As of September 2026, rental prices in Missouri City (77459, 77477, 77489), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,350 to $3,151 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change is a 10.49% decrease for 3-bedroom condo/townhome rentals in Missouri City, TX.

For 3-bedroom rentals, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,077, while apartments are slightly lower at $2,024.

What is the current rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Missouri City, TX?

In September 2026, rents in Missouri City, TX range from $1,350 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,151 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Which property type and bedroom size is the most expensive to rent in Missouri City, TX?

The most expensive segment is a 4-bedroom condo/townhome, which commands a median rent of $3,151 per month in September 2026.

Which rental segment in Missouri City, TX saw the biggest annual decline, and is this limited to one bedroom size or does it impact multiple bedrooms?

The 3-bedroom condo/townhome segment experienced the largest year-over-year drop with a decrease of 10.49%, and condo/townhome rents declined across all bedroom counts compared to a year earlier.

Which Missouri City, TX rental segment had the fastest month-over-month change according to September 2026 data?

The sharpest month-over-month movement was in 4-bedroom condo/townhomes, which increased by 4.70% from the previous month.

Missouri City, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77459,77477,77489

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Missouri City (77459,77477,77489), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,296 – $1,404 -0.20% -10.37%
2-Bedroom $1,516 – $1,675 -2.63% -8.15%
3-Bedroom $1,923 – $2,125 -4.58% -9.04%
4-Bedroom $2,913 – $3,093 0.90% 1.25%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,416 – $1,459 1.21% -0.97%
2-Bedroom $1,610 – $1,716 -3.64% -3.78%
3-Bedroom $1,993 – $2,203 -8.77% -10.49%
4-Bedroom $3,034 – $3,268 4.70% 4.43%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,527 – $1,589 -0.04% 5.74%
2-Bedroom $1,672 – $1,758 -4.41% 0.89%
3-Bedroom $1,973 – $2,180 -3.15% 0.22%
4-Bedroom $2,390 – $2,668 0.39% -0.94%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Missouri City Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Missouri City (77459, 77477, 77489) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments saw a steep annual decline, with median rent dropping to $1,350, down -10.37% year-over-year as of September 2026. This segment also edged lower by -0.2% month-over-month, signaling continued downward pressure for smaller apartment units.

The 4-bedroom condo/townhome sector in Missouri City (77459, 77477, 77489) commanded $3,151, with rents increasing by 4.70% month-over-month and 4.43% year-over-year. This stands out as the strongest monthly growth among all property segments, contrasting sharply with declines observed in multi-bedroom apartments and townhomes.

Missouri City (77459, 77477, 77489) rental trends show that 1-bedroom single-family homes, at $1,540, outperform 1-bedroom apartments by $190 and condos by $103. Despite this premium, the segment recorded a modest monthly decrease of -0.04% and posted a 5.74% annual increase, highlighting its appeal for tenants seeking detached living.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,350 $1,596 $2,024 $3,003
August 2026 $1,362 $1,638 $2,115 $2,973
July 2026 $1,356 $1,603 $1,898 $2,942
June 2026 $1,386 $1,612 $1,930 $2,911
May 2026 $1,336 $1,663 $1,840 $2,879
April 2026 $1,342 $1,695 $2,061 $2,855
March 2026 $1,403 $1,698 $2,168 $2,847
February 2026 $1,422 $1,615 $2,104 $2,857
January 2026 $1,383 $1,726 $2,158 $2,892
December 2025 $1,396 $1,747 $2,189 $2,929
November 2025 $1,444 $1,770 $2,232 $2,989
October 2025 $1,484 $1,770 $2,186 $2,986

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,437 $1,663 $2,098 $3,151
August 2026 $1,419 $1,715 $2,291 $2,958
July 2026 $1,454 $1,687 $2,039 $3,009
June 2026 $1,503 $1,792 $2,296 $2,994
May 2026 $1,453 $1,723 $2,278 $2,921
April 2026 $1,489 $1,781 $2,192 $2,906
March 2026 $1,421 $1,702 $2,226 $2,961
February 2026 $1,389 $1,691 $2,206 $2,952
January 2026 $1,422 $1,712 $2,204 $2,951
December 2025 $1,414 $1,726 $2,216 $2,957
November 2025 $1,430 $1,726 $2,272 $2,989
October 2025 $1,449 $1,729 $2,239 $3,004

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,540 $1,715 $2,077 $2,529
August 2026 $1,540 $1,794 $2,139 $2,546
July 2026 $1,531 $1,798 $2,154 $2,523
June 2026 $1,509 $1,774 $2,155 $2,547
May 2026 $1,485 $1,720 $2,177 $2,574
April 2026 $1,407 $1,800 $2,187 $2,542
March 2026 $1,440 $1,713 $2,067 $2,429
February 2026 $1,428 $1,674 $2,035 $2,435
January 2026 $1,420 $1,661 $2,026 $2,403
December 2025 $1,427 $1,697 $2,032 $2,391
November 2025 $1,438 $1,705 $2,066 $2,472
October 2025 $1,446 $1,733 $2,117 $2,541

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy