As of September 2026, rental prices in Braeswood (77025), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,051 to $3,046 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year decline is seen in 2-bedroom apartments, which dropped 20.38%, and apartment declines are broad across most bedroom types.

For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,414 compared to $2,286 for condos/townhomes.

What is the rent range for Braeswood, TX in September 2026?

Rental prices in Braeswood, TX in September 2026 range from $1,051 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,046 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Which segment had the largest annual decline in Braeswood, TX, and was the decrease broad or limited?

The biggest year-over-year decline in Braeswood, TX, as of September 2026, was in 2-bedroom apartments with a -20.38% drop, and apartment median rents declined across 1BR (-17.70%), 2BR (-20.38%), 3BR (5.94%), and 4BR (4.77%)—so declines were broad except for the larger units.

What is the most expensive rental segment in Braeswood, TX?

The highest median rent in Braeswood, TX as of September 2026 is for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes at $3,046 per month.

Is there a segment in Braeswood, TX with an outlier number in monthly percentage change?

Yes, 1-bedroom apartment rents in Braeswood, TX saw an unusually large month-over-month drop of -19.21% in September 2026.

Braeswood, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77025

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Braeswood (77025), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,009 – $1,093 -19.21% -17.70%
2-Bedroom $1,210 – $1,311 -16.35% -20.38%
3-Bedroom $2,147 – $2,359 5.49% 5.94%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,146 0.90% 4.77%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,181 – $1,242 -8.63% -6.81%
2-Bedroom $1,670 – $1,781 -3.93% -3.67%
3-Bedroom $2,206 – $2,366 -2.36% -6.39%
4-Bedroom $2,955 – $3,138 -4.77% -0.84%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,543 0.00% 2.80%
2-Bedroom $2,009 – $2,112 -1.14% 1.88%
3-Bedroom $2,318 – $2,511 -4.56% -2.06%
4-Bedroom $2,872 – $3,050 -2.85% 2.99%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Braeswood Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Braeswood (77025) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments reached a median rent of $1,051, declining -17.7% year-over-year and -19.21% month-over-month. This steep decrease in Braeswood (77025) reflects accelerated downward pricing pressure for entry-level apartment units targeting new renters.

Rent for 4BR condos and townhomes in Braeswood (77025) was $3,046, outpacing 4BR single-family homes by $85, as single-family rents posted $2,961. This gap suggests higher premium pricing for attached properties in larger bedroom segments, challenging conventional single-family pricing advantages.

A review of Braeswood (77025) rental trends indicates that 3BR apartments surged to $2,253, up 5.94% year-over-year and 5.49% month-over-month. This segment was the only apartment category to show positive rent growth, differentiating larger units from more affordable apartment options.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,051 $1,260 $2,253 $3,034
August 2026 $1,301 $1,507 $2,136 $3,007
July 2026 $1,289 $1,523 $2,161 $2,982
June 2026 $1,301 $1,222 $2,178 $2,950
May 2026 $1,247 $1,257 $2,152 $2,912
April 2026 $1,247 $1,283 $2,138 $2,881
March 2026 $1,215 $1,280 $2,191 $2,858
February 2026 $1,215 $1,351 $2,130 $2,865
January 2026 $1,290 $1,490 $2,121 $2,879
December 2025 $1,288 $1,506 $2,096 $2,914
November 2025 $1,294 $1,550 $2,074 $2,930
October 2025 $1,286 $1,538 $2,068 $2,920

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,212 $1,725 $2,286 $3,046
August 2026 $1,326 $1,796 $2,341 $3,199
July 2026 $1,354 $1,866 $2,507 $3,350
June 2026 $1,336 $1,854 $2,532 $3,302
May 2026 $1,333 $1,836 $2,457 $3,096
April 2026 $1,325 $1,766 $2,436 $3,124
March 2026 $1,307 $1,760 $2,317 $3,015
February 2026 $1,295 $1,757 $2,309 $2,995
January 2026 $1,306 $1,815 $2,341 $2,982
December 2025 $1,301 $1,820 $2,360 $3,005
November 2025 $1,313 $1,796 $2,389 $3,030
October 2025 $1,289 $1,783 $2,337 $3,053

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,505 $2,060 $2,414 $2,961
August 2026 $1,505 $2,084 $2,530 $3,048
July 2026 $1,496 $2,134 $2,634 $2,878
June 2026 $1,474 $2,067 $2,550 $2,959
May 2026 $1,448 $2,046 $2,474 $2,948
April 2026 $1,424 $2,129 $2,457 $2,822
March 2026 $1,407 $1,997 $2,390 $2,844
February 2026 $1,399 $1,919 $2,425 $2,834
January 2026 $1,393 $1,972 $2,427 $2,835
December 2025 $1,412 $2,002 $2,400 $2,846
November 2025 $1,441 $2,017 $2,391 $2,936
October 2025 $1,452 $2,031 $2,423 $2,882

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy