Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77380,77381,77382,77384,77385,77386,77389
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in The Woodlands (77380, 77381, 77382, 77384, 77385, 77386 and 1 more), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,295 to $3,109 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year rent decrease in The Woodlands, TX occurred in 2BR condo/townhomes, which fell by -8.30%, and rent declines were seen across all condo/townhome bedroom counts.
For 2BR homes, single-family properties have a median rent of $1,880, compared to $1,648 for condo/townhomes.
What is the overall rent range in The Woodlands, TX as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, rents in The Woodlands, TX range from $1,295 for a 1BR apartment to $3,109 for a 4BR condo/townhome.
Which segment experienced the biggest year-over-year rent decrease in The Woodlands, TX, and was this decline broad across the property type?
In The Woodlands, TX, the biggest year-over-year decline was in 2BR condo/townhomes, which dropped -8.30%, and all condo/townhome configurations saw annual decreases.
Which segment saw the largest annual rent increase in The Woodlands, TX, and was this growth broad-based or isolated?
In The Woodlands, TX, the largest year-over-year increase was in 2BR single-family homes, up 4.51%, and all single-family bedrooms also posted positive YoY growth, indicating the growth was broad-based.
What is the rent premium between condo/townhomes and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in The Woodlands, TX?
For 2BR units, single-family homes in The Woodlands, TX rent for $1,880 per month, which is $232 higher than the $1,648 median rent for 2BR condo/townhomes as of September 2026.
The Woodlands, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77380,77381,77382,77384,77385,77386,77389
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for The Woodlands (77380,77381,77382,77384,77385,77386,77389), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,243 – $1,347
0.97%
-0.49%
2-Bedroom
$1,577 – $1,743
1.66%
-0.89%
3-Bedroom
$2,138 – $2,363
0.84%
2.84%
4-Bedroom
$2,752 – $3,054
1.99%
3.46%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,310 – $1,377
-2.24%
-6.72%
2-Bedroom
$1,590 – $1,706
-0.46%
-8.30%
3-Bedroom
$2,221 – $2,406
1.15%
-0.36%
4-Bedroom
$2,994 – $3,224
-0.80%
3.85%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,476 – $1,573
-1.32%
4.47%
2-Bedroom
$1,820 – $1,941
-0.14%
4.51%
3-Bedroom
$2,016 – $2,228
0.58%
0.73%
4-Bedroom
$2,472 – $2,760
-1.96%
-0.17%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
The Woodlands Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the The Woodlands rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments experienced notable growth, reaching a median rent of $2,903, up 3.46% year over year. This segment’s increase is the strongest among Houston-area apartments, outpacing the 2.84% YoY rise seen in 3-bedroom apartments during the same period.
Compared to single-family rentals in The Woodlands, 1-bedroom condos and townhomes showed significant annual weakness, dropping 6.72% YoY to $1,344. Meanwhile, single-family 1-bedroom homes rose 4.47% YoY to $1,525, highlighting a gap of $181 between the property types at a time of diverging rent trajectories.
Among 2-bedroom units, The Woodlands rental trends reveal single-family homes holding a median of $1,880—$220 higher than apartments at $1,660, and $232 above condos/townhomes at $1,648. This price premium for single-family rentals underscores distinct renter preferences for this segment in Houston.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy