As of September 2026, rental prices in Louetta (77070, 77379), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,141 to $3,171 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The most notable annual change was a 5.65% increase in 2BR single-family rents in Louetta, TX.

For 2-bedroom units, condos/townhomes have a slightly higher median rent ($1,519) than apartments ($1,514).

What is the typical rent range for Louetta, TX in September 2026?

Rental prices in Louetta, TX range from $1,141 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,171 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome as of September 2026.

Is there an unusual or standout figure in the Louetta, TX rental market?

Yes, 4-bedroom condo/townhome rents in Louetta, TX jumped 5.13% month-over-month to $3,171 in September 2026, which is the highest median rent and largest monthly gain among all segments.

How much more does it cost to rent a 1-bedroom condo/townhome compared to a 1-bedroom apartment in Louetta, TX?

In September 2026, 1-bedroom condos/townhomes in Louetta, TX have a median rent of $1,243, which is $102 more than the $1,141 median rent for 1-bedroom apartments.

Which rental segment had the biggest month-over-month change in Louetta, TX?

The largest monthly change occurred in the 4-bedroom condo/townhome segment, which increased 5.13% from August to September 2026.

Louetta, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77070,77379

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Louetta (77070,77379), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,095 – $1,186 -3.25% -6.24%
2-Bedroom $1,439 – $1,590 -0.47% 0.68%
3-Bedroom $1,826 – $2,019 -5.72% -3.37%
4-Bedroom $2,865 – $3,042 0.23% 2.17%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,225 – $1,262 -1.21% -2.51%
2-Bedroom $1,481 – $1,557 -4.43% -1.91%
3-Bedroom $2,060 – $2,166 -2.85% 0.14%
4-Bedroom $3,140 – $3,288 5.13% 3.32%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,559 0.07% 4.66%
2-Bedroom $1,825 – $1,946 -0.27% 5.65%
3-Bedroom $1,875 – $2,072 -2.36% -2.84%
4-Bedroom $2,242 – $2,478 -4.69% -2.82%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Louetta Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Louetta (77070, 77379) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments saw a median rent of $1,141 for September 2026, representing a -6.24% year-over-year decline and a -3.25% month-over-month decrease. No other apartment segment recorded a larger annual drop during this period.

Among large units, rent for 4-bedroom condo/townhomes in Louetta (77070, 77379) reached $3,171, increasing 5.13% over the previous month and 3.32% year-over-year. This month-over-month rise is the largest for any segment, while both 4BR apartments and single-family homes saw lesser or negative changes over the same period.

Rising by 5.65% year-over-year, 2-bedroom single-family homes posted a median rent of $1,885 according to Louetta (77070, 77379) rental trends. This annual growth outpaces the 0.68% gain in 2BR apartments and the -1.91% drop in 2BR condos, making single-family the strongest performer in the two-bedroom category.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,141 $1,514 $1,922 $2,954
August 2026 $1,186 $1,526 $2,052 $2,947
July 2026 $1,149 $1,406 $2,013 $2,910
June 2026 $1,181 $1,337 $2,048 $2,897
May 2026 $1,158 $1,356 $1,995 $2,851
April 2026 $1,163 $1,440 $1,967 $2,781
March 2026 $1,063 $1,334 $1,981 $2,728
February 2026 $1,067 $1,329 $1,954 $2,706
January 2026 $1,157 $1,473 $1,975 $2,776
December 2025 $1,137 $1,500 $1,972 $2,852
November 2025 $1,159 $1,504 $1,986 $2,911
October 2025 $1,163 $1,454 $1,998 $2,910

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,243 $1,519 $2,113 $3,171
August 2026 $1,258 $1,603 $2,252 $2,972
July 2026 $1,261 $1,570 $2,046 $3,157
June 2026 $1,268 $1,531 $2,059 $3,056
May 2026 $1,270 $1,554 $2,120 $3,053
April 2026 $1,248 $1,514 $2,045 $3,001
March 2026 $1,245 $1,533 $2,057 $2,967
February 2026 $1,220 $1,521 $1,998 $2,965
January 2026 $1,215 $1,544 $2,037 $2,978
December 2025 $1,200 $1,567 $2,035 $3,000
November 2025 $1,248 $1,532 $2,087 $3,032
October 2025 $1,269 $1,526 $2,117 $3,053

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,511 $1,885 $1,974 $2,360
August 2026 $1,510 $1,897 $2,017 $2,518
July 2026 $1,498 $1,865 $2,070 $2,503
June 2026 $1,346 $1,872 $2,038 $2,508
May 2026 $1,366 $1,836 $2,130 $2,565
April 2026 $1,433 $1,746 $2,002 $2,457
March 2026 $1,420 $1,773 $1,991 $2,368
February 2026 $1,415 $1,764 $1,964 $2,335
January 2026 $1,414 $1,768 $1,983 $2,322
December 2025 $1,423 $1,761 $1,992 $2,357
November 2025 $1,432 $1,792 $1,997 $2,360
October 2025 $1,439 $1,785 $2,005 $2,395

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy