Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77079
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Memorial (77079), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,281 to $3,567 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The most significant year-over-year change was a -6.03% decline for 1BR apartments in Memorial, TX.
For 2BR units, single-family homes have a higher median rent at $1,893 compared to apartments at $1,736.
What is the typical rent range in Memorial, TX for September 2026?
In Memorial (77079), Houston metro, rents range from $1,281 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,567 for a 4BR single-family home as of September 2026.
How much more do single-family homes cost compared to apartments for the same bedroom count in Memorial, TX?
In September 2026, single-family 1BRs rent for $1,515 while 1BR apartments are $1,281; for 3BR units, single-family homes are $2,742 and apartments are $1,942, making single-family homes $234 to $800 higher depending on bedroom count in Memorial, TX.
Which segment had the biggest month-over-month rent change in Memorial, TX?
The sharpest month-over-month movement was in 2BR single-family homes, which increased 10.87% from the previous month in Memorial, TX during September 2026.
What is the rent premium between apartments and condos for the same bedroom count in Memorial, TX?
For 2BR properties in Memorial, TX, condos/townhomes rent for $1,867 and apartments for $1,736, a $131 premium for condos; for 1BRs, the premium is $104 for condos/townhomes compared to apartments as of September 2026.
Memorial, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77079
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Memorial (77079), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,230 – $1,332
-0.01%
-6.03%
2-Bedroom
$1,649 – $1,822
8.68%
5.13%
3-Bedroom
$1,865 – $2,020
1.91%
-2.84%
4-Bedroom
$2,883 – $3,063
0.44%
5.20%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,354 – $1,415
0.11%
-3.36%
2-Bedroom
$1,821 – $1,914
0.49%
2.32%
3-Bedroom
$2,158 – $2,269
-2.36%
0.76%
4-Bedroom
$2,571 – $2,730
-1.33%
-1.41%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,563
0.13%
5.35%
2-Bedroom
$1,846 – $1,940
10.87%
-0.05%
3-Bedroom
$2,640 – $2,843
1.25%
4.17%
4-Bedroom
$3,417 – $3,717
-2.69%
4.11%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Memorial Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Memorial (77079) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments saw a sharp monthly increase, as median rent climbed 8.68% to $1,736 in September 2026. Year-over-year, these units rose 5.13%, spotlighting renewed strength in mid-sized apartment demand for Memorial (77079).
Despite holding the top median at $3,567, single-family 4-bedroom homes in Memorial (77079) posted a 2.69% month-over-month decline. By comparison, 3-bedroom single-family rents gained 1.25% MoM, reaching $2,742, suggesting that smaller family homes are attracting proportionally more demand.
Rental price comparisons within Memorial (77079) reveal that 1-bedroom apartments trail 1-bedroom condos, carrying a median of $1,281 versus $1,385—a gap of $104. Memorial (77079) rental trends reflect annual drops for both segments at -6.03% and -3.36% YoY, respectively.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy