As of September 2026, rental prices in Mission Bend (77083), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,106 to $3,136 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change is a -27.80% decline for 1BR apartments in Mission Bend, TX.

For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes rent for $1,888, while condo/townhomes command a higher median of $2,297.

What is the current rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Mission Bend, TX?

In September 2026, median rents in Mission Bend, TX range from $1,106 for a 1BR apartment to $3,136 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which segment in Mission Bend, TX saw the strongest annual rent increase, and was the growth broad or focused on a specific bedroom count?

The biggest year-over-year rent increase in Mission Bend, TX was for 2BR single-family homes, which rose 5.08% to $1,805, and this segment saw positive growth across all bedroom counts except 4BR, which saw a slight decline.

How much more expensive are condo/townhome rentals compared to single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Mission Bend, TX?

In Mission Bend, TX as of September 2026, 3BR condo/townhomes rent for $2,297, which is $409 higher than the 3BR single-family median of $1,888; for 4BRs, condos/townhomes rent for $3,136 versus $2,135 for single-family, a premium of $1,001.

What is the current price difference between apartments and condos for the same bedroom count in Mission Bend, TX?

In September 2026, 1BR condos/townhomes in Mission Bend, TX rent for $1,411, which is $305 higher than 1BR apartments at $1,106, and for 2BRs, condos/townhomes rent for $1,563 while apartments rent for $1,243, a premium of $320 for the condo/townhome segment.

Mission Bend, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77083

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Mission Bend (77083), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,062 – $1,150 0.00% -27.80%
2-Bedroom $1,193 – $1,293 -18.27% -19.12%
3-Bedroom $2,012 – $2,224 0.00% -22.84%
4-Bedroom $2,810 – $3,074 0.00% -22.59%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,390 – $1,432 0.36% 2.54%
2-Bedroom $1,513 – $1,613 -6.16% -4.43%
3-Bedroom $2,240 – $2,354 -0.30% 2.59%
4-Bedroom $3,068 – $3,252 -0.54% 3.19%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,560 0.07% 3.35%
2-Bedroom $1,747 – $1,863 -0.21% 5.08%
3-Bedroom $1,813 – $1,964 -2.05% 2.63%
4-Bedroom $2,034 – $2,235 -2.98% -4.41%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Mission Bend Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Mission Bend (77083) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments posted a dramatic decline to $1,106, dropping by -27.8% year-over-year as of September 2026. This contraction provides opportunities for renters but signals a challenge for apartment investors in this segment.

For 2-bedroom units in Mission Bend (77083), single-family homes reached a median rent of $1,805 versus $1,563 for condos and townhomes, producing a $242 premium for detached properties. This gap underscores tenant preference for single-family homes within the local 2BR market.

As of September 2026, 4-bedroom condo/townhome units have risen to $3,136, with Mission Bend (77083) rental trends reflecting a year-over-year increase of 3.19%. This positive movement contrasts with negative growth rates seen in both apartment and single-family 4-bedroom segments.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,106 $1,243 $2,118 $2,942
August 2026 $1,106 $1,521 $2,118 $2,942
July 2026 $1,062 $1,466 $2,098 $2,917
June 2026 $1,079 $1,470 $2,100 $2,890
May 2026 $1,114 $1,520 $2,077 $2,833
April 2026 $1,100 $1,540 $2,063 $2,752
March 2026 $1,101 $1,486 $2,038 $2,716
February 2026 $1,082 $1,469 $2,025 $2,713
January 2026 $1,105 $1,488 $2,046 $2,788
December 2025 $1,118 $1,543 $2,077 $2,845
November 2025 $1,108 $1,549 $2,114 $2,887
October 2025 $1,127 $1,546 $2,109 $2,893

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,411 $1,563 $2,297 $3,136
August 2026 $1,406 $1,665 $2,304 $3,153
July 2026 $1,382 $1,629 $2,298 $3,133
June 2026 $1,374 $1,617 $2,273 $3,099
May 2026 $1,365 $1,596 $2,193 $3,017
April 2026 $1,361 $1,610 $2,163 $2,966
March 2026 $1,353 $1,593 $2,125 $2,929
February 2026 $1,346 $1,593 $2,112 $2,932
January 2026 $1,350 $1,599 $2,108 $2,947
December 2025 $1,356 $1,607 $2,140 $2,972
November 2025 $1,363 $1,616 $2,210 $2,993
October 2025 $1,370 $1,627 $2,231 $3,020

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,512 $1,805 $1,888 $2,135
August 2026 $1,511 $1,809 $1,928 $2,200
July 2026 $1,500 $1,792 $1,888 $2,173
June 2026 $1,482 $1,771 $1,882 $2,136
May 2026 $1,460 $1,733 $1,849 $2,128
April 2026 $1,443 $1,714 $1,832 $2,139
March 2026 $1,433 $1,696 $1,833 $2,176
February 2026 $1,433 $1,695 $1,860 $2,184
January 2026 $1,437 $1,658 $1,877 $2,199
December 2025 $1,444 $1,658 $1,860 $2,181
November 2025 $1,451 $1,668 $1,850 $2,181
October 2025 $1,458 $1,728 $1,840 $2,181

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy