment in Rosenberg, TX's rental market for September 2026?

The 4BR condo/townhome segment stands out as an outlier with the highest median rent of $3,107, which is notably above all other property types and bedroom combinations in Rosenberg, TX for September 2026.

Rosenberg, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77471

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Rosenberg (77471), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,258 – $1,363 7.35% 2.70%
2-Bedroom $1,527 – $1,688 10.46% -2.57%
3-Bedroom $1,943 – $2,104 0.83% -2.10%
4-Bedroom $2,875 – $3,053 0.95% 0.75%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,315 – $1,375 1.43% -3.79%
2-Bedroom $1,557 – $1,659 3.88% -5.02%
3-Bedroom $2,216 – $2,330 -1.11% 0.88%
4-Bedroom $3,052 – $3,200 0.03% 2.95%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,479 – $1,567 -0.59% 6.54%
2-Bedroom $1,549 – $1,628 0.08% -0.65%
3-Bedroom $1,966 – $2,129 0.59% 2.37%
4-Bedroom $2,253 – $2,402 1.83% -3.01%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Rosenberg Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Rosenberg (77471) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments saw a month-over-month jump of 7.35%, reaching a median rent of $1,310 in September 2026. This segment posted the highest monthly growth among all property types in Rosenberg (77471).

Across the 3-bedroom segment in Rosenberg (77471), condos and townhomes averaged $2,273, outpacing single-family homes by $226, which stood at $2,047. However, single-family rents declined 0.59% MoM while 3BR condos fell by 1.11% MoM, revealing downward movement in both sectors over the month.

Examining recent data, Rosenberg (77471) rental trends indicate a 2.57% year-over-year decrease for 2-bedroom apartments, bringing median rent to $1,608. This decline contrasts sharply with the month-over-month rise seen in 1BR apartments, highlighting diverging performance across unit sizes.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,310 $1,608 $2,024 $2,964
August 2026 $1,221 $1,455 $2,007 $2,936
July 2026 $1,250 $1,404 $2,048 $2,926
June 2026 $1,230 $1,468 $1,998 $2,890
May 2026 $1,181 $1,404 $1,992 $2,862
April 2026 $1,174 $1,468 $1,998 $2,828
March 2026 $1,272 $1,491 $2,003 $2,814
February 2026 $1,306 $1,477 $1,895 $2,778
January 2026 $1,199 $1,571 $2,014 $2,820
December 2025 $1,259 $1,584 $2,015 $2,878
November 2025 $1,246 $1,592 $2,033 $2,969
October 2025 $1,268 $1,599 $2,069 $2,965

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,345 $1,608 $2,273 $3,107
August 2026 $1,326 $1,548 $2,298 $3,106
July 2026 $1,336 $1,544 $1,896 $2,663
June 2026 $1,355 $1,627 $2,255 $3,050
May 2026 $1,358 $1,628 $2,150 $2,990
April 2026 $1,350 $1,603 $2,190 $2,944
March 2026 $1,328 $1,602 $2,145 $2,907
February 2026 $1,336 $1,607 $2,170 $2,897
January 2026 $1,329 $1,635 $2,141 $2,879
December 2025 $1,336 $1,663 $2,191 $2,911
November 2025 $1,372 $1,684 $2,184 $2,948
October 2025 $1,371 $1,672 $2,207 $2,987

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,514 $1,589 $2,047 $2,328
August 2026 $1,523 $1,587 $2,035 $2,286
July 2026 $1,510 $1,559 $2,074 $2,451
June 2026 $1,473 $1,499 $1,971 $2,462
May 2026 $1,427 $1,633 $2,008 $2,515
April 2026 $1,400 $1,413 $1,935 $2,478
March 2026 $1,378 $1,633 $1,943 $2,417
February 2026 $1,298 $1,675 $1,951 $2,379
January 2026 $1,368 $1,576 $1,898 $2,330
December 2025 $1,372 $1,548 $1,892 $2,376
November 2025 $1,387 $1,558 $1,928 $2,386
October 2025 $1,400 $1,548 $1,951 $2,368

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy