As of September 2026, rental prices in Channelview (77530), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,406 to $3,178 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The most significant year-over-year change was a -22.26% decrease for 4BR apartments in Channelview, TX.

For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes have a lower median rent at $1,777 compared to $2,214 for apartments and $2,473 for condos/townhomes.

What is the typical rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Channelview, TX right now?

In Channelview, TX as of September 2026, median rents range from $1,406 for a 1BR apartment to $3,178 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which rental segment in Channelview, TX shows an especially large year-over-year change?

The 4BR apartment segment in Channelview, TX experienced a dramatic year-over-year decrease of -22.26% as of September 2026.

Where did Channelview, TX see the biggest month-over-month rent change in September 2026?

Single-family 4BR homes in Channelview, TX saw the sharpest month-over-month change with a -4.15% decrease in median rent.

For any specific bedroom count in Channelview, TX, which property type stands out with much higher rents than the others?

For 4-bedroom rentals in Channelview, TX, condos/townhomes have the highest median rent at $3,178, far exceeding 4BR apartments at $2,908 and 4BR single-family homes at $2,023 as of September 2026.

Channelview, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77530

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Channelview (77530), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,385 – $1,427 0.79% 0.93%
2-Bedroom $1,610 – $1,692 0.55% -0.60%
3-Bedroom $2,159 – $2,269 0.91% 2.31%
4-Bedroom $2,777 – $3,039 0.00% -22.26%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,463 – $1,537 0.00% 1.97%
2-Bedroom $1,775 – $1,867 -0.05% 1.79%
3-Bedroom $2,411 – $2,535 0.04% 2.57%
4-Bedroom $3,155 – $3,273 -0.13% 2.95%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,473 – $1,517 -0.47% 2.54%
2-Bedroom $1,724 – $1,812 -2.00% 1.55%
3-Bedroom $1,733 – $1,821 -0.17% 2.77%
4-Bedroom $1,972 – $2,073 -4.15% -1.72%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Channelview Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Channelview (77530) rental market, in the Houston metro area, the median rent for 3-bedroom apartments reached $2,214 in September 2026, marking a 2.31% year-over-year increase. That outpaces 1-bedroom apartments, which rose only 0.93% YoY, confirming stronger growth for larger apartment units.

Rents for 4-bedroom single-family homes in Channelview (77530) declined by 4.15% month-over-month, dropping $87 to $2,023. This segment trails 4-bedroom apartments by $885, suggesting reduced price strength for spacious single-family rentals compared to apartment alternatives.

Comparative analysis of Channelview (77530) rental trends shows 1-bedroom condos at $1,500, a $94 premium over apartments, along with a 1.97% annual gain versus 0.93% for apartments. This price advantage highlights higher demand or upgraded features in the condo segment for single renters.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,406 $1,651 $2,214 $2,908
August 2026 $1,395 $1,642 $2,194 $2,908
July 2026 $1,391 $1,638 $2,169 $2,871
June 2026 $1,382 $1,643 $2,152 $2,863
May 2026 $1,370 $1,617 $2,129 $2,823
April 2026 $1,361 $1,607 $2,065 $2,796
March 2026 $1,357 $1,603 $2,058 $2,780
February 2026 $1,364 $1,600 $2,024 $2,795
January 2026 $1,376 $1,618 $2,094 $2,835
December 2025 $1,391 $1,637 $2,119 $2,873
November 2025 $1,400 $1,673 $2,178 $2,896
October 2025 $1,400 $1,672 $2,176 $2,900

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,500 $1,821 $2,473 $3,178
August 2026 $1,500 $1,822 $2,472 $3,182
July 2026 $1,491 $1,811 $2,455 $3,162
June 2026 $1,475 $1,792 $2,428 $3,127
May 2026 $1,454 $1,767 $2,392 $3,071
April 2026 $1,439 $1,749 $2,367 $3,019
March 2026 $1,430 $1,738 $2,352 $2,994
February 2026 $1,431 $1,739 $2,352 $2,995
January 2026 $1,436 $1,745 $2,359 $3,018
December 2025 $1,444 $1,755 $2,370 $3,033
November 2025 $1,454 $1,768 $2,386 $3,054
October 2025 $1,463 $1,780 $2,399 $3,072

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,495 $1,768 $1,777 $2,023
August 2026 $1,502 $1,804 $1,780 $2,110
July 2026 $1,495 $1,775 $1,790 $2,115
June 2026 $1,476 $1,775 $1,757 $2,104
May 2026 $1,452 $1,719 $1,741 $2,021
April 2026 $1,433 $1,704 $1,699 $1,985
March 2026 $1,416 $1,688 $1,688 $2,016
February 2026 $1,417 $1,691 $1,656 $2,010
January 2026 $1,421 $1,698 $1,689 $1,976
December 2025 $1,435 $1,700 $1,682 $1,923
November 2025 $1,444 $1,720 $1,708 $1,966
October 2025 $1,452 $1,732 $1,726 $2,000

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy