Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77079
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Energy Corridor (77079), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,281 to $3,567 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The most significant year-over-year change is a 5.35% increase for single-family 1BR rentals in Energy Corridor, TX.
For 2BR homes, single-family rentals average $1,893 per month, which is $157 higher than 2BR apartments at $1,736.
What is the current rent range for apartments and houses in Energy Corridor, TX?
As of September 2026, Energy Corridor (77079) rents range from $1,281 per month for a 1BR apartment up to $3,567 per month for a 4BR single-family home.
How do rents for apartments compare to single-family homes for the same number of bedrooms in Energy Corridor, TX?
In September 2026, 2BR single-family homes rent for $1,893 per month compared to $1,736 for 2BR apartments, a $157 premium for single-family; for 4BR, the gap widens with single-family at $3,567 and apartments at $2,954, a $613 difference.
Which property and bedroom type is the most expensive rental option in Energy Corridor, TX?
The most expensive median rent in Energy Corridor as of September 2026 is for 4BR single-family homes, listing at $3,567 per month.
Which rental segment had the largest annual rent increase in Energy Corridor, TX, and is this growth broad-based?
The highest year-over-year growth was for single-family 1BR rents, rising 5.35% from September 2025 to September 2026; growth was positive across all single-family bedroom counts, with increases of 5.35% for 1BR, 4.17% for 3BR, and 4.11% for 4BR, indicating broad strength in this property type.
Energy Corridor, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77079
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Energy Corridor (77079), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,230 – $1,332
-0.01%
-6.03%
2-Bedroom
$1,649 – $1,822
8.68%
5.13%
3-Bedroom
$1,865 – $2,020
1.91%
-2.84%
4-Bedroom
$2,883 – $3,063
0.44%
5.20%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,354 – $1,415
0.11%
-3.36%
2-Bedroom
$1,821 – $1,914
0.49%
2.32%
3-Bedroom
$2,158 – $2,269
-2.36%
0.76%
4-Bedroom
$2,571 – $2,730
-1.33%
-1.41%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,563
0.13%
5.35%
2-Bedroom
$1,846 – $1,940
10.87%
-0.05%
3-Bedroom
$2,640 – $2,843
1.25%
4.17%
4-Bedroom
$3,417 – $3,717
-2.69%
4.11%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Energy Corridor Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Energy Corridor (77079) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments increased 8.68% month-over-month, reaching a median rent of $1,736. The segment also posted a 5.13% year-over-year gain. This monthly percentage rise is the highest among all apartment categories, indicating pronounced demand for 2BR units in September.
Among the rental segments in Energy Corridor (77079), single-family 2-bedroom homes outperformed apartment 2-bedrooms, rising to a median rent of $1,893 versus $1,736—a $157 gap. The 10.87% MoM increase for single-family homes further distinguishes them as the fastest appreciating 2BR category.
With 1-bedroom apartment rents falling 6.03% year-over-year to $1,281, Energy Corridor (77079) rental trends point to the steepest annual decline among all segments tracked. This retreat in value signals changing preferences or supply factors for small apartment units within the area.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy