As of September 2026, rental prices in Conroe (77301), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,024 to $3,120 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change is a -9.96% decrease for 1-bedroom condos/townhomes in Conroe, TX.

For 2-bedroom units, condos/townhomes rent at $1,339 while apartments are at $1,310.

What is the current price range for rentals in Conroe, TX?

As of September 2026, rental prices in Conroe, TX range from $1,024 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,120 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Which rent segment saw the sharpest month-over-month change in Conroe, TX this September?

The biggest month-over-month change in September 2026 was a -10.80% decrease for 1-bedroom apartments.

What is the lowest-priced rental option in Conroe, TX as of September 2026?

The most affordable option is a 1-bedroom apartment at $1,024 per month.

How are year-over-year rents trending across different property types in Conroe, TX?

As of September 2026, year-over-year rents in Conroe, TX range from a 4.67% increase for 1-bedroom single-family homes to a -9.96% decrease for 1-bedroom condos/townhomes.

Conroe, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77301

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Conroe (77301), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $983 – $1,065 -10.80% -9.57%
2-Bedroom $1,257 – $1,362 -0.31% 4.51%
3-Bedroom $1,710 – $1,853 6.33% -1.73%
4-Bedroom $2,724 – $2,934 0.93% 3.06%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,124 – $1,181 2.33% -9.96%
2-Bedroom $1,319 – $1,359 -2.12% 0.45%
3-Bedroom $1,798 – $1,928 3.67% -7.59%
4-Bedroom $3,066 – $3,235 0.03% 4.35%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,480 – $1,551 -0.40% 4.67%
2-Bedroom $1,299 – $1,338 4.68% -2.35%
3-Bedroom $1,677 – $1,817 1.01% 2.75%
4-Bedroom $1,914 – $2,073 0.52% 0.67%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Conroe Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Conroe (77301) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments experienced a notable 10.8% month-over-month decline to a median rent of $1,024. They also saw a 9.57% year-over-year decrease, reflecting the weakest annual performance among all tracked segments in Conroe (77301).

Three-bedroom condo/townhomes in Conroe (77301) recorded a 3.67% month-over-month increase to $1,863, outpacing the 1.01% growth posted by 3-bedroom single-family homes. This gap highlights stronger monthly appreciation for larger condo units compared to single-family homes in the current market.

After a slight 0.52% monthly rise, 4-bedroom single-family homes now rent for $1,993. Conroe (77301) rental trends indicate these homes grew only 0.67% year-over-year, underperforming 4-bedroom apartments (up 3.06% YoY) and condo/townhomes (up 4.35% YoY) in the same segment.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,024 $1,310 $1,782 $2,829
August 2026 $1,148 $1,314 $1,676 $2,803
July 2026 $1,021 $1,279 $1,714 $2,776
June 2026 $982 $1,371 $1,580 $2,745
May 2026 $1,015 $1,294 $1,717 $2,706
April 2026 $1,070 $1,296 $1,763 $2,640
March 2026 $1,022 $1,218 $1,782 $2,646
February 2026 $1,015 $1,246 $1,750 $2,672
January 2026 $1,061 $1,244 $1,851 $2,707
December 2025 $1,072 $1,250 $1,763 $2,735
November 2025 $1,107 $1,257 $1,793 $2,763
October 2025 $1,105 $1,251 $1,783 $2,758

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,153 $1,339 $1,863 $3,120
August 2026 $1,126 $1,368 $1,797 $3,119
July 2026 $1,147 $1,395 $1,718 $2,896
June 2026 $1,050 $1,295 $1,810 $3,051
May 2026 $1,112 $1,274 $1,913 $2,993
April 2026 $1,136 $1,193 $1,881 $2,934
March 2026 $1,218 $1,421 $1,801 $2,918
February 2026 $1,133 $1,378 $1,864 $2,924
January 2026 $1,149 $1,398 $2,064 $2,908
December 2025 $1,171 $1,389 $2,088 $2,931
November 2025 $1,228 $1,406 $2,035 $2,956
October 2025 $1,234 $1,395 $2,047 $2,975

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,503 $1,318 $1,747 $1,993
August 2026 $1,509 $1,259 $1,729 $1,983
July 2026 $1,501 $1,238 $1,711 $2,042
June 2026 $1,472 $1,232 $1,744 $2,052
May 2026 $1,442 $1,268 $1,731 $1,988
April 2026 $1,420 $1,404 $1,767 $1,979
March 2026 $1,415 $1,342 $1,678 $1,949
February 2026 $1,407 $1,349 $1,686 $1,947
January 2026 $1,397 $1,309 $1,685 $1,936
December 2025 $1,397 $1,295 $1,697 $1,975
November 2025 $1,415 $1,314 $1,710 $1,955
October 2025 $1,424 $1,346 $1,708 $1,968

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy