As of September 2026, rental prices in Alvin (77511), in the Houston metro area, range from $917 to $2,790 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -33.79% decline for 1BR condo/townhome rents in Alvin, TX.

For three-bedroom homes, single-family median rent is $1,941, compared to $1,648 for apartments and $2,236 for condo/townhomes.

What is the range of median rent prices in Alvin, TX for September 2026?

In September 2026, the median rental prices in Alvin, TX range from $917 for a 1BR apartment to $2,790 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which segment experienced the most year-over-year rent growth in Alvin, TX, and is this growth broad across the property type or focused in specific bedrooms?

The largest year-over-year rent increase in Alvin, TX was in 2BR single-family homes, rising 3.37%, while other single-family sizes showed mixed results with 1.02% growth for 1BR, -2.78% for 3BR, and -3.31% for 4BR, making the growth mainly focused on the 2BR segment.

Which rental segment in Alvin, TX showed an outlier value in September 2026?

1BR condo/townhome rents in Alvin, TX plunged by -33.79% year-over-year, by far the largest percentage change among all segments in the market.

What is the overall direction of rent changes across all segments in Alvin, TX for September 2026?

Year-over-year rent changes in Alvin, TX for September 2026 range from a 3.37% increase for 2BR single-family homes to a -33.79% decrease for 1BR condo/townhomes, reflecting a broad spectrum of both growth and decline depending on the segment.

Alvin, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77511

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Alvin (77511), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $880 – $953 -9.24% -7.69%
2-Bedroom $1,169 – $1,222 -7.83% -3.98%
3-Bedroom $1,582 – $1,714 -15.40% -13.85%
4-Bedroom $2,585 – $2,710 0.61% 1.82%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,242 – $1,318 0.00% -33.79%
2-Bedroom $1,356 – $1,416 -4.48% -4.41%
3-Bedroom $2,147 – $2,325 0.00% -23.56%
4-Bedroom $2,770 – $2,874 0.47% 1.57%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,320 – $1,361 -3.41% 1.02%
2-Bedroom $1,457 – $1,522 -2.14% 3.37%
3-Bedroom $1,863 – $2,018 -8.20% -2.78%
4-Bedroom $2,288 – $2,440 -4.14% -3.31%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Alvin Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Alvin (77511) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartment median rent declined 13.85% year over year to $1,648. This segment also registered a 15.4% decrease month over month, underscoring significant price compression for larger apartment units over the past year.

Median rent for 1-bedroom condos in Alvin (77511) is $1,280, which is $363 greater than the $917 median for 1-bedroom apartments. Condos recorded a 0% monthly change, while apartment rents declined 9.24% over the same period, highlighting the relative price advantage sustained by condos.

Evidence from Alvin (77511) rental trends shows that 1-bedroom single-family homes dropped 3.41% month over month to $1,341. This decline parallels reductions seen in apartment segments and points to weaker demand for smaller single-family rentals as of September 2026.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $917 $1,195 $1,648 $2,631
August 2026 $1,010 $1,297 $1,948 $2,615
July 2026 $1,004 $1,286 $1,891 $2,598
June 2026 $957 $1,262 $1,880 $2,589
May 2026 $946 $1,218 $1,902 $2,552
April 2026 $902 $1,223 $1,906 $2,535
March 2026 $924 $1,194 $1,898 $2,529
February 2026 $944 $1,237 $1,878 $2,553
January 2026 $955 $1,210 $1,899 $2,584
December 2025 $990 $1,223 $1,924 $2,600
November 2025 $992 $1,190 $1,929 $2,608
October 2025 $1,037 $1,220 $1,926 $2,599

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,280 $1,386 $2,236 $2,790
August 2026 $1,280 $1,451 $2,236 $2,777
July 2026 $1,270 $1,416 $2,198 $2,755
June 2026 $1,234 $1,403 $2,157 $2,725
May 2026 $1,195 $1,386 $2,113 $2,686
April 2026 $1,193 $1,405 $2,103 $2,670
March 2026 $1,224 $1,374 $2,121 $2,670
February 2026 $1,238 $1,405 $2,137 $2,694
January 2026 $1,249 $1,418 $2,155 $2,720
December 2025 $1,257 $1,460 $2,151 $2,739
November 2025 $1,274 $1,447 $2,156 $2,750
October 2025 $1,287 $1,449 $2,154 $2,749

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,341 $1,490 $1,941 $2,364
August 2026 $1,388 $1,522 $2,114 $2,466
July 2026 $1,374 $1,477 $2,076 $2,498
June 2026 $1,373 $1,475 $2,048 $2,502
May 2026 $1,371 $1,459 $2,000 $2,440
April 2026 $1,357 $1,454 $1,958 $2,368
March 2026 $1,325 $1,464 $1,899 $2,345
February 2026 $1,318 $1,477 $1,875 $2,352
January 2026 $1,314 $1,479 $1,927 $2,369
December 2025 $1,320 $1,442 $1,984 $2,386
November 2025 $1,323 $1,419 $2,040 $2,421
October 2025 $1,321 $1,416 $2,013 $2,406

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy