As of September 2026, rental prices in Porter (77365), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,336 to $2,872 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year decline in Porter, TX occurred in 4-bedroom condos/townhomes, decreasing by -8.78%.

For 2-bedroom units, apartments have a median rent of $1,639, while condos/townhomes trail at $1,558.

What is the typical rent range for Porter, TX in September 2026?

Rent prices in Porter, TX range from $1,336 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $2,872 for a 4-bedroom apartment as of September 2026.

Where does one property type dramatically outperform others for a specific bedroom count in Porter, TX?

For 4-bedroom units in Porter, TX, apartments have the highest median rent at $2,872, far above condos/townhomes at $2,786 and single-family homes at $2,156.

Which segment experienced the largest annual rent decrease in Porter, TX, and is the decline broad across its property type?

The sharpest year-over-year decline in Porter, TX was in 4-bedroom condos/townhomes, which dropped -8.78%; this decline is broad, as 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom condos/townhomes also saw rent decreases of -7.77% and -7.81% YoY, respectively.

What is the price premium for 2-bedroom apartments over 2-bedroom condos/townhomes in Porter, TX?

In September 2026, 2-bedroom apartments rent for $1,639, which is $81 higher than 2-bedroom condos/townhomes at $1,558 in Porter, TX.

Porter, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77365

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Porter (77365), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,296 – $1,376 0.59% -1.48%
2-Bedroom $1,557 – $1,721 0.32% 2.52%
3-Bedroom $1,972 – $2,167 2.36% 3.96%
4-Bedroom $2,786 – $2,958 0.63% 2.32%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,407 – $1,449 0.28% 0.42%
2-Bedroom $1,503 – $1,612 -8.48% -7.77%
3-Bedroom $1,979 – $2,122 -12.11% -7.81%
4-Bedroom $2,674 – $2,897 -11.20% -8.78%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,429 – $1,473 -1.09% 2.33%
2-Bedroom $1,551 – $1,663 2.93% 6.13%
3-Bedroom $1,815 – $1,966 -1.79% 0.40%
4-Bedroom $2,055 – $2,258 -9.47% -3.09%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Porter Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Porter (77365) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments recorded the highest monthly increase among apartment options, climbing 2.36% to a median rent of $2,070 in September 2026. Renters seeking additional space are contributing to this segment’s recent momentum.

The 2-bedroom condo segment in Porter (77365) saw rent decrease sharply by 8.48% month-over-month, with the median falling to $1,558. This drop is more pronounced than any other property type or bedroom count in the market for the reporting period.

Measured by Porter (77365) rental trends, 2-bedroom single-family homes also posted notable growth, with median rent up 6.13% year-over-year to $1,607. This segment’s annual increase stands out, contrasting the declines seen in several condo categories.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,336 $1,639 $2,070 $2,872
August 2026 $1,328 $1,634 $2,022 $2,854
July 2026 $1,330 $1,624 $2,018 $2,831
June 2026 $1,325 $1,616 $2,030 $2,817
May 2026 $1,315 $1,612 $2,012 $2,786
April 2026 $1,309 $1,585 $1,979 $2,774
March 2026 $1,332 $1,596 $1,924 $2,727
February 2026 $1,357 $1,601 $1,940 $2,724
January 2026 $1,376 $1,646 $1,922 $2,751
December 2025 $1,331 $1,610 $1,941 $2,811
November 2025 $1,334 $1,581 $1,943 $2,839
October 2025 $1,328 $1,570 $1,979 $2,821

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,428 $1,558 $2,050 $2,786
August 2026 $1,424 $1,702 $2,333 $3,137
July 2026 $1,381 $1,709 $2,330 $3,116
June 2026 $1,379 $1,702 $2,316 $3,084
May 2026 $1,372 $1,685 $2,307 $3,040
April 2026 $1,389 $1,669 $2,270 $3,007
March 2026 $1,393 $1,672 $2,241 $2,926
February 2026 $1,392 $1,664 $2,209 $2,923
January 2026 $1,396 $1,665 $2,222 $2,928
December 2025 $1,379 $1,652 $2,237 $2,999
November 2025 $1,390 $1,660 $2,196 $3,018
October 2025 $1,400 $1,667 $2,211 $3,037

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,451 $1,607 $1,891 $2,156
August 2026 $1,467 $1,561 $1,925 $2,382
July 2026 $1,465 $1,523 $1,909 $2,340
June 2026 $1,456 $1,539 $1,939 $2,317
May 2026 $1,418 $1,509 $1,907 $2,225
April 2026 $1,411 $1,494 $1,891 $2,175
March 2026 $1,406 $1,460 $1,853 $2,120
February 2026 $1,411 $1,494 $1,841 $2,123
January 2026 $1,414 $1,504 $1,831 $2,140
December 2025 $1,410 $1,506 $1,826 $2,161
November 2025 $1,406 $1,488 $1,876 $2,200
October 2025 $1,405 $1,499 $1,869 $2,196

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy