Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77084,77094,77449,77450,77493
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,255 to $2,946 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change is a 4.95% increase for single-family 1BR units in Katy, TX.
For 4-bedroom properties, condo/townhomes have the highest median rent at $2,946, compared to $2,848 for apartments and $2,372 for single-family homes.
What is the range of rental prices in Katy, TX as of September 2026?
In September 2026, Katy, TX rents vary from $1,255 for a 1BR apartment up to $2,946 for a 4BR condo/townhome.
Are rents in Katy, TX mostly increasing or decreasing across property types as of September 2026?
In Katy, TX as of September 2026, rents increased most for single-family 1BR units by 4.95% year-over-year, while 1BR apartments decreased by 2.75% over the same period.
Which bedroom and property type combination in Katy, TX stands out for having much higher rent than others?
For 4-bedroom units in Katy, TX, condo/townhomes command the highest median rent at $2,946, ahead of apartments at $2,848 and single-family homes at $2,372.
Which property type and bedroom count has the lowest rent in Katy, TX?
The lowest median rent in Katy, TX is found in 1BR apartments at $1,255 per month as of September 2026.
Katy, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77084,77094,77449,77450,77493
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Katy (77084,77094,77449,77450,77493), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,205 – $1,306
-0.15%
-2.75%
2-Bedroom
$1,546 – $1,708
0.39%
-0.97%
3-Bedroom
$2,138 – $2,364
1.85%
1.89%
4-Bedroom
$2,720 – $2,976
4.51%
0.71%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,300 – $1,340
1.97%
-1.83%
2-Bedroom
$1,708 – $1,796
0.76%
1.53%
3-Bedroom
$2,146 – $2,257
-2.14%
-2.21%
4-Bedroom
$2,857 – $3,034
-0.94%
-2.32%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,474 – $1,549
-0.15%
4.95%
2-Bedroom
$1,723 – $1,811
0.66%
0.57%
3-Bedroom
$1,910 – $2,111
-2.05%
-0.20%
4-Bedroom
$2,277 – $2,467
-1.04%
-0.36%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Katy Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments saw the strongest monthly performance, reaching $2,848 after a 4.51% increase in September 2026. This growth outpaced their year-over-year appreciation, which was a more modest 0.71% in Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493).
Median rent for 1-bedroom single-family homes in Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493) reached $1,501, with an annual increase of 4.95%. This outpaced the 1-bedroom condo segment at $1,320, giving single-family landlords a $181 premium over attached units for compact layouts.
While 3-bedroom condos averaged $2,202 in September 2026 and suffered a 2.14% month-over-month decline, Katy (77084, 77094, 77449, 77450, 77493) rental trends indicate that 3-bedroom apartments increased 1.85% month-over-month to $2,251, highlighting a split between property types in this size bracket.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy