Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77573,77574
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in League City (77573, 77574), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,252 to $3,229 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year increase is in 3-bedroom condo/townhomes, which rose by 11.48%.
For 3-bedroom units, condos/townhomes have a higher median rent at $2,547 compared to apartments at $2,221 and single-family homes at $2,270.
What is the current rent range in League City, TX for September 2026?
In September 2026, rents in League City, TX range from $1,252 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,229 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.
How do rents for single-family homes compare with apartments for the same bedroom counts in League City, TX?
In League City, TX, 1-bedroom single-family homes are $1,466 per month, $214 higher than 1-bedroom apartments at $1,252; 2-bedroom single-family homes rent for $1,741, or $123 more than 2-bedroom apartments at $1,618.
For which bedroom size does one property type have much higher rents than the others in League City, TX?
Three-bedroom condo/townhomes in League City, TX have the highest median rent at $2,547, outpacing apartments at $2,221 and single-family homes at $2,270.
Are rental prices mostly increasing or decreasing in League City, TX as of September 2026?
As of September 2026 in League City, TX, rents are rising in several segments, such as 3-bedroom apartments up 6.05% year-over-year and 3-bedroom condo/townhomes up 11.48% year-over-year, while some segments like 2-bedroom apartments are also up 2.94% over the year.
League City, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77573,77574
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for League City (77573,77574), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,202 – $1,302
-3.10%
-1.78%
2-Bedroom
$1,537 – $1,699
-0.24%
2.94%
3-Bedroom
$2,110 – $2,332
2.53%
6.05%
4-Bedroom
$3,008 – $3,149
0.83%
5.23%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,348 – $1,390
0.22%
1.56%
2-Bedroom
$1,551 – $1,631
-4.51%
-2.88%
3-Bedroom
$2,433 – $2,662
5.26%
11.48%
4-Bedroom
$3,168 – $3,348
0.37%
5.04%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,444 – $1,488
-8.07%
0.22%
2-Bedroom
$1,697 – $1,784
7.08%
0.05%
3-Bedroom
$2,163 – $2,377
-3.34%
-3.11%
4-Bedroom
$2,650 – $2,899
-4.22%
-1.96%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
League City Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the League City (77573, 77574) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments recorded a median rent of $1,252 in September, reflecting a 3.1% decline month-over-month and a 1.78% reduction year-over-year. The drop in entry-level apartment rents indicates downward pricing pressure, making this unit the most affected apartment segment within this period.
Looking at larger units, 3-bedroom condo/townhomes in League City (77573, 77574) posted a notable 5.26% month-over-month increase, reaching a median rent of $2,547 for September. These condo/townhomes outpace 3-bedroom apartments by $326, with apartments averaging $2,221. This marks condos/townhomes as the segment with the highest absolute 3BR rents in the area.
The sharpest monthly growth among single-family homes was seen in 2-bedroom units, which jumped 7.08% month-over-month to a median rent of $1,741 in September. League City (77573, 77574) rental trends highlight this surge, making 2-bedroom single-family homes the clear leader for price appreciation in their property category.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy