As of September 2026, rental prices in Mount Belvieu (77523), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,466 to $3,120 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase occurred in the 4-bedroom condo/townhome segment, which rose 5.48%.

For 3-bedroom units, condo/townhomes have a median rent of $2,451 while apartments are $2,214.

What is the rent range in Mount Belvieu, TX as of September 2026?

The rent range in Mount Belvieu, TX spans from $1,466 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,120 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome according to September 2026 data.

What is the price difference between apartments and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Mount Belvieu, TX?

In Mount Belvieu, TX in September 2026, 1-bedroom apartments rent for $1,466 compared to $1,542 for single-family homes, while 3-bedroom apartments rent for $2,214 and 3-bedroom single-family homes are $2,124.

Which property and bedroom type had the strongest year-over-year rent growth in Mount Belvieu, TX, and how do other bedroom counts in that property type compare?

The biggest year-over-year increase occurred with 4-bedroom condo/townhomes, rising 5.48% in September 2026; other condo/townhome types also increased (1BR up 2.93%, 3BR up 5.10%), with the exception of 2-bedroom condo/townhomes, which fell -12.06%.

Are rental prices in Mount Belvieu, TX mostly rising or falling across different property types as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, some segments in Mount Belvieu, TX are rising, such as 4-bedroom condo/townhomes (up 5.48% YoY) and single-family 1BR homes (up 4.12% YoY), while others like 2-bedroom condo/townhomes (down -12.06% YoY) and 4-bedroom single-family homes (down -2.89% YoY) are falling.

Mount Belvieu, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77523

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Mount Belvieu (77523), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,407 – $1,524 0.71% -1.03%
2-Bedroom $1,716 – $1,896 2.78% 2.79%
3-Bedroom $2,125 – $2,302 -3.45% 0.57%
4-Bedroom $2,829 – $3,004 -4.35% -0.77%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,507 – $1,585 0.91% 2.93%
2-Bedroom $1,499 – $1,623 3.28% -12.06%
3-Bedroom $2,373 – $2,529 0.16% 5.10%
4-Bedroom $3,103 – $3,235 0.32% 5.48%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,493 – $1,591 6.09% 4.12%
2-Bedroom $1,708 – $1,796 0.75% 2.64%
3-Bedroom $2,039 – $2,209 -0.79% 2.40%
4-Bedroom $2,373 – $2,494 -3.44% -2.89%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Mount Belvieu Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Mount Belvieu (77523) rental market, in the Houston metro area, single-family 1-bedroom homes climbed to a median rent of $1,542 following a substantial 6.09% month-over-month increase. This segment also posted 4.12% growth year-over-year, highlighting rising demand for entry-level single-family units across Mount Belvieu (77523).

While 2-bedroom apartments in Mount Belvieu (77523) recorded a median rent of $1,806, their condo counterparts averaged $1,561—trailing apartments by $245. Despite condos posting a 3.28% month-over-month increase, they experienced a steep -12.06% drop year-over-year, signaling relative weakness compared to apartment options.

Mount Belvieu (77523) rental trends indicate 4-bedroom condos reached $3,120, posting a 5.48% year-over-year rise. In contrast, 4-bedroom apartments fell -0.77% YoY to $2,917, demonstrating that larger condo units are gaining momentum while apartment rents lag for this segment.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,466 $1,806 $2,214 $2,917
August 2026 $1,455 $1,757 $2,293 $3,049
July 2026 $1,455 $1,754 $2,204 $3,023
June 2026 $1,457 $1,755 $2,193 $2,993
May 2026 $1,488 $1,767 $2,152 $2,951
April 2026 $1,409 $1,702 $2,111 $2,911
March 2026 $1,500 $1,643 $2,110 $2,875
February 2026 $1,482 $1,588 $2,134 $2,868
January 2026 $1,435 $1,694 $2,105 $2,875
December 2025 $1,458 $1,698 $2,127 $2,907
November 2025 $1,472 $1,732 $2,157 $2,937
October 2025 $1,483 $1,745 $2,190 $2,947

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,546 $1,561 $2,451 $3,120
August 2026 $1,532 $1,511 $2,447 $3,110
July 2026 $1,530 $1,629 $1,836 $3,088
June 2026 $1,525 $1,771 $2,413 $3,051
May 2026 $1,508 $1,750 $1,637 $3,009
April 2026 $1,509 $1,754 $2,352 $2,979
March 2026 $1,496 $1,757 $2,329 $2,962
February 2026 $1,511 $1,777 $2,334 $2,971
January 2026 $1,508 $1,775 $2,333 $2,971
December 2025 $1,509 $1,781 $2,341 $2,980
November 2025 $1,507 $1,772 $2,345 $2,973
October 2025 $1,510 $1,765 $2,338 $2,966

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,542 $1,752 $2,124 $2,434
August 2026 $1,454 $1,739 $2,141 $2,520
July 2026 $1,528 $1,731 $2,089 $2,529
June 2026 $1,383 $1,715 $1,991 $2,578
May 2026 $1,498 $1,666 $1,991 $2,512
April 2026 $1,322 $1,694 $2,124 $2,478
March 2026 $1,499 $1,672 $2,145 $2,479
February 2026 $1,498 $1,723 $2,152 $2,519
January 2026 $1,493 $1,724 $2,094 $2,504
December 2025 $1,496 $1,730 $2,099 $2,489
November 2025 $1,494 $1,723 $2,123 $2,507
October 2025 $1,485 $1,712 $2,109 $2,497

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy