As of September 2026, rental prices in Friendswood (77546, 77549), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,270 to $3,241 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -9.94% decline for 1BR apartments in Friendswood, TX.

For 2BR units, single-family homes have a higher median rent at $1,940 compared to condos/townhomes at $1,861.

What is the range of rental prices in Friendswood, TX as of September 2026?

In Friendswood, TX, September 2026 rents range from $1,270 for a 1BR apartment to $3,241 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

How much more or less do condos/townhomes cost compared to single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Friendswood, TX?

For 3BR units, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $2,353, which is $187 higher than single-family homes at $2,166 in September 2026; for 2BR rentals, single-family homes cost more at $1,940 versus $1,861 for condos/townhomes.

Which rental type and bedroom combination is the most expensive in Friendswood, TX?

The most expensive segment in Friendswood, TX is 4BR condos/townhomes with a median rent of $3,241 per month as of September 2026.

Are rents increasing or decreasing year-over-year across property types in Friendswood, TX?

As of September 2026, 1BR apartments saw the steepest year-over-year decrease at -9.94%, while single-family and condo/townhome rents mostly increased for other bedroom counts, such as a 6.19% rise for 2BR single-family homes and a 5.09% rise for 4BR condos/townhomes.

Friendswood, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77546,77549

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Friendswood (77546,77549), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,219 – $1,321 -9.68% -9.94%
2-Bedroom $1,449 – $1,602 -10.62% -6.34%
3-Bedroom $2,242 – $2,390 0.87% 5.80%
4-Bedroom $3,011 – $3,158 0.86% 4.25%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,475 – $1,572 -3.26% 4.07%
2-Bedroom $1,814 – $1,907 -1.18% 0.95%
3-Bedroom $2,278 – $2,429 -5.23% -4.91%
4-Bedroom $3,168 – $3,361 0.37% 5.09%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,563 – $1,667 0.37% 5.01%
2-Bedroom $1,872 – $2,008 0.15% 6.19%
3-Bedroom $2,080 – $2,253 2.90% 1.57%
4-Bedroom $2,392 – $2,617 4.23% 0.19%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Friendswood Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Friendswood (77546, 77549) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartment rents dropped to $1,270, declining -9.68% month-over-month and -9.94% year-over-year. These consecutive decreases mark the steepest contraction for any segment in Friendswood (77546, 77549).

For larger units across Friendswood (77546, 77549), 4-bedroom single-family homes climbed to $2,505, representing a 4.23% increase month-over-month. This monthly growth outpaces 4-bedroom apartments ($3,045, +0.86% MoM) and 4-bedroom condos/townhomes ($3,241, +0.37% MoM).

September figures reveal Friendswood (77546, 77549) rental trends with 3-bedroom apartments reaching $2,316, up 5.8% year-over-year. 3-bedroom single-family homes rose to $2,166 (+1.57% YoY), while 3-bedroom condos/townhomes showed a -4.91% decline during the same period.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,270 $1,526 $2,316 $3,045
August 2026 $1,406 $1,707 $2,296 $3,019
July 2026 $1,251 $1,489 $2,270 $2,992
June 2026 $1,273 $1,519 $2,245 $2,962
May 2026 $1,312 $1,576 $2,221 $2,923
April 2026 $1,409 $1,736 $2,202 $2,899
March 2026 $1,520 $1,616 $2,200 $2,885
February 2026 $1,513 $1,518 $2,151 $2,903
January 2026 $1,381 $1,661 $2,178 $2,916
December 2025 $1,364 $1,723 $2,194 $2,938
November 2025 $1,370 $1,705 $2,203 $2,954
October 2025 $1,414 $1,637 $2,202 $2,944

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,524 $1,861 $2,353 $3,241
August 2026 $1,575 $1,883 $2,483 $3,229
July 2026 $1,493 $1,698 $2,503 $3,202
June 2026 $1,489 $1,777 $2,468 $3,158
May 2026 $1,536 $1,809 $2,572 $3,088
April 2026 $1,524 $1,809 $2,357 $3,075
March 2026 $1,474 $1,732 $2,502 $3,044
February 2026 $1,441 $1,770 $2,453 $3,048
January 2026 $1,470 $1,782 $2,405 $3,053
December 2025 $1,469 $1,797 $2,364 $3,070
November 2025 $1,472 $1,835 $2,404 $3,085
October 2025 $1,472 $1,861 $2,446 $3,082

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,615 $1,940 $2,166 $2,505
August 2026 $1,609 $1,937 $2,105 $2,403
July 2026 $1,598 $1,982 $2,194 $2,522
June 2026 $1,576 $1,864 $2,182 $2,576
May 2026 $1,548 $1,830 $2,167 $2,609
April 2026 $1,530 $1,808 $2,186 $2,606
March 2026 $1,520 $1,794 $2,100 $2,418
February 2026 $1,522 $1,797 $2,077 $2,409
January 2026 $1,518 $1,801 $2,066 $2,479
December 2025 $1,529 $1,800 $2,112 $2,465
November 2025 $1,538 $1,811 $2,110 $2,464
October 2025 $1,538 $1,817 $2,108 $2,408

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy