As of September 2026, rental prices in Bellaire (77401), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,450 to $3,192 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase in Bellaire, TX was for 3-bedroom condos/townhomes, which rose 4.93%.

For 2-bedroom rentals, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,048 while condos/townhomes are at $1,864.

What is the rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Bellaire, TX as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, rents in Bellaire, TX range from $1,450 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,192 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Are rents in Bellaire, TX generally increasing or decreasing for different property types in September 2026?

In September 2026, most segments in Bellaire, TX show year-over-year rent increases, such as a 4.93% rise for 3-bedroom condos/townhomes and a 3.05% rise for 1-bedroom single-family homes, but 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom single-family homes declined by -0.14% and -4.64%, respectively.

Which property type offers the lowest rent in Bellaire, TX right now?

The most affordable rental in Bellaire, TX as of September 2026 is a 1-bedroom apartment with a median rent of $1,450 per month.

How much more do 3-bedroom condos/townhomes cost compared to 3-bedroom single-family homes in Bellaire, TX?

In September 2026, 3-bedroom condos/townhomes in Bellaire, TX have a median rent of $2,572, which is $89 more than 3-bedroom single-family homes at $2,483.

Bellaire, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77401

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Bellaire (77401), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,428 – $1,472 0.83% 1.97%
2-Bedroom $1,716 – $1,804 0.86% 2.27%
3-Bedroom $2,273 – $2,389 0.87% 2.60%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,121 1.00% 2.89%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,463 – $1,539 -0.07% 1.90%
2-Bedroom $1,817 – $1,911 -0.11% 0.11%
3-Bedroom $2,477 – $2,667 2.22% 4.93%
4-Bedroom $3,096 – $3,288 0.06% 2.80%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,568 0.20% 3.05%
2-Bedroom $1,997 – $2,096 -0.63% 0.44%
3-Bedroom $2,420 – $2,545 -1.33% -0.14%
4-Bedroom $2,817 – $3,034 -5.38% -4.64%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Bellaire Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Bellaire (77401) rental market, in the Houston metro area, single-family 4-bedroom homes saw median rents decrease to $2,926, marking a 5.38% month-over-month downturn and a 4.64% fall over the past year as of September 2026. This segment posted the largest decline across property types.

In Bellaire (77401), the 3-bedroom condo/townhome segment recorded a median rent of $2,572, which is $89 higher than single-family 3BR homes. Condo/townhomes also posted a 2.22% monthly increase and 4.93% year-over-year growth for September 2026.

Apartment segment data reveal that Bellaire (77401) rental trends show 2-bedroom apartments increased 2.27% year-over-year, reaching a median of $1,760. By contrast, 2-bedroom condo/townhomes fell 0.07% month-over-month, underscoring apartment resilience in mid-size units for September 2026.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,450 $1,760 $2,331 $3,030
August 2026 $1,438 $1,745 $2,311 $3,000
July 2026 $1,425 $1,728 $2,290 $2,967
June 2026 $1,415 $1,715 $2,273 $2,945
May 2026 $1,402 $1,699 $2,250 $2,915
April 2026 $1,392 $1,686 $2,259 $2,893
March 2026 $1,387 $1,680 $2,249 $2,881
February 2026 $1,394 $1,689 $2,277 $2,894
January 2026 $1,432 $1,726 $2,271 $2,921
December 2025 $1,447 $1,702 $2,294 $2,950
November 2025 $1,455 $1,712 $2,289 $2,967
October 2025 $1,430 $1,689 $2,286 $2,963

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,501 $1,864 $2,572 $3,192
August 2026 $1,502 $1,866 $2,516 $3,190
July 2026 $1,492 $1,856 $2,500 $3,170
June 2026 $1,476 $1,835 $2,472 $3,136
May 2026 $1,455 $1,810 $2,435 $3,088
April 2026 $1,440 $1,809 $2,409 $3,052
March 2026 $1,431 $1,800 $2,394 $3,030
February 2026 $1,432 $1,801 $2,395 $3,031
January 2026 $1,437 $1,806 $2,400 $3,040
December 2025 $1,445 $1,815 $2,412 $3,055
November 2025 $1,456 $1,826 $2,428 $3,074
October 2025 $1,465 $1,853 $2,441 $3,091

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,519 $2,048 $2,483 $2,926
August 2026 $1,516 $2,061 $2,516 $3,092
July 2026 $1,505 $2,060 $2,526 $3,105
June 2026 $1,488 $2,051 $2,500 $3,067
May 2026 $1,466 $2,049 $2,473 $3,050
April 2026 $1,450 $2,023 $2,462 $3,041
March 2026 $1,440 $2,009 $2,456 $3,056
February 2026 $1,439 $1,991 $2,471 $3,072
January 2026 $1,443 $2,002 $2,485 $3,019
December 2025 $1,450 $2,018 $2,492 $3,006
November 2025 $1,459 $2,038 $2,509 $2,999
October 2025 $1,467 $2,039 $2,515 $3,021

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy